Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline bmc1275  
#1 Posted : 22 March 2020 03:45:44(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 28
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
May be I am way too behind the time as Marklin has moved from CS2 to CS3 long time ago but I just got new CS2 60213 (NOS I suppose) last week(!) and started to ply with it.
It works absolutely brilliant. However, when I tried to connect installed Main station on my iPad (iOS 13.3.1), using WiFi router, CS2 and iPad is communicating each other and recognize each other but I keep getting error message.

IMG_0391.PNGIMG_0390.PNG

I tried many things.

1) WiFi router (tp-link: TL-WR902AC) disconnected with internet and put it into Bridge mode. DHCP ON. IP recognized but get error message
2) WiFi router (tp-link: TL-WR902AC) disconnected with internet and put it into Bridge mode. DHCP OFF. IP were set manually. IP recognized but get error message
3) Connected other WiFi router (Huawei Echo Life HG8045Q) with internet. IP recognized but but get error message

In all cases, I can operate STOP switch on and off but keep getting error message saying 'CS1 configuration could not be loaded'.

I am not sure what to do now...Is it iOS version or WiFi router or Marklin Main Station app has a problem coping with this set up?

If you have any suggestion, it will be appreciated.

Thank you.
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#2 Posted : 22 March 2020 06:26:26(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,745
Location: New Zealand
What version of the CS2 software are you running?

The Main Station App is supported only after a certain version level (can't remember what that is). Try updating to the latest version.

I can't imagine how you could still buy a 'new' 60213 as that was the first version of the CS2 that came out in 2008. If yours has never been updated it probably won't work with the Mainstation app.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Bigdaddynz
Offline bmc1275  
#3 Posted : 22 March 2020 07:24:54(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 28
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
Thank you very much for you advice, I forgot to mention, that as soon as I get the CS2, first thing I did was to update the software of CS2. It is now with latest version, 4.2.9. Does that mean latest CS2 software is not supporting iPad Apps??
Yes, I was amazed to see the old stock of CS2, and it is the very first version of CS2. It is good enough for me at the moment, if App will work...


Thank you.

Offline Bigdaddynz  
#4 Posted : 22 March 2020 08:24:21(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,745
Location: New Zealand
That version should still support the Mainstation app (must admit I haven't used mine for a while).

One other thing to check is the Can gateway settings.

In the CS2 Setup select the CAN tab.

Start Can Gateway should be set to Broadcast

Destination Address should be set to the Broadcast Address for your network. If you are using a Class C network (network mask set to 255.255.255.0 in your IP settings), your broadcast address will be xxx.xxx.xxx.255 where xxx.xxx.xxx are the first 3 octets of your network subnet.

For example, if you are using 192.168.0.x as your network, your Destination Address should be set to 192.168.0.255

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Bigdaddynz
Offline bmc1275  
#5 Posted : 22 March 2020 11:46:35(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 28
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
Thank you so much for your advice! I did try with CAN set up but unfortunately it is not going through...both iPad and CS2 are communicating each other so stop/go switch can be operated and iPad condition can be seen on CS2. However, I am still getting error message...

Offline JohnjeanB  
#6 Posted : 22 March 2020 16:28:57(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,432
Location: Paris, France
Hi

It works very easily when the PC is directly connected to the CS2 by a normal or a crossover Ethernet cable (both can be used). It works only if no other application is using the link (e.g. Rocrail)
The CS2 IP address I use is
CS2 IP Manuel
IP 192.168.000.103
IP Mask 255.255.255.000
IP-Gateway 192.168.000.001
DNS Server 192.168.000.001
Good luck
Jean
My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by JohnjeanB
Offline JohnjeanB  
#7 Posted : 22 March 2020 16:59:51(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,432
Location: Paris, France
Hi

I just tried and I must say it is a bit temperamental. (Keine CS2 Entdeckt Jetzt in Demo Modus starten?). I am using last version (4.2.9 (0))
After starting first Rocrail checking the link and then stop. Then it worked, it downloaded the files after a few seconds.
What is the issue I don't know but I know the anti virus (Windows defender in my case with Windows 10) needs to be "told about the device and its address.
Note the CS2 transfer does not include the loco Icons (Lokbilder)
Cheers
Jean
My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by JohnjeanB
Offline jlopez  
#8 Posted : 23 March 2020 01:05:53(UTC)
jlopez

United States   
Joined: 28/11/2004(UTC)
Posts: 143
Location: San Francisco
I find it very temperamental to sync up as well. What I normally do is turn on the Cs2 first. Have my iPad in plane more to keep it from logging on to the common WiFi. Once the cs2 is up and running and WiFi router is connected to the common WiFi. Then I will take the iPad off airplane mode and let it hook up to the WiFi. Only then do I open the app. It works about 70 percent of the time.

Hope it helps

Jaime
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by jlopez
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#9 Posted : 23 March 2020 01:15:31(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,745
Location: New Zealand
It seems you are getting a connection, since you say you can use the Stop button to put the CS2 into stop mode. That and the fact that your screenshot says that you are connected to 192.168.1.55.

Do you have another device that you can try with? Either an Apple phone with Mainstation loaded, or maybe an Android device with CS2 Remote loaded (similar to Mainstation but free). If either work OK, then it is a problem with your iPad, if not then the CS2 is probably at fault.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Bigdaddynz
Offline bmc1275  
#10 Posted : 24 March 2020 00:39:43(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 28
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
Thank you very much for advice from everyone. I did try all of your suggestions but....no, still not working correctly. I have a very old iPad but it didn’t work. I don’t have any android pads or phones so can’t check.
I more thing I will try is to use old WiFi router, from same era as CS2. I saw someone’s blog saying it was a hell to connect CS2 and iPad using latest WiFi router. I just found WiFi router from 2010, still new(!!), very cheaply so I bought it and waiting it to be arrived. I will them see what will happen.
Offline eduard71  
#11 Posted : 24 March 2020 01:34:53(UTC)
eduard71

Chile   
Joined: 27/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 258
Location: Santiago
Hi, Did you try deleting the actal configuration and starting from cero? try that it could work.
Another point is to put manual in the IP configuratio nof your CS2. Let me know if it works if not I will send you pictures of my configurations IPAD-CS2

Regards

Eduardo
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by eduard71
Offline bmc1275  
#12 Posted : 24 March 2020 09:23:49(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 28
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
Hi, I will try your method. Can you share your configuration of iPad - CS2?
Offline bmc1275  
#13 Posted : 26 March 2020 00:05:42(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 28
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
Now, After all the help and several try, I started to know the extent of the problem.
When I test CAN, iPad and CS2 are not communicating each other. There is definitely something wrong with CAN. I will try to check this area again.
Offline bmc1275  
#14 Posted : 30 April 2020 09:47:29(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 28
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
I did what I can do but still no connection. I sent e-mail to Marklin see what happns but they would not be interested in CS2 anymore I guess.
Offline dickinsonj  
#15 Posted : 30 April 2020 20:16:46(UTC)
dickinsonj

United States   
Joined: 05/12/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,432
Location: United States
I connect an iPad running Main Station to my CS2 on a regular basis and it mostly works fine.

My wifi router and CS2 share a power strip and that means they both get powered up at the same time. Sometimes the CS2 appears to boot before the router is ready and that results in no connection between the router and the CS2. When that happens I see the error message that you are seeing. After doing what I suggest below you still need to close the app on the iPad and restart it or it will not talk to the CS2 and you will see that message again. Strangely I sometimes don't get the message and Main Station loads in demo mode, which also means that it can't talk to the CS2.

If you look at the network connection on the back of the CS2 it should show a solid green led, which indicates that it is connected to your router. You should also see periodic yellow led flashes, which indicate network traffic. If I don't have the green led I can usually get that connection back by unplugging the network cable and plugging it in again. However communications don't start in most cases until I reboot the CS2 while leaving the router powered. As a test, when you turn on track power from the CS2 you will see the yellow led flash if it is communicating with your router. If you don't see any yellow led activity the only remedy that I have found is rebooting the CS2.

I have not tested this but I think that powering up the router before the CS2 would fix what appears to be a race condition between my very old router and my CS2. But it only happens occasionally for me so I have never tested that theory.

Good luck and let us know what happens.
Regards,
Jim

I have almost all Märklin and mostly HO, although I do have a small number of Z gauge trains!
I have models from Era I to Era VI, but I try to focus on Eras I & III. Whoops, that one got away from me. Let's just say I focus on cool trains, regardless of the particulars :-)
So many trains and so little time.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by dickinsonj
Offline bmc1275  
#16 Posted : 17 May 2020 09:01:12(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 28
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
Originally Posted by: dickinsonj Go to Quoted Post
I connect an iPad running Main Station to my CS2 on a regular basis and it mostly works fine.

My wifi router and CS2 share a power strip and that means they both get powered up at the same time. Sometimes the CS2 appears to boot before the router is ready and that results in no connection between the router and the CS2. When that happens I see the error message that you are seeing. After doing what I suggest below you still need to close the app on the iPad and restart it or it will not talk to the CS2 and you will see that message again. Strangely I sometimes don't get the message and Main Station loads in demo mode, which also means that it can't talk to the CS2.

If you look at the network connection on the back of the CS2 it should show a solid green led, which indicates that it is connected to your router. You should also see periodic yellow led flashes, which indicate network traffic. If I don't have the green led I can usually get that connection back by unplugging the network cable and plugging it in again. However communications don't start in most cases until I reboot the CS2 while leaving the router powered. As a test, when you turn on track power from the CS2 you will see the yellow led flash if it is communicating with your router. If you don't see any yellow led activity the only remedy that I have found is rebooting the CS2.

I have not tested this but I think that powering up the router before the CS2 would fix what appears to be a race condition between my very old router and my CS2. But it only happens occasionally for me so I have never tested that theory.

Good luck and let us know what happens.


I tried everything...Yes, I mean everything. It still says ' CS2 configuration could not be loaded'. Because I can still switching STOP/GO from iPad/iPhone, there is definitely a connection. But looks like CS2 is refusing to give any data to iPad/iPhone side.

I also found out other people who had (or still having??) exactly same issue as me but seems there is no solution to it.
https://www.marklin-user...h-iPod-touch-to-60214CS2

https://www.marklin-user...15-to--main-station--app

I am starting to think that something is wrong with my CS2...

I also sent an e-mail to Marklin but no response so far...
Offline bmc1275  
#17 Posted : 17 May 2020 09:02:45(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 28
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
Originally Posted by: eduard71 Go to Quoted Post
Hi, Did you try deleting the actal configuration and starting from cero? try that it could work.
Another point is to put manual in the IP configuratio nof your CS2. Let me know if it works if not I will send you pictures of my configurations IPAD-CS2

Regards

Eduardo


I tried with reset dta. Still no change...
Offline eduard71  
#18 Posted : 18 May 2020 02:13:15(UTC)
eduard71

Chile   
Joined: 27/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 258
Location: Santiago
Originally Posted by: bmc1275 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: eduard71 Go to Quoted Post
Hi, Did you try deleting the actal configuration and starting from cero? try that it could work.
Another point is to put manual in the IP configuratio nof your CS2. Let me know if it works if not I will send you pictures of my configurations IPAD-CS2

Regards

Eduardo


I tried with reset dta. Still no change...


Hi, I the set up of your CS2 are you using manual IP or auto I will recommend to use manual. After doing this eras the data In the iPad and try again. I have used the main station and mobil station in iPads and iPhones with no problem at all.
I even use more than one iPad at the same time and works just fine.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by eduard71
Offline dickinsonj  
#19 Posted : 18 May 2020 03:19:34(UTC)
dickinsonj

United States   
Joined: 05/12/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,432
Location: United States
If he can use his iPad to stop/restore track power then not only is the iPad connecting to the CS2, but the Main Station app is communicating with the CS2 as well. That would indicate to me that the CS2 is not responding correctly with the configuration data that the app requires, and that may be the cause of the problem.

I doubt that it is the Main Station app since it has not been changed in a long time and is no longer supported. I am running the latest software on my CS2 and Main Station works fine for me, so I don't think it is the current CS2 software either. I am starting to think that there might be something wrong with his CS2 but I have no idea what the exact cause could be or how to correct it.
Regards,
Jim

I have almost all Märklin and mostly HO, although I do have a small number of Z gauge trains!
I have models from Era I to Era VI, but I try to focus on Eras I & III. Whoops, that one got away from me. Let's just say I focus on cool trains, regardless of the particulars :-)
So many trains and so little time.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by dickinsonj
Offline bmc1275  
#20 Posted : 18 May 2020 06:16:24(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 28
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
Originally Posted by: eduard71 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: bmc1275 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: eduard71 Go to Quoted Post
Hi, Did you try deleting the actal configuration and starting from cero? try that it could work.
Another point is to put manual in the IP configuratio nof your CS2. Let me know if it works if not I will send you pictures of my configurations IPAD-CS2

Regards

Eduardo


I tried with reset dta. Still no change...


Hi, I the set up of your CS2 are you using manual IP or auto I will recommend to use manual. After doing this eras the data In the iPad and try again. I have used the main station and mobil station in iPads and iPhones with no problem at all.
I even use more than one iPad at the same time and works just fine.


Thank you so much for your advice, is it possible to have your setting ? IP, CAN etc. I will try exact copy of your data and see what happnes.

Offline bmc1275  
#21 Posted : 28 February 2021 16:18:00(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 28
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
I just received news letter from Marklin saying there is an update to CS2!! I tried to install it with network but CS2 cannot find update on line. I tried with USB and succeeded.
After update CS2 to software version 4.2.13, mobile app works wonder!!
You can find updates here.
https://www.maerklin.de/...e/downloads/cs2-updates/
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by bmc1275
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#22 Posted : 28 February 2021 20:06:37(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,745
Location: New Zealand
Originally Posted by: bmc1275 Go to Quoted Post
After update CS2 to software version 4.2.13, mobile app works wonder!!
You can find updates here.
https://www.maerklin.de/...e/downloads/cs2-updates/


Yes, but the update also kills off any use of a CS1 as a remote controller to a CS2 - see https://www.marklin-user...13--and-MS2--60653-60657
Offline bmc1275  
#23 Posted : 28 February 2021 23:44:39(UTC)
bmc1275

Japan   
Joined: 13/02/2020(UTC)
Posts: 28
Location: Tokyo, Tokyo
Originally Posted by: Bigdaddynz Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: bmc1275 Go to Quoted Post
After update CS2 to software version 4.2.13, mobile app works wonder!!
You can find updates here.
https://www.maerklin.de/...e/downloads/cs2-updates/


Yes, but the update also kills off any use of a CS1 as a remote controller to a CS2 - see https://www.marklin-user...13--and-MS2--60653-60657


Yes, I also notice it. I am not affected by this as I don’t have CS1 (sold it). But it is a shame for people who has CS1.
I think installing Marklin mobile app has now make a lot of sense since it can handle all the functions.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.778 seconds.