Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Johnvr  
#1 Posted : 09 September 2016 15:52:21(UTC)
Johnvr

South Africa   
Joined: 03/10/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,146
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Hi,

I have a question regarding how you have set up your programming track ?

Is your Programming Track integrated into your layout ?
If so, what sort of switching mechanism to you use to switch the track between Main and Programming ?
What is the possibility that a loco could run from your Programming track onto the Main track, and if so, what will the effect be if there is an accidental connection between the two ?

Regards,BigGrin
John
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Johnvr
Offline H0  
#2 Posted : 09 September 2016 16:11:31(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,473
Location: DE-NW
Hi, John!

Originally Posted by: Johnvr Go to Quoted Post
Is your Programming Track integrated into your layout?
Yes.

Originally Posted by: Johnvr Go to Quoted Post
If so, what sort of switching mechanism to you use to switch the track between Main and Programming?
None.

The Central Station has a relay inside. While programming mode is not active, nothing can happen when a train passes between Main and Programming.
I have to make sure no rolling stock bridges between Main and Programming when I activate programming mode. So far nothing bad happened when I didn't pay attention.

The Central Station 2 has no relay. The Programming track is limited to 1 A - this could be an issue when running demanding trains over the programming track.
While programming mode is not active, there cannot be problems with trains passing between Main and Programming.
Just make sure no rolling stock connects Main and Programming when you activate programming mode.
And external switch can be used for double security or to bypass the 1 A limit.

The Intellibox is like the Central Station: there is a relay inside.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 4 users liked this useful post by H0
Offline Minok  
#3 Posted : 09 September 2016 21:33:00(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,993
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
So putting the programming track on a dead-ended siding track at the rail yard or near the controller station may be a good idea, right?
The CS handle continuous driving of the locos across the isolated section of programming track smoothly I take it?
Toys of tin and wood rule!
---
My Layout Thread on marklin-users.net: InterCity 1-3-4
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/Minok1217/
Offline Johnvr  
#4 Posted : 10 September 2016 11:40:08(UTC)
Johnvr

South Africa   
Joined: 03/10/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,146
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Hi all,

Fortunately I have got a convenient siding which I decided to convert into a Programming Track.

A selector switch has been installed in the siding to take current (Red+Brown) either from the Main or the Programming.
In addition, the Main gets switched off when Programming takes place.

Regards,BigGrin IMG_1788.JPG
JohnIMG_1787.JPG
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by Johnvr
Offline xxup  
#5 Posted : 10 September 2016 12:35:52(UTC)
xxup

Australia   
Joined: 15/03/2003(UTC)
Posts: 8,921
Location: Australia
Nup.. I use a roller stand..
Adrian
UserPostedImage
Australia flag by abFlags.com
Offline Legless  
#6 Posted : 10 September 2016 12:52:48(UTC)
Legless

Australia   
Joined: 20/07/2007(UTC)
Posts: 709
Location: Leopold, Victoria
You can isolate a piece of track and using a three way switch wired power to the programming track/off/main track power.
Legless
Era's 1 to 111,C track,k track
Offline PJMärklin  
#7 Posted : 10 September 2016 13:01:22(UTC)
PJMärklin

Australia   
Joined: 04/12/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,366
Location: Hobart, Australia
Originally Posted by: Johnvr Go to Quoted Post
Hi all,

Fortunately I have got a convenient siding which I decided to convert into a Programming Track.

A selector switch has been installed in the siding to take current (Red+Brown) either from the Main or the Programming.
In addition, the Main gets switched off when Programming takes place.

Regards,BigGrin
John


Hello John,

Good move and looks nice and convenient ThumpUp

My own alternative (thanks Matt Smile for the original advice) is to use a LokProgrammer via a short separate track then connected to my computer.

(the Märklin archeologists amongst us will tell you I am still on-track in the prehistoric ice age with my 6021's on the actual layout but I am very happy with this arrangement !! )

Regards,

PJ BigGrin
Offline PMPeter  
#8 Posted : 10 September 2016 15:21:13(UTC)
PMPeter

Canada   
Joined: 04/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 967
Location: Port Moody, BC
I use my front station platform track as my programming track. I isolate the pukos using the Marklin isolators and the rails using the Peco isolated rail joiners for my K track at each end of the section. I then have a 3 way switch (Track power - Off - Programming) to provide the appropriate power to this section of track.

I also have the 3 way switch so that the programming track selection is in the up position. So in case something drops on the switch toggle it doesn't accidentally put the track into programming mode.

For me this works out very well.

Cheers
Peter

thanks 2 users liked this useful post by PMPeter
Offline Minok  
#9 Posted : 10 September 2016 18:32:52(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,993
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
Originally Posted by: PMPeter Go to Quoted Post
I use my front station platform track as my programming track. I isolate the pukos using the Marklin isolators and the rails using the Peco isolated rail joiners for my K track at each end of the section. I then have a 3 way switch (Track power - Off - Programming) to provide the appropriate power to this section of track.

I also have the 3 way switch so that the programming track selection is in the up position. So in case something drops on the switch toggle it doesn't accidentally put the track into programming mode.

For me this works out very well.

Cheers
Peter



Short of a warning horn and H0 scale warning light to indicate programming mode also controlled by the switch, that's about as safe as one can get and blend in nicely. Well maybe a designated bay in the Lokschuppen with special markings.....
Toys of tin and wood rule!
---
My Layout Thread on marklin-users.net: InterCity 1-3-4
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/Minok1217/
Offline Moritz-BR365  
#10 Posted : 10 September 2016 21:08:09(UTC)
Moritz-BR365

Germany   
Joined: 02/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 677
It could be done like this:
UserPostedImage
Offline Ross  
#11 Posted : 07 March 2019 21:04:11(UTC)
Ross

Australia   
Joined: 25/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 683
Location: Sydney, NSW
Hi All,

I have used this method for a drive on programming track.

Programming Track Wiring
Ross
Offline amartinezv  
#12 Posted : 08 March 2019 10:06:44(UTC)
amartinezv

Spain   
Joined: 25/08/2004(UTC)
Posts: 232
Location: Madrid,

Hello

My digital central is an IntelliBox and my programming track is completely separated from the layout.

Best regards
Antonio Martínez
marklin, IB, era 3, Train controller
www.raildigital.es/davidruso
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.593 seconds.