Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Mille  
#1 Posted : 08 March 2023 06:12:58(UTC)
Mille

Sweden   
Joined: 02/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 64
Location: Stockholm
My CS3 dont want to connect to VNC Viewer
It goes from a green label to red label in a second and says
Connection interrupted everytime i try start it
Has anyone any idea why or on explanation what i can do
Anor it?
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Mille
Offline Goofy  
#2 Posted : 08 March 2023 20:58:39(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 9,012
Originally Posted by: Mille Go to Quoted Post
My CS3 dont want to connect to VNC Viewer
It goes from a green label to red label in a second and says
Connection interrupted everytime i try start it
Has anyone any idea why or on explanation what i can do
Anor it?


Hej!
Have you tried to write IP adress in the column in the PC to test if you have direct connect to the CS3?

H0
DCC = Digital Command Control
Offline Mille  
#3 Posted : 09 March 2023 05:04:10(UTC)
Mille

Sweden   
Joined: 02/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 64
Location: Stockholm
I can do trackplans and cs3 answer
when i ping it
Its only connection with VNC Viewer that not work
Can it be firewall settings?
Offline Goofy  
#4 Posted : 09 March 2023 06:31:15(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 9,012
No i don’t think soo. Firewall are always necessary to protect your PC.
H0
DCC = Digital Command Control
Offline H0  
#5 Posted : 09 March 2023 09:23:37(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 15,263
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
No i don’t think soo. Firewall are always necessary to protect your PC.
When Goofy say No then better check the firewall.
VNC uses a different port than ping, but it is a good sign that ping works.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by H0
Offline bph  
#6 Posted : 09 March 2023 12:37:52(UTC)
bph

Norway   
Joined: 04/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 995
has this worked earlier or is this the first time you try VNC?

if it's the first time, have you remembered to activate the CS3 screen server, in the web browser interface on the pc?

Edited by user 10 March 2023 11:07:13(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Mille  
#7 Posted : 09 March 2023 12:50:16(UTC)
Mille

Sweden   
Joined: 02/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 64
Location: Stockholm
I have try to use VNC sometimed, but no luck
so far
I have lastet upgrade and have tried with
two different routers and cables
I really need to get it work
Offline JohnjeanB  
#8 Posted : 09 March 2023 16:03:34(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 3,114
Location: Paris, France
Originally Posted by: Mille Go to Quoted Post
My CS3 dont want to connect to VNC Viewer
It goes from a green label to red label in a second and says
Connection interrupted everytime i try start it
Has anyone any idea why or on explanation what i can do
Anor it?

Hi
Sorry if I mention something you already know
1a- connect your CS3 to your PC direct In this mode, you must give your CS3 an address like 192.168.xx.xx and use a CAT5 cable
1b- connect your CS3 to a router (DHCP mode)
2- Download VNC viewer
3- on VNC, select new connection and then in the VNC Server field, enter your CS3 IP address followed with :5900

In my case, my CS3 IP address is 192.168.0.23 and the VNC Viewer the VNC Server field is 192.168.0.23:5900
Then the image on your CS3 is displayed on your PC

NOTES:
- you can't make a screen copy of a VNC viewer screen but this is no problem.
- I have declared my CS3 address in my firewall "Windows defender" so as to not get data blocked by it when using Rocrail or VNC Viewer.
- EVEN if you use a router, it is best, once you got an address by the router, to switch , on the CS3, to manual mode. Why? To avoid unwanted address changes by DHCP that would prevent later VNC, Rocrail, etc to work.

Cheers
Jean
Offline Mille  
#9 Posted : 10 March 2023 05:43:45(UTC)
Mille

Sweden   
Joined: 02/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 64
Location: Stockholm
Thanks for that information
If i use static ip there is 3 more
fields to fill in, is that same Numbers
I get from my router when i use DHCP?
Offline H0  
#10 Posted : 10 March 2023 10:53:34(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 15,263
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Mille Go to Quoted Post
If i use static ip there is 3 more
fields to fill in, is that same Numbers
I get from my router when i use DHCP?
Default gateway and network mask should be the same as with DHCP.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline Mille  
#11 Posted : 10 March 2023 11:05:19(UTC)
Mille

Sweden   
Joined: 02/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 64
Location: Stockholm
Ok Thanks
Offline bph  
#12 Posted : 10 March 2023 11:06:38(UTC)
bph

Norway   
Joined: 04/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 995
Hi
When you assign a fixed ip address it must be outside the address range your Router uses in the DHCP, but still quite close.
eg if your DHCP range is 192.168.3.10-50 then give the cs3 eg ip 192.168.3.55. otherwise, you would get ip conflicts sooner or later.

The second alternative is to use the router's DHCP to assign a reserved address to the CS3 (using the MAC adress)
E.G. on AUS routers this is found under advanced LAN settings, DHCP Server and is called "Manually Assigned IP around the DHCP list"
that means that you leave the DHCP settings in the sc3 in auto, and the DHCP Server gives the CS3 the same ip every time it starts up.

Have you remembered to activate the CS3 screen server, in the web browser interface on the pc?
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by bph
Offline Mille  
#13 Posted : 10 March 2023 11:11:32(UTC)
Mille

Sweden   
Joined: 02/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 64
Location: Stockholm
Thinkin of connect to pc
direct without router
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Similar Topics
problems with CS3 webserver since update 2.0.0(1) (Digital)
by phils2um 26/12/2019 05:54:38(UTC)
CS2 Update v4.1.2(3) : [ system(4.1.1) : cs2-gui(4.2.0(3)) : webserver (4.1.1) : spielewelt(4.1.1) ] (Digital)
by clapcott 25/05/2016 13:12:52(UTC)
CS2 Update v4.1.0(3) - [ system(v4.1.0) : webserver(v4) : cs2-gui(V4.1.0(2)) ] (Digital)
by clapcott 18/09/2015 03:26:55(UTC)
Central station internal webserver (Digital)
by jacqvw 26/11/2013 05:01:41(UTC)
Marklin CS2 Webserver Information and Tips (Digital)
by FrankF 27/04/2012 20:21:34(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2024, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.616 seconds.