Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Varun R  
#1 Posted : 22 October 2014 11:11:30(UTC)
Varun R


Joined: 22/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 15
Hi,
I am trying to run 3 locos on the HO track with the 60653 mobile station. While all 3 locos are entered and recognised in the mobile station, the locos in the first 2 slots do not operate when the control knob is in these slots, and all 3 locos move simultaneously when the control knob is in the 3rd slot. Can any one advise how this can be sorted out?
thanks, Varun
Offline clapcott  
#2 Posted : 22 October 2014 11:27:15(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,337
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Sounds like you have programmed the 3rd locomotives address and forgot to make sure it was the only locomotive on the track at the time. As such all 3 locos now have the same address.

You need to reprogram each loco one at a time ensuring it is the only one on the track.
Peter
Offline Varun R  
#3 Posted : 22 October 2014 13:00:25(UTC)
Varun R


Joined: 22/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
Sounds like you have programmed the 3rd locomotives address and forgot to make sure it was the only locomotive on the track at the time. As such all 3 locos now have the same address.

You need to reprogram each loco one at a time ensuring it is the only one on the track.


Thanks for your reply, but i have pragrammed each locomotive seperately, with only one locomotive on the track. I still can't figure out the problem.
Anyways, thanks for your help.
Varun
Offline RayF  
#4 Posted : 22 October 2014 13:03:57(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,785
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
If they all move together then they must all have the same address. Maybe they came from Marklin on the same address. This is common for the "Hobby" and "My World" locos. Can you tell us the model numbers of the locos involved?
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
Offline Varun R  
#5 Posted : 23 October 2014 04:32:18(UTC)
Varun R


Joined: 22/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by: RayF Go to Quoted Post
If they all move together then they must all have the same address. Maybe they came from Marklin on the same address. This is common for the "Hobby" and "My World" locos. Can you tell us the model numbers of the locos involved?


Hi, thanks for your reply. Here are the 3 locomotives numbers:

29450 E 186 103
36140 T3 994
36740 BR 74 838
Offline BrandonVA  
#6 Posted : 23 October 2014 14:40:07(UTC)
BrandonVA

United States   
Joined: 09/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 2,533
Location: VA
Originally Posted by: Varun R Go to Quoted Post

29450 E 186 103
36140 T3 994
36740 BR 74 838


Hi,

Every locomotive decoder has an address set. FX decoders like these can have duplicate addresses. I am not sure about 29450, but the other two locomotives (T3 and BR74) both have a digital address of 78. I am guessing 29450 is also 78. Since they all have the same address, when you sent them a command (drive, headlights, whatever), they will all react to that command.

What you should do is put one locomotive on the track at a time, and change the address so they are all unique. Many people suggest using the class under of the loco (e.g. BR74, use address 74) for the locomotive, so it's easy to remember the custom address.

On the MS2, if you hold down the red "shift" button, and press the button on the lower right with the locomotive picture, you will get a menu to modify the locomotive. You want to select "change loco", and then "address" in the next menu. You should be able to select unique numbers here. It may take a minute for the address to update on the locomotive.

-Brandon

thanks 4 users liked this useful post by BrandonVA
Offline RayF  
#7 Posted : 23 October 2014 17:57:22(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,785
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
What Brandon writes is correct.
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by RayF
Offline Varun R  
#8 Posted : 24 October 2014 05:38:52(UTC)
Varun R


Joined: 22/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 15
Originally Posted by: BrandonVA Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Varun R Go to Quoted Post

29450 E 186 103
36140 T3 994
36740 BR 74 838


Hi,

Every locomotive decoder has an address set. FX decoders like these can have duplicate addresses. I am not sure about 29450, but the other two locomotives (T3 and BR74) both have a digital address of 78. I am guessing 29450 is also 78. Since they all have the same address, when you sent them a command (drive, headlights, whatever), they will all react to that command.

What you should do is put one locomotive on the track at a time, and change the address so they are all unique. Many people suggest using the class under of the loco (e.g. BR74, use address 74) for the locomotive, so it's easy to remember the custom address.

On the MS2, if you hold down the red "shift" button, and press the button on the lower right with the locomotive picture, you will get a menu to modify the locomotive. You want to select "change loco", and then "address" in the next menu. You should be able to select unique numbers here. It may take a minute for the address to update on the locomotive.

-Brandon


Hi,
Thank you so much for your help!
I programmed each locomotive seperately with different addresses, and now they are working fine.
Thanks guys for your help!

Varun
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Varun R
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Similar Topics
Mobile Station 60653 (Digital)
by mramstedt 23/10/2021 18:53:42(UTC)
Mobile Station 60653 (H0-scale)
by Gunnar 27/09/2020 12:28:37(UTC)
Mobile station 60653 (Digital)
by Gunnar 09/09/2020 16:30:50(UTC)
Mobile Station 60653 (Digital)
by charles Sharpe 27/06/2020 13:54:42(UTC)
Mobile Station 60653 software ver. 3.3.5 (H0-scale)
by ParisTsirchoglou 12/02/2020 20:19:24(UTC)
Marklin mobile station 60653 (Model kits & layout details, kitbashing and such)
by Normmeister 11/08/2016 09:04:24(UTC)
Upgrading between Mobile Station 60653 and 60657 (Digital)
by aclassifier 13/02/2016 12:33:27(UTC)
Troubleshooting Mobile Station 60653 (Digital)
by elite194 22/05/2015 14:47:12(UTC)
Mobile Station 60653 (Big scale)
by Rocca 29/11/2014 14:38:58(UTC)
Mobile Station 60653 Freezing (Digital)
by Cyborg 10/03/2014 03:22:03(UTC)
Mobile Station 60653 Replacement Cable (Digital)
by chrisisrang 09/06/2013 02:47:25(UTC)
Mobile station 60653 (H0-scale)
by jackmac 21/09/2011 16:33:23(UTC)
Mobile Station 60653 - Reg 1 & 75 change (Digital)
by huttel 17/10/2010 12:44:54(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2022, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.555 seconds.