Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline ocram63_uk  
#1 Posted : 29 December 2015 12:19:02(UTC)
ocram63_uk

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/01/2015(UTC)
Posts: 201
Location: England, Suffolk
Hi everyone,
maybe this might be of interest to Ecos' users.

I have upgraded to the latest version of the Sw, v. 4.1, and I have discovered that when on the programming track the throttles are ineffective. This makes testing the settings of any decoder a nightmare as you have to exit programming mode test the loco and if it doesn't behave as expected you have to put the loco on the programming track and fiddle with it again.
This process has to be repeated until you are happy with the settings.

The GOOD news is that ESU says that this is a bug and it will be fixed in the next release.
So you'll have to wait for this useful function to work again !!!

Am now waiting for it to be available BigGrin

Happy New Year !!!!

Marco
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by ocram63_uk
Offline kiwiAlan  
#2 Posted : 29 December 2015 12:31:37(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,398
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: ocram63_uk Go to Quoted Post
Hi everyone,
maybe this might be of interest to Ecos' users.

I have upgraded to the latest version of the Sw, v. 4.1, and I have discovered that when on the programming track the throttles are ineffective. This makes testing the settings of any decoder a nightmare as you have to exit programming mode test the loco and if it doesn't behave as expected you have to put the loco on the programming track and fiddle with it again.
This process has to be repeated until you are happy with the settings.

The GOOD news is that ESU says that this is a bug and it will be fixed in the next release.
So you'll have to wait for this useful function to work again !!!

Am now waiting for it to be available BigGrin

Happy New Year !!!!

Marco


Grief, how did they let that bug get through Confused Confused Confused Confused

That is something rather basic to test when upgrading the software !!!
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Offline xxup  
#3 Posted : 29 December 2015 12:55:05(UTC)
xxup

Australia   
Joined: 15/03/2003(UTC)
Posts: 8,921
Location: Australia
Try 4.1.2.. It is out now..
Adrian
UserPostedImage
Australia flag by abFlags.com
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by xxup
H0
Offline H0  
#4 Posted : 29 December 2015 15:56:48(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,473
Location: DE-NW
Yep. For version 4.1.2 they write:
"- Locomotives that are edited still can be controlled again."

Which version did you install? 4.1.2 was released last week (before Christmas).
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Offline ocram63_uk  
#5 Posted : 29 December 2015 18:43:58(UTC)
ocram63_uk

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/01/2015(UTC)
Posts: 201
Location: England, Suffolk
I did the upgrade a couple of weeks ago Confused

Ok, I'll give it a try BigGrin

THank you

Marco
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.339 seconds.