Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Allrad  
#1 Posted : 07 December 2019 09:25:03(UTC)
Allrad

Sweden   
Joined: 07/12/2019(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Stockholms lan, Stockholm
How to connect the k83+66360 with the m83 and tracksignal?Confused
User is suspended until 21/08/2020 21:50:24(UTC) TEEWolf  
#2 Posted : 07 December 2019 22:49:06(UTC)
TEEWolf


Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,441
Originally Posted by: Allrad Go to Quoted Post
How to connect the k83+66360 with the m83 and tracksignal?Confused


https://www.maerklin.de/...Gesamt%C3%BCbersicht.pdf

You need a 60822 (connection see the manual)

https://static.maerklin....3f495101a21572013008.pdf

Although there is no techical difference between a k 83 and a m83 they are differently connected with the 60822. At the 60822 you attach the 66360.

For connecting to an solenoid article see the cabling plans in the manuals

https://static.maerklin....8cc86b1d811434542245.pdf

https://static.maerklin....dc4b3c8ebb1566480449.pdf

https://static.maerklin....377f3df7281570606458.pdf

An overview about a m 83 gives you this article only in German, but with plenty of connection plans for the m 83.

https://www.maerklin.de/...2_Digital_MM_2014_01.pdf
Offline Allrad  
#3 Posted : 14 December 2019 14:24:05(UTC)
Allrad

Sweden   
Joined: 07/12/2019(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Stockholms lan, Stockholm
The first m83 is connected and works perfect with 4 turnouts, but when I connect the second m83 suddenly none of the turnouts in the first m83 is working.
What could have happend?Confused


User is suspended until 21/08/2020 21:50:24(UTC) TEEWolf  
#4 Posted : 14 December 2019 15:01:39(UTC)
TEEWolf


Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,441
Originally Posted by: Allrad Go to Quoted Post
The first m83 is connected and works perfect with 4 turnouts, but when I connect the second m83 suddenly none of the turnouts in the first m83 is working.
What could have happend?Confused




How did you connect both m 83?

As I remember, do not connect them with a cable. Only by putting them together with their jacks side by side. See MM 01/2014 page 21 - link in my post #2 above.
Offline Allrad  
#5 Posted : 14 December 2019 15:39:44(UTC)
Allrad

Sweden   
Joined: 07/12/2019(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Stockholms lan, Stockholm
Thanks for quick reply! I connect them after your instructions, side by side at left.
Now I disconnect m83 no 2 and all turnouts at no 1 works perfect again..........................
Anything more I can do?
User is suspended until 21/08/2020 21:50:24(UTC) TEEWolf  
#6 Posted : 16 December 2019 02:39:06(UTC)
TEEWolf


Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,441
Originally Posted by: Allrad Go to Quoted Post
Thanks for quick reply! I connect them after your instructions, side by side at left.
Now I disconnect m83 no 2 and all turnouts at no 1 works perfect again..........................
Anything more I can do?


At the moment I am a little bit confused. It is still not working? m83 #1 is working alone and m83 #2 is working alone too? But connected together m83 #1 stops working? Which of the m83 are supplied with power?

If every m83 is working as a stand alone decoder and after connecting them they don't, then minimum one of the connection jacks must be faulty. Did you check the pins of the m83s?
Offline Volkan  
#7 Posted : 12 April 2020 11:11:48(UTC)
Volkan

Turkey   
Joined: 09/08/2017(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: Istanbul, Istanbul
Hello TeeWolf. I have a same problem with M83 Decoders... I have a layout (an unprofessional one with 12 turnouts) I am trying to control them remotely with four M83 decoders attached to each other. At the beginning it was fine to operate the turnouts individually. (I used the dips switches) M83 - No1 for the first four turnouts, and m83 - No 2 for the turnouts between 5 to 8 and so on. But something happened and I am not sure if this is because of a stop signal I was adressing its CV. Now all the m83’s started To run in parallel. I mean when I make my no1 Turnout Green all m83’s no 1 switches do the same.. ? How can O make them run individually again?? Please help.. Cursing
E3F3A097-3A98-4F53-947E-12B28862B52E.jpeg49BDDA27-A974-41C7-814F-7861DF3AD054.jpeg851AD8F2-6853-4267-B6AF-EC4F134F2ADC.jpegE766DC41-3C2A-45F4-B73B-DB098D065168.jpeg
User is suspended until 21/08/2020 21:50:24(UTC) TEEWolf  
#8 Posted : 12 April 2020 23:57:11(UTC)
TEEWolf


Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,441
If it was functioning and now it has changed. It means to me you must have done something with your layout, which consuming more electricity as before. On the picture you show a power supply unit (UVE), but not its connection to a power supply, e.g. 66361. I also saw a track box. A track box provides a layout with 1,9 A maximum. It could be up to know the power supply for your layout was sufficient. But now you changed something at your layout? I do not know anything about it. Perhaps now you need more power. Have you tested, if 4 turnouts are working while the rest was disconnected? Then try it with 8 turnouts again. If it is functioning with 8 but not with 12 turnouts, think about an extra power supply for your UVE (Universalversorgungseinheit). Read your manual for the 60822.

Edited by user 13 April 2020 20:39:04(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline clapcott  
#9 Posted : 13 April 2020 02:16:08(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,327
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: Volkan Go to Quoted Post
But something happened and I am not sure if this is because of a stop signal I was adressing its CV. Now all the m83’s started To run in parallel. I mean when I make my no1 Turnout Green all m83’s no 1 switches do the same.. ? How can O make them run individually again??


The m83 are able to have their address setup via the dip switches (the desirable way), however you may also update their address by writing to CV1 in base programming mode.
As you have your m83s set for DCC, this will happen any time you use a MS2 (or equivalent , that does not have a separate programming track) to set the address of a DCC locomotive. including a CV reset

To recover.
- power off - completely
- set the dip switches to ANY other address (don't care what as long as it is different)
- power on and wait a minute. (you may test with the new address if you feel inclined)
- power off
- set the DIP switches back to their proper setting
- power on.

The m83 will always check the switches on power on and will write their value if the address is different from last time
Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Similar Topics
ESU SwitchPilot V2.0 51820 vs new VIESSMANN 5285 Multi-protocol switching decoder vs Märklin M83 (Digital)
by Peluo 08/09/2018 18:42:14(UTC)
Märklin M83 - 60831 (Digital)
by Scones 03/12/2016 21:11:28(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.497 seconds.