Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline baggio  
#1 Posted : 24 November 2022 06:51:28(UTC)
baggio

Canada   
Joined: 21/09/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,729
Location: Toronto
I have just had my two MS2's updated at Mike's. ThumpUp

Much to my surprise, now we have 40 locos that can be ready to go. As opposed to the previous 10 + 1.

Problem is, now I find a lot of spaces in between locomotives I saved.

That is annoying: Is it possible to remove the blanks?

Thanks. BigGrin
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by baggio
Offline marklinist5999  
#2 Posted : 24 November 2022 16:14:24(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1,873
Location: Michigan, Troy
I'd ask Mike then, because I hadn't noticed if mine did when I updated the track box with the latest update. I use my MS2 as an auxiliary with my CS3, so I add Locos where I want as I add them. When you intitially installed you Locos, did you add them next to each other without any spaces?
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by marklinist5999
Offline baggio  
#3 Posted : 24 November 2022 16:43:19(UTC)
baggio

Canada   
Joined: 21/09/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,729
Location: Toronto
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
I'd ask Mike then, because I hadn't noticed if mine did when I updated the track box with the latest update. I use my MS2 as an auxiliary with my CS3, so I add Locos where I want as I add them. When you intitially installed you Locos, did you add them next to each other without any spaces?


In most cases, there were no spaces.

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by baggio
Offline 1borna  
#4 Posted : 24 November 2022 20:57:56(UTC)
1borna

Croatia   
Joined: 21/12/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,086
Location: Hrvatska
I think I should now delete the old uploads and start again from the beginning?
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by 1borna
Offline baggio  
#5 Posted : 24 November 2022 22:53:45(UTC)
baggio

Canada   
Joined: 21/09/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,729
Location: Toronto
Originally Posted by: 1borna Go to Quoted Post
I think I should now delete the old uploads and start again from the beginning?


Sorry, I am too lazy to do that, for now.

But thanks for the suggestion. BigGrin

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by baggio
Offline franciscohg  
#6 Posted : 26 November 2022 00:46:09(UTC)
franciscohg

Chile   
Joined: 10/07/2002(UTC)
Posts: 3,194
Location: Patagonia
Just begin to add your new locos into the empty spaces, if not enough, there is a good excuse to add new items....Woot
UserPostedImage German trains era I-II and selected III, era depends on the mood, mostly Maerklin but i can be heretic if needed XD, heresy is no longer an issue.. LOL
thanks 4 users liked this useful post by franciscohg
Offline baggio  
#7 Posted : 26 November 2022 00:57:00(UTC)
baggio

Canada   
Joined: 21/09/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,729
Location: Toronto
Originally Posted by: franciscohg Go to Quoted Post
Just begin to add your new locos into the empty spaces, if not enough, there is a good excuse to add new items....Woot


ThumpUp ThumpUp LOL LOL
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by baggio
Offline clapcott  
#8 Posted : 26 November 2022 22:12:09(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,360
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: baggio Go to Quoted Post
Problem is, now I find a lot of spaces in between locomotives I saved.

I mean the following in a productive manner, and not in a disparaging way.

Get over it.

As in, leapfrog any actual need to ever care about the 40 anonymous bars (or the spaces between) and jump to the using of LocoCards

Sure, your console real estate may have to make room for a number of cards (e.g. 6 card slots with their Name/Picture showing) for your current working roster but this needs to be only the the sub-roster ( of your hidden 40/hundreds? ) that you are working with in "todays session".
More importantly it removes the need to put your glasses on and refocus on the tiny screen and spend time scrolling and interpreting.
Peter
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline baggio  
#9 Posted : 26 November 2022 23:52:30(UTC)
baggio

Canada   
Joined: 21/09/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,729
Location: Toronto

OhMyGod Does M still make loco cards? I have never seen one.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by baggio
Offline baggio  
#10 Posted : 27 November 2022 00:45:43(UTC)
baggio

Canada   
Joined: 21/09/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,729
Location: Toronto
Originally Posted by: baggio Go to Quoted Post

OhMyGod Does M still make loco cards? I have never seen one.


I just answered my own question: YES, but a bit expensive:

Loco cards
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by baggio
Offline wseltner  
#11 Posted : 01 December 2022 04:47:18(UTC)
wseltner

Canada   
Joined: 26/02/2012(UTC)
Posts: 12
Location: Kitchner, Onterio
Originally Posted by: baggio Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: baggio Go to Quoted Post

OhMyGod Does M still make loco cards? I have never seen one.


I just answered my own question: YES, but a bit expensive:

Loco cards


Try these. I bought 50 and they work perfectly. just no fancy picture.

https://www.amazon.com/A...d+%2Caps%2C93&sr=8-3
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by wseltner
Offline baggio  
#12 Posted : 01 December 2022 06:17:01(UTC)
baggio

Canada   
Joined: 21/09/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,729
Location: Toronto
That is amazing. They cost a small fraction of the Marklin cards. ThumpUp

Thanks for sharing this info. BigGrin

Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2022, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.601 seconds.