Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Rohit279  
#1 Posted : 27 February 2021 09:19:02(UTC)
Rohit279

Bahrain   
Joined: 12/09/2018(UTC)
Posts: 32
Hello members !

At the outset, I wish every one the best of health !

I run my trains on marklin digital layout ( C - tracks ) with MS 60657. Most of my locos ( new and old ) have DCC decoders and I have no issues in registering and running them. I am however having problems in registering a few of my old MFX locos including a new ICE 2 ( 36712) that I just purchased. I have two other MFX locos ( that came as part of starter sets 29074 & 29752) which I was able to run earlier, but not anymore. The MS just keeps on prompting 'NO LOCO' at the end of the search. I have checked the wiring from the MS to the layout. The RED Wire is attached to the pin marked 'B' and the BROWN wire is attached to the pin marked 'O' at the back of the track. I ensure no other loco is on the layout while attempting the registration. As a last resort, I deleted all the registered locos from my MS and started afresh to see if this enabled me to register the locos. This however did not work as well and the issue remained.

I cannot think of any reason why the MFX locos won't register and run any more.

Appreciate suggestions / help !

Thanks

Rohit
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#2 Posted : 27 February 2021 09:34:50(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,745
Location: New Zealand
The MS2 will not automatically register DCC locos, you have to manually enter them into the MS2.

Are you able to drive mFX locos that you previously registered on your MS2?

Check that you haven't disabled the mFX protocol in the MS2's system settings. That will stop them from registering.
Offline Rohit279  
#3 Posted : 27 February 2021 10:22:41(UTC)
Rohit279

Bahrain   
Joined: 12/09/2018(UTC)
Posts: 32
Hi !

Thanks for responding. Yes, I do the manual search for DCC locos and MS detects. That's how I am able to run them. In case of MFX locos, it used to detect automatically. I have checked my MS2 again and all the three listed protocols ( MFX, DCC and MM2 ) are enabled. I notice that there is an option to reset the MS2 to 'factory settings'. Would this help ?



Offline marklinist5999  
#4 Posted : 27 February 2021 12:09:29(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 274
Location: Michigan, Troy
Originally Posted by: Rohit279 Go to Quoted Post
Hi !

Thanks for responding. Yes, I do the manual search for DCC locos and MS detects. That's how I am able to run them. In case of MFX locos, it used to detect automatically. I have checked my MS2 again and all the three listed protocols ( MFX, DCC and MM2 ) are enabled. I notice that there is an option to reset the MS2 to 'factory settings'. Would this help ?



My MS2 acted the same st first. I think if you reset it, all entries are erased, including updates, but not certain. What I did if a loco couldn't be found by search, I scrolled through the entire database list. In one example, I entered one of the same class which showed multiple item numbers, and it worked. You then can edit the road name, loc number, etc. If loc item number doesn't work, try another. More function icons may be shown than your model has.
Also, mfx is first protocol priority. Mine will occasionally reboot to my after 2 to 3 "warning no mfx loco" prompts. Be sure version 3.55 software is present.
Hope this helps.
Offline Rohit279  
#5 Posted : 27 February 2021 12:27:26(UTC)
Rohit279

Bahrain   
Joined: 12/09/2018(UTC)
Posts: 32
Hi !

Thanks for responding. Yes, I do the manual search for DCC locos and MS detects. That's how I am able to run them. In case of MFX locos, it used to detect automatically. I have checked my MS2 again and all the three listed protocols ( MFX, DCC and MM2 ) are enabled. I notice that there is an option to reset the MS2 to 'factory settings'. Would this help ?



Offline marklinist5999  
#6 Posted : 27 February 2021 12:32:09(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 274
Location: Michigan, Troy
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Rohit279 Go to Quoted Post
Hi !

Thanks for responding. Yes, I do the manual search for DCC locos and MS detects. That's how I am able to run them. In case of MFX locos, it used to detect automatically. I have checked my MS2 again and all the three listed protocols ( MFX, DCC and MM2 ) are enabled. I notice that there is an option to reset the MS2 to 'factory settings'. Would this help ?



My MS2 acted the same st first. I think if you reset it, all entries are erased, including updates, but not certain. What I did if a loco couldn't be found by search, I scrolled through the entire database list. In one example, I entered one of the same class which showed multiple item numbers, and it worked. You then can edit the road name, loc number, etc. If loc item number doesn't work, try another. More function icons may be shown than your model has.
Also, mfx is first protocol priority. Mine will occasionally reboot to mm after 2 to 3 "warning no mfx loco" prompts. Be sure version 3.55 software is present.
Hope this helps.
Also, you may need to enter your locs address after selecting one of same class from database.
MS2 is basic. I have discovered since getting a CS3 that a whistle for example blows once on MS2, but 3 times on CS3. Item 37080 mm from 1999, before mfx.
Offline Rohit279  
#7 Posted : 01 March 2021 15:18:29(UTC)
Rohit279

Bahrain   
Joined: 12/09/2018(UTC)
Posts: 32

Hi,

Thanks everyone for their help and suggestions.I finally decided to reboot my MS to back to it factory settings. Thereafter, the problem got resolved. all my mix locos are registering automatically. I also noticed that the SW version that I have is 2.5. Do I need to update my MS and how do I go about it ?


Offline JohnjeanB  
#8 Posted : 01 March 2021 23:11:54(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,432
Location: Paris, France
Hi Rohit
Originally Posted by: Rohit279 Go to Quoted Post
I also noticed that the SW version that I have is 2.5. Do I need to update my MS and how do I go about it ?

Yes it is advised to update your MS2.
To update it you have 2 solutions:
* connect it to an up-to-date CS2 or CS3
* connect a, second MS2 with an more recent version

Here is an extract (translated from German) about MS2 update from another one when both are connected to the track box
"For operating a mobile station with locomotive cards and several mobile stations
The devices next to each other should have the latest software version

Detection if the MS2 is up-to-date : you can use SHIFT + accessory key.
Under MS2 information, the software version is in second position from the top.
If you scroll down to the right, you get to "Update Gleisbox" and "Update MS2".
Via the selection on the left the update is carried out if necessary.

To do this, the MS2 has to be connected to a connected Central Station.
If you don't have a CS, one friend may have, your dealer or Märklin
Service performs the update.


Here is the original Märklin text in German

MM_71_Special_Seite50-57_MM_4-2018_071618_DE_se.pdf (4,667kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

Cheers
Jean














My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Similar Topics
MFX Loco Surging (General MRR)
by nayfun83 Yesterday at 15:57:23(UTC)
Non Mfx lok question (Digital)
by luckas 06/04/2021 12:55:52(UTC)
marklin programming flashing MFX signal (Digital)
by avio 09/03/2021 16:09:06(UTC)
Digital conversion of 3060 Santa Fe with mfx60760 (H0-scale)
by Spirre 15/02/2021 21:48:54(UTC)
CS3 Issues with mfx Locos (Digital)
by dickinsonj 15/02/2021 15:50:02(UTC)
Mfx locomotives not found by CS2 - Solutions? (Digital)
by Martin T 21/01/2021 20:22:52(UTC)
CS3 and Loksound MFX (Digital)
by Joakim_B 13/01/2021 17:18:12(UTC)
Bye, bye Mfx (Digital)
by PeFu 09/01/2021 15:18:05(UTC)
Can't change ID, is it MFX? (Digital)
by oranda 26/12/2020 16:33:08(UTC)
mFX or Delta, when my other engines are all Delta? (Digital)
by Nate 11/12/2020 23:13:45(UTC)
Arduino, 60113 box with MFX additional power supply (Digital)
by NicoNumberFour 07/12/2020 12:26:42(UTC)
Upgrading 1st generation digital to mfx? (Digital)
by plg 27/11/2020 23:03:09(UTC)
Changing motor on mfx loco (SDS -> Bell armature) (Digital)
by HughC 18/11/2020 23:23:20(UTC)
Mfx decoder on 44752 Feuerwehr failure (Digital)
by 3864jk 15/11/2020 20:33:38(UTC)
Mobile Station 2 Finding an MFX Locomotive (Digital)
by MarcP 14/11/2020 21:19:59(UTC)
Mfx loco editing limitations (Digital)
by rhfil 22/10/2020 16:26:42(UTC)
Marklin 39680 - Replacing ESU MFX decoder (Digital)
by ocram63_uk 13/08/2020 16:11:20(UTC)
Updating MFX CV Value (Digital)
by dickinsonj 18/07/2020 01:17:59(UTC)
Mobile Station 2, ESU Loksound 5 and MFX Issues (General MRR)
by skeeterbuck 03/06/2020 12:53:30(UTC)
Heuristic tests on mfx decoder and ECOS station - loco 39120 (Digital)
by ocram63_uk 02/06/2020 16:03:08(UTC)
Mfx Sound decoders having random ANNOYING issues (Digital)
by Martin T 02/04/2020 22:27:32(UTC)
MFX colour light signal 76496 with distance signal on mast (Digital)
by twmarklinfan 10/03/2020 11:55:16(UTC)
Marklin signals “New” MFX/DCC (Digital)
by michelvr 21/02/2020 00:57:22(UTC)
mfx not detected on cs 60212 (Digital)
by number655321 06/02/2020 03:59:23(UTC)
Relationship between MFX and DCC... (Digital)
by Mark5 01/02/2020 04:48:38(UTC)
mfx+ with Intellibox not responding to Motorola address (Digital)
by DaleSchultz 05/01/2020 03:32:32(UTC)
New Marklin Traxx lineas loco for 2020 with MFX + (News from Märklin and others)
by danmarklinman 13/11/2019 21:00:43(UTC)
Marklin 49950 Goliath MFX Conversion (Digital)
by QQQ1970 12/10/2019 20:01:13(UTC)
Adding new Mfx lok with CS3 (Digital)
by rhfil 30/08/2019 15:00:39(UTC)
Mfx Loco not registering (Digital)
by vtdochop 31/07/2019 15:37:51(UTC)
loco card was usefull with mfx (Digital)
by dominator 25/06/2019 01:01:06(UTC)
Changing protocol on Loksound V3.0 mfx (Digital)
by Donb 26/05/2019 19:22:56(UTC)
Functions of MFX loco not working on Ecos (General MRR)
by obb_taurus 10/05/2019 18:47:15(UTC)
Do CS3 with 1.4.0 support competitors mfx protocol? (Digital)
by Goofy 17/04/2019 12:50:44(UTC)
Märklin opens MFX-protocol to competitors. (Digital)
by Purellum 17/03/2019 21:06:17(UTC)
What is the difference between MFX and MFX+ (Digital)
by LongHairedDavid 04/03/2019 23:13:04(UTC)
MFX/DCC (Digital)
by morsing 01/03/2019 15:31:23(UTC)
MFX loco won't register (Digital)
by applor 10/01/2019 21:32:05(UTC)
Locos Manual Vs MFX find ? (Digital)
by Nick_40034 10/01/2019 15:12:06(UTC)
Marklin MFX swap direction bit (Digital)
by applor 02/01/2019 13:14:47(UTC)
Are MFX functions(whistle) not accessable beyond F4 with IntelliboxIR? (Digital)
by artfull dodger 16/12/2018 20:28:10(UTC)
MFX+ locomotives "World of Operation" Instructions (Digital)
by steventrain 16/12/2018 15:31:21(UTC)
Has M done a BR44 with C-Sine/SDS drive and MFX? (H0-scale)
by artfull dodger 13/12/2018 16:03:26(UTC)
Re- registering a mfx loco (ice 1 37702) (Digital)
by jlopez 11/12/2018 01:33:29(UTC)
Mfx signal 76494 (Digital)
by Goofy 13/10/2018 06:38:53(UTC)
Marklin 30470.001 Reproduction BR44 now mfx and Sounds. (News from Märklin and others)
by steventrain 08/10/2018 20:14:57(UTC)
mfx m84 and tortoise motor (Digital)
by Goofy 21/09/2018 17:12:28(UTC)
CS3,mfx m83,60821 and tortoise motor (Digital)
by Goofy 17/09/2018 18:28:27(UTC)
Uhlenbrock 65100 Intellibox 11 and MFX (Digital)
by danmarklinman 20/08/2018 22:15:47(UTC)
which MFX decoder is in a 36655 class 285 diesel lokomotiv (Digital)
by White Buffalo 19/08/2018 21:10:03(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.647 seconds.