Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline bmc1275  
#1 Posted : 22 March 2020 03:45:44(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
May be I am way too behind the time as Marklin has moved from CS2 to CS3 long time ago but I just got new CS2 60213 (NOS I suppose) last week(!) and started to ply with it.
It works absolutely brilliant. However, when I tried to connect installed Main station on my iPad (iOS 13.3.1), using WiFi router, CS2 and iPad is communicating each other and recognize each other but I keep getting error message.

IMG_0391.PNGIMG_0390.PNG

I tried many things.

1) WiFi router (tp-link: TL-WR902AC) disconnected with internet and put it into Bridge mode. DHCP ON. IP recognized but get error message
2) WiFi router (tp-link: TL-WR902AC) disconnected with internet and put it into Bridge mode. DHCP OFF. IP were set manually. IP recognized but get error message
3) Connected other WiFi router (Huawei Echo Life HG8045Q) with internet. IP recognized but but get error message

In all cases, I can operate STOP switch on and off but keep getting error message saying 'CS1 configuration could not be loaded'.

I am not sure what to do now...Is it iOS version or WiFi router or Marklin Main Station app has a problem coping with this set up?

If you have any suggestion, it will be appreciated.

Thank you.
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#2 Posted : 22 March 2020 06:26:26(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,089
Location: New Zealand
What version of the CS2 software are you running?

The Main Station App is supported only after a certain version level (can't remember what that is). Try updating to the latest version.

I can't imagine how you could still buy a 'new' 60213 as that was the first version of the CS2 that came out in 2008. If yours has never been updated it probably won't work with the Mainstation app.
Offline bmc1275  
#3 Posted : 22 March 2020 07:24:54(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
Thank you very much for you advice, I forgot to mention, that as soon as I get the CS2, first thing I did was to update the software of CS2. It is now with latest version, 4.2.9. Does that mean latest CS2 software is not supporting iPad Apps??
Yes, I was amazed to see the old stock of CS2, and it is the very first version of CS2. It is good enough for me at the moment, if App will work...


Thank you.

Offline Bigdaddynz  
#4 Posted : 22 March 2020 08:24:21(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,089
Location: New Zealand
That version should still support the Mainstation app (must admit I haven't used mine for a while).

One other thing to check is the Can gateway settings.

In the CS2 Setup select the CAN tab.

Start Can Gateway should be set to Broadcast

Destination Address should be set to the Broadcast Address for your network. If you are using a Class C network (network mask set to 255.255.255.0 in your IP settings), your broadcast address will be xxx.xxx.xxx.255 where xxx.xxx.xxx are the first 3 octets of your network subnet.

For example, if you are using 192.168.0.x as your network, your Destination Address should be set to 192.168.0.255

Offline bmc1275  
#5 Posted : 22 March 2020 11:46:35(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
Thank you so much for your advice! I did try with CAN set up but unfortunately it is not going through...both iPad and CS2 are communicating each other so stop/go switch can be operated and iPad condition can be seen on CS2. However, I am still getting error message...

Offline JohnjeanB  
#6 Posted : 22 March 2020 16:28:57(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 706
Location: Paris, France
Hi

It works very easily when the PC is directly connected to the CS2 by a normal or a crossover Ethernet cable (both can be used). It works only if no other application is using the link (e.g. Rocrail)
The CS2 IP address I use is
CS2 IP Manuel
IP 192.168.000.103
IP Mask 255.255.255.000
IP-Gateway 192.168.000.001
DNS Server 192.168.000.001
Good luck
Jean
My lay-out videos
latest vid
humping yard
Offline JohnjeanB  
#7 Posted : 22 March 2020 16:59:51(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 706
Location: Paris, France
Hi

I just tried and I must say it is a bit temperamental. (Keine CS2 Entdeckt Jetzt in Demo Modus starten?). I am using last version (4.2.9 (0))
After starting first Rocrail checking the link and then stop. Then it worked, it downloaded the files after a few seconds.
What is the issue I don't know but I know the anti virus (Windows defender in my case with Windows 10) needs to be "told about the device and its address.
Note the CS2 transfer does not include the loco Icons (Lokbilder)
Cheers
Jean
My lay-out videos
latest vid
humping yard
Offline jlopez  
#8 Posted : 23 March 2020 01:05:53(UTC)
jlopez

United States   
Joined: 28/11/2004(UTC)
Posts: 139
Location: San Francisco
I find it very temperamental to sync up as well. What I normally do is turn on the Cs2 first. Have my iPad in plane more to keep it from logging on to the common WiFi. Once the cs2 is up and running and WiFi router is connected to the common WiFi. Then I will take the iPad off airplane mode and let it hook up to the WiFi. Only then do I open the app. It works about 70 percent of the time.

Hope it helps

Jaime
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#9 Posted : 23 March 2020 01:15:31(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,089
Location: New Zealand
It seems you are getting a connection, since you say you can use the Stop button to put the CS2 into stop mode. That and the fact that your screenshot says that you are connected to 192.168.1.55.

Do you have another device that you can try with? Either an Apple phone with Mainstation loaded, or maybe an Android device with CS2 Remote loaded (similar to Mainstation but free). If either work OK, then it is a problem with your iPad, if not then the CS2 is probably at fault.
Offline bmc1275  
#10 Posted : 24 March 2020 00:39:43(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
Thank you very much for advice from everyone. I did try all of your suggestions but....no, still not working correctly. I have a very old iPad but it didn’t work. I don’t have any android pads or phones so can’t check.
I more thing I will try is to use old WiFi router, from same era as CS2. I saw someone’s blog saying it was a hell to connect CS2 and iPad using latest WiFi router. I just found WiFi router from 2010, still new(!!), very cheaply so I bought it and waiting it to be arrived. I will them see what will happen.
Offline eduard71  
#11 Posted : 24 March 2020 01:34:53(UTC)
eduard71

Venezuela   
Joined: 27/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 230
Location: Caracas
Hi, Did you try deleting the actal configuration and starting from cero? try that it could work.
Another point is to put manual in the IP configuratio nof your CS2. Let me know if it works if not I will send you pictures of my configurations IPAD-CS2

Regards

Eduardo
Offline bmc1275  
#12 Posted : 24 March 2020 09:23:49(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
Hi, I will try your method. Can you share your configuration of iPad - CS2?
Offline bmc1275  
#13 Posted : 26 March 2020 00:05:42(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
Now, After all the help and several try, I started to know the extent of the problem.
When I test CAN, iPad and CS2 are not communicating each other. There is definitely something wrong with CAN. I will try to check this area again.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.627 seconds.