Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline charles Sharpe  
#1 Posted : 27 June 2020 13:54:42(UTC)
charles Sharpe


Joined: 21/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,427
Location: NORFOLK UK

Hello everbodywhope you al are able to be healthy and safe in these times.


I have a small problem I switched on my CS 60215 this morning and I have 2 MS 2 connected to it via the front sockets and I noticed one of them has reverted the the German language. I checked the software was up to date on CS 2 and on both MS 2 SW is 3.55 and the HW is 2. First I connected the CS to the internet via cable and did an update no change on MS 2 I moved the 2 MS 2 cables over and still no difference and I have followed the instruction book for the MS 2 and I am still unable to change the language. Please can you help me.
CHARLES SHARPE
Offline JohnjeanB  
#2 Posted : 27 June 2020 14:02:31(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 933
Location: Paris, France
Hi Charles
Just a shoot in the dark: have you tried changing the CS2 language to German, wait a while with the MS2 connected, and then go back to English.
It seems that CS2, due to lack of memory are forced to jiggle with data and sometime fail.
My CS2 was lately tripping as if there was a short but w/o the indication.
After a little investigation, I found that the power source was blank when is was supposed to be 60101, 60061 or 6050. I set is back to 60101 and it is OK again.
Stay safe and come visit us in France
Cheers
Jean
My lay-out videos
latest vid
humping yard
Offline charles Sharpe  
#3 Posted : 27 June 2020 14:08:41(UTC)
charles Sharpe


Joined: 21/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,427
Location: NORFOLK UK


Hello Jean

I must admit I thought of that but I was unable to find on the CS 2 were to change it.
Hope to visit next year.

Charles
CHARLES SHARPE
Offline charles Sharpe  
#4 Posted : 27 June 2020 15:00:14(UTC)
charles Sharpe


Joined: 21/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,427
Location: NORFOLK UK
I have just Googled how to change the CS 2 language. I have changed it to German then waited 5 mins then change it back to English but both the MS2 are now in German.
CHARLES SHARPE
Offline JohnjeanB  
#5 Posted : 27 June 2020 18:17:06(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 933
Location: Paris, France
Darn, Sorry Charles, you should try again but by connecting MS2s when you just are about to set the CS2 language to English.
Now I feel guilty for providing bad advice.
Jean
My lay-out videos
latest vid
humping yard
Offline charles Sharpe  
#6 Posted : 27 June 2020 19:03:23(UTC)
charles Sharpe


Joined: 21/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,427
Location: NORFOLK UK
Originally Posted by: JohnjeanB Go to Quoted Post
Darn, Sorry Charles, you should try again but by connecting MS2s when you just are about to set the CS2 language to English.
Now I feel guilty for providing bad advice.
Jean


Don’t worry about it I will give it a go in the morning.

Charles
CHARLES SHARPE
Offline charles Sharpe  
#7 Posted : 28 June 2020 11:57:45(UTC)
charles Sharpe


Joined: 21/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,427
Location: NORFOLK UK
Originally Posted by: charles Sharpe Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: JohnjeanB Go to Quoted Post
Darn, Sorry Charles, you should try again but by connecting MS2s when you just are about to set the CS2 language to English.
Now I feel guilty for providing bad advice.
Jean


Don’t worry about it I will give it a go in the morning.

Charles


Hello Jean

I have tried this morning and no luck. I disconnected the MS 2's before I switched the CS 2 on then went in and changed the language to English and then plugged both the MS2's in. What it has done is to list the trains I have in English then were the spare spaces are it says Keine Lok instead of No Loco. I thought I might do a reset but even though I the 60625 booklet the images inside show the MS1 I will see if there is a newer version then try a rest.

Charles
CHARLES SHARPE
Offline JohnjeanB  
#8 Posted : 28 June 2020 13:08:24(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 933
Location: Paris, France
Hi Charles
It shows I am not a specialist but I was suggesting to reconnect the MS2s just before setting the language to English on your CS2.
I am not sure about you being reluctant to have an update of your MS2 (I don't have one). I am always loading / updating my devices to the latest version.
Hope this will finally work.
If you have a track box you may run independently your MS2 and change the language "locally".
Have a good day
Jean
My lay-out videos
latest vid
humping yard
Offline charles Sharpe  
#9 Posted : 28 June 2020 13:56:32(UTC)
charles Sharpe


Joined: 21/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,427
Location: NORFOLK UK
Originally Posted by: JohnjeanB Go to Quoted Post
Hi Charles
It shows I am not a specialist but I was suggesting to reconnect the MS2s just before setting the language to English on your CS2.
I am not sure about you being reluctant to have an update of your MS2 (I don't have one). I am always loading / updating my devices to the latest version.
Hope this will finally work.
If you have a track box you may run independently your MS2 and change the language "locally".
Have a good day
Jean


Hello Jean.
I have do it thank you for your patience on this.

Charles
CHARLES SHARPE
Offline Dave Banks  
#10 Posted : 29 June 2020 00:08:38(UTC)
Dave Banks

Australia   
Joined: 08/03/2006(UTC)
Posts: 971
Location: Gold Coast, Australia.
Charles my MS2 show some things in English & some in German despite having the "EN" box ticked. It is very frustrating. My wife noticed my frustration & left me to go shopping the other day with a passing comment about learning the German language Cursing.
D.A.Banks
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Dave Banks
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Similar Topics
Mobile Station 60653 software ver. 3.3.5 (H0-scale)
by ParisTsirchoglou 12/02/2020 20:19:24(UTC)
Marklin mobile station 60653 (Model kits & layout details, kitbashing and such)
by Normmeister 11/08/2016 09:04:24(UTC)
Upgrading between Mobile Station 60653 and 60657 (Digital)
by aclassifier 13/02/2016 12:33:27(UTC)
Troubleshooting Mobile Station 60653 (Digital)
by elite194 22/05/2015 14:47:12(UTC)
Mobile Station 60653 (Big scale)
by Rocca 29/11/2014 14:38:58(UTC)
mobile station 60653 (Digital)
by Varun R 22/10/2014 11:11:30(UTC)
Mobile Station 60653 Freezing (Digital)
by Cyborg 10/03/2014 03:22:03(UTC)
Mobile Station 60653 Replacement Cable (Digital)
by chrisisrang 09/06/2013 02:47:25(UTC)
Mobile station 60653 (H0-scale)
by jackmac 21/09/2011 16:33:23(UTC)
Mobile Station 60653 - Reg 1 & 75 change (Digital)
by huttel 17/10/2010 12:44:54(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.288 seconds.