Joined: 02/02/2023(UTC) Posts: 68 Location: Stockholm
|
My CS3 dont want to connect to VNC Viewer It goes from a green label to red label in a second and says Connection interrupted everytime i try start it Has anyone any idea why or on explanation what i can do Anor it?
|
 1 user liked this useful post by Mille
|
|
|
Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC) Posts: 9,273
|
Originally Posted by: Mille  My CS3 dont want to connect to VNC Viewer It goes from a green label to red label in a second and says Connection interrupted everytime i try start it Has anyone any idea why or on explanation what i can do Anor it? Hej! Have you tried to write IP adress in the column in the PC to test if you have direct connect to the CS3? |
H0 DCC = Digital Command Control
|
|
|
|
Joined: 02/02/2023(UTC) Posts: 68 Location: Stockholm
|
I can do trackplans and cs3 answer when i ping it Its only connection with VNC Viewer that not work Can it be firewall settings?
|
|
|
|
Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC) Posts: 9,273
|
No i don’t think soo. Firewall are always necessary to protect your PC. |
H0 DCC = Digital Command Control
|
|
|
|
Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC) Posts: 15,441 Location: DE-NW
|
Originally Posted by: Goofy  No i don’t think soo. Firewall are always necessary to protect your PC. When Goofy say No then better check the firewall. VNC uses a different port than ping, but it is a good sign that ping works. |
Regards Tom --- "In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS  |
 2 users liked this useful post by H0
|
|
|
Joined: 04/08/2018(UTC) Posts: 1,155
|
has this worked earlier or is this the first time you try VNC? if it's the first time, have you remembered to activate the CS3 screen server, in the web browser interface on the pc? Edited by user 10 March 2023 11:07:13(UTC)
| Reason: Not specified
|
|
|
|
Joined: 02/02/2023(UTC) Posts: 68 Location: Stockholm
|
I have try to use VNC sometimed, but no luck so far I have lastet upgrade and have tried with two different routers and cables I really need to get it work
|
|
|
|
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC) Posts: 3,555 Location: Paris, France
|
Originally Posted by: Mille  My CS3 dont want to connect to VNC Viewer It goes from a green label to red label in a second and says Connection interrupted everytime i try start it Has anyone any idea why or on explanation what i can do Anor it? Hi Sorry if I mention something you already know 1a- connect your CS3 to your PC direct In this mode, you must give your CS3 an address like 192.168.xx.xx and use a CAT5 cable 1b- connect your CS3 to a router (DHCP mode) 2- Download VNC viewer 3- on VNC, select new connection and then in the VNC Server field, enter your CS3 IP address followed with :5900 In my case, my CS3 IP address is 192.168.0.23 and the VNC Viewer the VNC Server field is 192.168.0.23 :5900Then the image on your CS3 is displayed on your PC NOTES: - you can't make a screen copy of a VNC viewer screen but this is no problem. - I have declared my CS3 address in my firewall "Windows defender" so as to not get data blocked by it when using Rocrail or VNC Viewer. - EVEN if you use a router, it is best, once you got an address by the router, to switch , on the CS3, to manual mode. Why? To avoid unwanted address changes by DHCP that would prevent later VNC, Rocrail, etc to work. Cheers Jean |
|
|
|
|
Joined: 02/02/2023(UTC) Posts: 68 Location: Stockholm
|
Thanks for that information If i use static ip there is 3 more fields to fill in, is that same Numbers I get from my router when i use DHCP?
|
|
|
|
Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC) Posts: 15,441 Location: DE-NW
|
Originally Posted by: Mille  If i use static ip there is 3 more fields to fill in, is that same Numbers I get from my router when i use DHCP? Default gateway and network mask should be the same as with DHCP. |
Regards Tom --- "In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS  |
|
|
|
Joined: 02/02/2023(UTC) Posts: 68 Location: Stockholm
|
|
|
|
|
Joined: 04/08/2018(UTC) Posts: 1,155
|
Hi When you assign a fixed ip address it must be outside the address range your Router uses in the DHCP, but still quite close. eg if your DHCP range is 192.168.3.10-50 then give the cs3 eg ip 192.168.3.55. otherwise, you would get ip conflicts sooner or later.
The second alternative is to use the router's DHCP to assign a reserved address to the CS3 (using the MAC adress) E.G. on AUS routers this is found under advanced LAN settings, DHCP Server and is called "Manually Assigned IP around the DHCP list" that means that you leave the DHCP settings in the sc3 in auto, and the DHCP Server gives the CS3 the same ip every time it starts up.
Have you remembered to activate the CS3 screen server, in the web browser interface on the pc?
|
 1 user liked this useful post by bph
|
|
|
Joined: 02/02/2023(UTC) Posts: 68 Location: Stockholm
|
Thinkin of connect to pc direct without router
|
|
|
|
Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.