Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Joao Zilio  
#1 Posted : 01 June 2020 19:55:24(UTC)
Joao Zilio

Brazil   
Joined: 22/04/2020(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo
Hello everyone, how its goind the quarentine?

I bought an used digital starter set, model 29450.

https://www.maerklin.de/...pdb_pi1%5Bsearchres%5D=1

The control unit is a Mobile station or a Mobile station 2?

I reallly can`t find this information, the black one is MS2, and white one is MS1?

Another question is: Can I replace original 220v power cord with another one 110v, with same output specifications?

Thank you guys!
Offline Unholz  
#2 Posted : 01 June 2020 21:13:25(UTC)
Unholz

Switzerland   
Joined: 29/07/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,204
Location: Switzerland
The one in the picture is a Mobile Station 2. The black version is sometimes called Mobile Station 3, but that is not really correct. However, I do not know of a white unit.

The Mobile Station 1 looked like this: https://www.maerklin.de/...e/details/article/60652/
Offline kgsjoqvist  
#3 Posted : 01 June 2020 21:45:22(UTC)
kgsjoqvist

Sweden   
Joined: 04/06/2002(UTC)
Posts: 734
Location: Täby
Originally Posted by: Joao Zilio Go to Quoted Post


Another question is: Can I replace original 220v power cord with another one 110v, with same output specifications?

Thank you guys!


Yes, there is a 110V version (item nr 66365). If you use another power supply the warranty is void, and you could be having problems with interference of signals. Probably a power supply for a laptop computer with the correct voltage and plug would work, but no guarantee for success...

K-G / H0 and Z model train user
Offline TEEWolf  
#4 Posted : 01 June 2020 22:35:25(UTC)
TEEWolf


Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,413
Originally Posted by: Joao Zilio Go to Quoted Post
Hello everyone, how its goind the quarentine?

I bought an used digital starter set, model 29450.

https://www.maerklin.de/...pdb_pi1%5Bsearchres%5D=1

The control unit is a Mobile station or a Mobile station 2?

I reallly can`t find this information, the black one is MS2, and white one is MS1?


The grey MS 2 is technically identical with the black MS 2. A MS 3 is not existing.

Originally Posted by: Joao Zilio Go to Quoted Post

Another question is: Can I replace original 220v power cord with another one 110v, with same output specifications?

Thank you guys!


Do not know the voltage needed in Brasil. Maerklin offers two power supplies. For 230 V is attached to your set. The other one is:

https://www.maerklin.de/...s/details/article/66367/

In the manual

https://static.maerklin....ab55675a221489761524.pdf

you find the input and output values.







Offline Joao Zilio  
#5 Posted : 02 June 2020 00:50:46(UTC)
Joao Zilio

Brazil   
Joined: 22/04/2020(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo
Nice, thanks for the answers.

In the power supply specs there`s no amperes specification.

Someone knows the reason?

Thanks again!
Offline rhfil  
#6 Posted : 02 June 2020 01:46:31(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 87
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
I have the same starter set and the transformer for it says 18v, 30va.
Offline mike c  
#7 Posted : 02 June 2020 03:17:54(UTC)
mike c

Canada   
Joined: 28/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 6,646
Location: Montreal, QC
I am not certain, but I seem to recall reading somewhere that the Maerklin power supply that came with the MS2 is designed to provide 18V DC 30VA from either 240V or 120V AC.
The difference between the European and North American power supplies is simply the plug that comes with the unit.

If you have an adapter to change the plug from the round European plugs to the North American blades, you should be able to use the same adapter.

I recommend that you double check before using. If connecting the EU model to 120VAC, the worst that will happen is that output will be halved.
Do Not test a US adapter with 240VAC until you are sure, as the output will be double if I am wrong.

Regards

Mike C
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by mike c
Offline skeeterbuck  
#8 Posted : 02 June 2020 14:50:10(UTC)
skeeterbuck

United States   
Joined: 15/12/2015(UTC)
Posts: 476
Location: Maryland, Baltimore
Mike C you are correct! I use my 240V Transformer with 120V and an a two blade adapter plug and it works fine. I have the Black version of the MS2.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Similar Topics
How to load Piko decoders onto your Marklin mobile station 2 (Digital)
by danmarklinman 24/10/2016 17:10:36(UTC)
Marklin mobile station 60653 (Model kits & layout details, kitbashing and such)
by Normmeister 11/08/2016 09:04:24(UTC)
Zimo sound decoder and Marklin Mobile Station 2 (Digital)
by Unholz 29/05/2015 14:45:38(UTC)
Marklin mobile station 2 with DCC (Digital)
by danmarklinman 25/05/2015 20:13:03(UTC)
Marklin Mobile Station - Controlling two Locomotives... (H0-scale)
by vnangli 10/05/2015 21:25:49(UTC)
Marklin Mobile Station DCC (Digital)
by BigJeffyLawd 27/12/2012 22:46:54(UTC)
Marklin Mobile Station App with iPod touch to 60214CS2 (Digital)
by Malcolm Smith 03/07/2012 06:33:34(UTC)
Marklin mobile station 1 (H0-scale)
by dan67millie 21/09/2011 19:26:26(UTC)
Marklin mobile station (1 ) transformer 66181 help neaded (Digital)
by dan67millie 27/07/2011 14:06:44(UTC)
Marklin mobile station for iPad Video. (Digital)
by steventrain 26/02/2011 16:06:50(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.798 seconds.