Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline morsing  
#1 Posted : 07 March 2019 08:15:22(UTC)
morsing

United Kingdom   
Joined: 16/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 395
Location: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Hi,

Reading the CS3 manual, it says there must be no contact between the programming track and layout. I had planned to have the programming track accessible from my station, but is that not possible? Can you not drive your train onto the programming track, only lift-and-place?

Thanks
Offline jerdenberg  
#2 Posted : 07 March 2019 08:50:17(UTC)
jerdenberg

Netherlands   
Joined: 10/01/2005(UTC)
Posts: 953
Location: Den Helder, Noord-Holland
Hello,
You may find this thread useful.

Jeroen
Figomima division, UP; mostly figment of my imagination yet.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by jerdenberg
Offline morsing  
#3 Posted : 07 March 2019 09:09:06(UTC)
morsing

United Kingdom   
Joined: 16/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 395
Location: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Originally Posted by: jerdenberg Go to Quoted Post
Hello,
You may find this thread useful.

Jeroen


Thanks,

Don't think I will bother with any switches, but I will have to grind a bit offf the rails to make sure they don't touch?

Henrik
Offline Minok  
#4 Posted : 07 March 2019 20:50:35(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,019
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
The short answer is: you can connect it (physically) to your layout on a siding, the programming track just has to be electrically isolated from the rest of the track. Think of it as a separate electrical zone. Just put track isolators between the programming track and where it physically connects to the rest of the layout. Depending on the track used, the solutions can vary. For C track you have those red caps that you put on the B & O connectors.

Now there is some discussion about the transition, that short time when the loco and slider bridge the two as the loco transitions from the main layout onto the programming track. There are mechanical switches that can be installed to have the "programming" track be just the main layout signal, and when you flip the toggle switch after the loco is in the programming area, then it switches that isolate track section from the main layout signals to the programming signals (and maybe lights up an LED to indicate the status, and if your really want to go to town, closes a physical barrier at the entrance to the programming track just to be really elaborate about it (and fun).
Toys of tin and wood rule!
---
My Layout Thread on marklin-users.net: InterCity 1-3-4
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/Minok1217/
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Minok
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Similar Topics
CS2 and ESU LokProgrammer on one programming track (Digital)
by PeFu 14/05/2019 00:05:05(UTC)
Programming track (Digital)
by morsing 15/04/2019 12:58:04(UTC)
Programming Track : Integrated into Layout ? (Digital)
by Johnvr 09/09/2016 15:52:21(UTC)
Central Station1 programming track (Digital)
by magload 23/01/2016 14:26:31(UTC)
Ecos 5200 - programming track vs main track - SW version 4.1 (Digital)
by ocram63_uk 29/12/2015 12:19:02(UTC)
programming track vs main track and some other questions (Digital)
by aquaanox 03/12/2015 16:54:26(UTC)
CS2 Working only in programming track (Digital)
by tsenthia 14/09/2015 11:20:57(UTC)
Programming Track Issue (Digital)
by waorb 13/02/2015 13:25:46(UTC)
CS 60213 programming track vs. main track connection (Digital)
by anoden 25/12/2013 03:12:36(UTC)
"poor man's" programming track (Digital)
by sjlauritsen 23/09/2013 07:03:24(UTC)
ECoS I - programming track failure - stop state (Digital)
by fvri 23/03/2011 17:01:54(UTC)
Green Socket for Programming Track (Digital)
by MichaelParsche 01/01/2010 15:28:35(UTC)
Programming Track for Digital Locomotives (Digital)
by TTRExpress 22/03/2008 17:33:21(UTC)
Add a Programming Track to MS (H0-scale)
by Caplin 18/02/2008 17:31:19(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.323 seconds.