Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

MS2
Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline HO Collector  
#1 Posted : 14 April 2019 17:34:24(UTC)
HO Collector

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/02/2016(UTC)
Posts: 90
Location: Just north of London
Afternoon all

Cleaning more locos and trying to run some on the new MS2 ended with limited success.
I was trying to register the Borsig 3602 but had no luck, tested the loc on an analogue track and it did work so I know that the loc is fin.
The MS2 did not find the loc so I have tried to log it manually. The loc address is 07 (dip switches, so I guess that it is MM coding switches") but I could not get a "0" in the address field of the MS2, only a "7". I did try with "7" but nothing did happen. Then I have tried to load from the data base using the model No. 3602 but nothing. The address should be factory set as I have the loc from new and have never change it, yet I wanted to check by opening the tub but could not find a way, any hints? Also, any ideas about the registration process? What am I doing wrong?

Thanks

Ben
Offline kiwiAlan  
#2 Posted : 14 April 2019 18:02:37(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,355
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
For a 3602 i would expect the factory set address to be 53 as it is a full digtal loco, not a Delta. The Marklin standard was to have the first two digits of the loco class as the factory set address, so this being a Br53 I would expect the address to be 53.

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Offline RayF  
#3 Posted : 14 April 2019 18:08:18(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,357
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Hi Ben,

The tender comes apart by taking out the screws holding the bogies. Check that the address DIP switches are set to what you think they should be.

I have found that the "Find Loco" process doesn't always find locos, and it's possible that the MS2 could benefit from a default reset. Try resetting the MS2 and then doing a manual entry.

For the manual address entry you use the + and - keys to set the address, so if you are trying to enter digits individually there's something you're not doing right.

Good luck!
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by RayF
Offline HO Collector  
#4 Posted : 14 April 2019 18:48:53(UTC)
HO Collector

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/02/2016(UTC)
Posts: 90
Location: Just north of London
KiwiAlan
Thanks. Will try with 53.

RayF
Thanks for the tip about the tender.
A default reset? The unit is new from the box, never been used before.
I have used the -/+ keys but had no '0'.

Thanks you guys.

Ben

A light bulb moment. Is the '0' comes after the 9? I need to check, that might be the answer.
Offline Rwill  
#5 Posted : 14 April 2019 19:12:39(UTC)
Rwill

United Kingdom   
Joined: 04/05/2015(UTC)
Posts: 512
Location: England, London
CS2 agrees with MS2 that the default address should be 7 which corresponds to dip switch on at 2,5 and 7
Offline kiwiAlan  
#6 Posted : 14 April 2019 20:24:03(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,355
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Rwill Go to Quoted Post
CS2 agrees with MS2 that the default address should be 7 which corresponds to dip switch on at 2,5 and 7


OK, they must have decided they filled up the address space then.

Offline RayF  
#7 Posted : 14 April 2019 21:23:05(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,357
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Originally Posted by: HO Collector Go to Quoted Post
KiwiAlan
Thanks. Will try with 53.

RayF
Thanks for the tip about the tender.
A default reset? The unit is new from the box, never been used before.
I have used the -/+ keys but had no '0'.

Thanks you guys.

Ben

A light bulb moment. Is the '0' comes after the 9? I need to check, that might be the answer.


I don't follow what you mean. When you are setting up the new loco entry, after you specify the DIP switch selection, you are then prompted for the address. It starts with default address "1" on the screen. If you press the "+" button six times you will get to address "7". That's it, you've set the address to 7, or 07 as it is written in 2 digit format. You don't need to enter a preceding zero, nor is there any way to do so.

Once you have address 7 selected you press OK and it goes on to prompt you for the loco name, with the default "ABC" showing on the screen. After that you enter the pictogram and then the setting up is finished.

If this is not working then there may be a fault in the decoder.
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
Offline HO Collector  
#8 Posted : 15 April 2019 21:58:46(UTC)
HO Collector

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/02/2016(UTC)
Posts: 90
Location: Just north of London
Hi RayF

Thanks very much. What you described is exactly what I have done, the loco didn't want to move and lights didn't come on. Will try again and see just in case I've done something wrong. In any case I want to upgrade to sound so will not lose much sleep over a faulty decoder.

Thanks again

Ben
Offline HO Collector  
#9 Posted : 19 April 2019 20:27:30(UTC)
HO Collector

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/02/2016(UTC)
Posts: 90
Location: Just north of London
Good evening and Happy Easter to you all.

All trains that refused to move are now in motion, yet one of them has a strang symptom that I don't understand. it is the 3471 TEE Delta. The lights will not stay on when the loc is not in motion, i.e. the MS2 even does not allow the option (I guess) as I don't get the bulb symbol or even any 'F' buttons.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Ben
Offline RayF  
#10 Posted : 19 April 2019 20:31:54(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,357
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Originally Posted by: HO Collector Go to Quoted Post
Good evening all and Happy Easter to you all.

All trains that refused to move are now in motion, yet one of them has a strang symptom that I don't understand. it is the 3471 TEE Delta. The lights will not stay on when the loc is not in motion, i.e. the MS2 even does not allow the option (I guess) as I don't get the bulb symbol or even any 'F' buttons.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Ben


Hi Ben,

This is normal behaviour for older Delta locos. It imitates the way the lights work in analogue mode, ie. Lights on when train is moving.

The MS2 will not show any functions for Delta locos selected from the database.
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
Offline HO Collector  
#11 Posted : 20 April 2019 21:41:34(UTC)
HO Collector

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/02/2016(UTC)
Posts: 90
Location: Just north of London
Thanks. Good to know as I have another Delta loco.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Similar Topics
How to make easy way with the MS2. (Digital)
by Goofy 06/07/2019 11:38:49(UTC)
MS2 max power output. Ideas? (Digital)
by Pablinmark 27/06/2019 02:07:10(UTC)
advice needed = connecting MS2 to peco 2 rail track for DCC operation (Digital)
by ShannonN 05/06/2019 13:21:09(UTC)
New MS2 Firmware update V3.55 for 32 Function support (Digital)
by Moritz-BR365 17/05/2019 13:30:18(UTC)
How many MS2's on 1 layout without a CS? (Digital)
by orionstars 16/05/2019 17:20:07(UTC)
Roco 69159 locomotive with MS2 (Digital)
by MarcelV 04/05/2019 21:37:04(UTC)
MS2 and DCC locos not working properly. (Digital)
by Gadget73 09/04/2019 21:14:41(UTC)
Cannot change CVs in ESU lok4 with MS2. (Digital)
by lewistrain 03/04/2019 13:50:01(UTC)
ECOS or CS3 with MS2 (Digital)
by LongHairedDavid 04/03/2019 13:40:46(UTC)
Märklin 39005/ms2 problem (General MRR)
by pkh 31/01/2019 12:58:48(UTC)
change Loksound v4 functions allocations with MS2 (Digital)
by lulumiaou06 30/01/2019 21:40:48(UTC)
Shouldn´t Märklin present MS2 like radio cab control? (Digital)
by Goofy 30/01/2019 08:56:12(UTC)
Where is Apple CS2 and MS2 Apps (Model railroad software)
by adelrs 15/01/2019 04:54:14(UTC)
2 MS2's > 1 track box ????????? (Digital)
by dominator 27/11/2018 22:00:29(UTC)
Need help updating MS2 to latest version (Digital)
by ShannonN 04/09/2018 14:01:50(UTC)
X2 ms2 being faulty, is there an alternative? (Digital)
by danmarklinman 24/08/2018 11:22:47(UTC)
Icon symbols in the MS2? (Digital)
by Goofy 11/08/2018 20:24:29(UTC)
Entering a MFX Loco into my MS2 (Digital)
by skeeterbuck 31/05/2018 13:37:16(UTC)
Another MS2 Going Haywire (Digital)
by skeeterbuck 19/05/2018 21:26:16(UTC)
MS2 gone haywire (Digital)
by dominator 28/04/2018 05:48:51(UTC)
Update for MS2 60653 in Cambs ? (Digital)
by Hics 16/04/2018 18:19:38(UTC)
MS2 not working with my M track layout (H0-scale)
by FV1974 14/04/2018 22:21:18(UTC)
Solved ! Help needed on Black MS2 - Free Loco - Remove Loco ??? (Digital)
by TrainIride 13/04/2018 13:54:12(UTC)
Program address of marklin signal 70392 with ms2 (Digital)
by rsdanford 12/04/2018 03:34:47(UTC)
MS2 turnout 74461 decoder problem (Digital)
by ARock16 07/04/2018 22:45:03(UTC)
MS2 32 functions? (Digital)
by Goofy 21/03/2018 10:05:24(UTC)
6646 Transformer for power w/MS2? (Digital)
by mcnall 10/03/2018 19:13:51(UTC)
Large Layout with MS2 - do i need booster (Digital)
by Deepak 26/02/2018 08:23:02(UTC)
Is there a Better Way to Connect MS2's + 60va trafo to My Layout? (Digital)
by 5HorizonsRR 13/02/2018 20:39:59(UTC)
Help Needed -Want to run 2 MFX locos from 1 MS2 controller (Digital)
by ShannonN 10/01/2018 07:44:58(UTC)
MS2 and new locomotives (Digital)
by mike c 29/12/2017 06:23:54(UTC)
Updated MS2 and LDB version (Digital)
by Donb 29/10/2017 06:40:54(UTC)
CS3 MS2 Connection Issues (Digital)
by JoeB 17/10/2017 00:56:32(UTC)
MS2 versus 6021 (Digital)
by Rwill 07/10/2017 14:06:30(UTC)
Moving function buttons on MS2 (Digital)
by Rwill 26/09/2017 10:19:45(UTC)
MS2 upgrade now version 2.7! (Digital)
by Goofy 06/07/2017 17:59:08(UTC)
Turnout Decoders, Signals and MS2 Controlling (Digital)
by CanadianKid 02/07/2017 02:16:17(UTC)
MS2 Slave unit help (Digital)
by southernkiwi 09/05/2017 22:35:00(UTC)
Kof MFX won't register on MS2 - options? (Digital)
by rugauger 18/04/2017 22:10:49(UTC)
Controlling a MS2 from a PC (Digital)
by hwestl 13/04/2017 16:28:35(UTC)
Programming signals with the MS2 (Digital)
by Bones 11/03/2017 04:12:50(UTC)
Running Proto GP9 2 DCC with MS2. (H0-scale)
by madhu.gn.71 06/02/2017 19:15:03(UTC)
Help: Registering a Fleischmann AC digital loco with the MS2 (Digital)
by Jabez 01/02/2017 19:06:56(UTC)
Using MS2 to run DCC locos on K track (Digital)
by baggio 29/01/2017 16:01:11(UTC)
K tracks, MS2, Marklin and DCC layout (Digital)
by baggio 25/01/2017 22:10:02(UTC)
Do all 60657 MS2 have SW: V2.5? (Digital)
by trainbuff 22/01/2017 16:46:50(UTC)
MS2 - Confirmation Missing (Digital)
by LesL 05/01/2017 09:02:13(UTC)
MS2/3 upgrade 2.7? (Digital)
by Goofy 04/01/2017 06:52:50(UTC)
MS2 60657 and MS2 60653 as master and slave (Digital)
by carlos.rivas.16752 25/12/2016 22:37:09(UTC)
Is it possible to use an MS1 as a slave to an MS2? If so, how? (Digital)
by baggio 18/12/2016 18:05:14(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.372 seconds.