Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Zurky  
#1 Posted : 08 March 2023 16:04:07(UTC)
Zurky

Australia   
Joined: 25/04/2022(UTC)
Posts: 19
Location: WA, Perth
Hello

I found a second hand Massoth emotion XL to drive my CE 6/8 gauge 1, and I have now a ESU Loksound FX I want to use for the sound .

My problem is that even with the same address, I have to set them up as different "loco" on the mobile station. I was hoping that just having the same address would allowed me to use them in parallel, accessing the fonction connected to the ESU for light and sound, and the Massoth for the motors only. But , I have to jump from one input to the other if I want to change the speed or the sound.
It is not a real problem when the train is running, as I can then be only on the ESU and make the sound I want, but at start and stop, it is impossible to have it done simultaneously.

I was wondering if some body would have an idea of what to select to make these 2 decoders sort of listening to each other. Or if the mobile Station can link them together.

I know, I should probably have spend another $150 and get the full blown ESU, but ...

Thanks to all for any info, or idea which can help me.
all the best
Daniel
Offline Purellum  
#2 Posted : 08 March 2023 18:59:03(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,480
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

I wonder if one decoder is DCC - the Massoth - and the other - the ESU - is MM?

Per.

Cool
If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Purellum
H0
Offline H0  
#3 Posted : 09 March 2023 09:27:14(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,968
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post
I wonder if one decoder is DCC - the Massoth - and the other - the ESU - is MM?
Maybe you're on the right track. ESU supports mfx, not sure about the other one.

Disabling mfx and using DCC for both decoders should work.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline Zurky  
#4 Posted : 09 March 2023 16:57:16(UTC)
Zurky

Australia   
Joined: 25/04/2022(UTC)
Posts: 19
Location: WA, Perth
Hello,
yes, the problem was the ESU is MFX and the Massoth is DCC. So eventually, after a lot of different set up, I got both to work together, with DCC protocol. I have only 12 Functions, but it is plenty (in MFX there are 27)
Thanks to all
Cheers
Daniel
Offline H0  
#5 Posted : 09 March 2023 17:16:15(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,968
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Zurky Go to Quoted Post
I have only 12 Functions, but it is plenty (in MFX there are 27)
With DCC you can have 29 on the MS2. You just have to add symbols to the loco you created in the MS2 for the missing functions.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Offline Zurky  
#6 Posted : 10 March 2023 08:35:07(UTC)
Zurky

Australia   
Joined: 25/04/2022(UTC)
Posts: 19
Location: WA, Perth
Hello,
Thanks,
yes, I could add up to F15, and that works. F0 to F7, and F8 to F15 in Shift. But How do you go any higher?
Cheers
Daniel
Offline H0  
#7 Posted : 10 March 2023 10:50:23(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,968
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Zurky Go to Quoted Post
But How do you go any higher?
Which version does your MS2 have?
Theoretically SHIFT should toggle you through four screens with 8 functions each.
You wrote you had 27 in mfx, so I assumed your MS2 already had the update that goes beyond 16. Or did you just take the 27 from the manual?

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline Zurky  
#8 Posted : 10 March 2023 14:25:01(UTC)
Zurky

Australia   
Joined: 25/04/2022(UTC)
Posts: 19
Location: WA, Perth
Hi,
well, sorry, the 27 are what was given to me on a piece of paper when I bought the decoder. I never been able to go pass F15 with the MS2 in DCC (same when the MS2 find the decoder in MFX protocol). I did however manage to see them all with my NCE Power Cab.
My MS2 version is SNR: 16062, SW 2.5, HW:V2.1 File system V12. It must be old, because I have only one shift screen. It was my dad, and I have no idea how to update it. The 16 functions are good enough for me, but it would be nice to know how to get to the latest version.
Also, the data base is empty!! Which seems strange. (I have no memory card for it).
Apart from that, the station works fine, finding automatically MFX loco, and manually setting up DCC is OK too.

Thank you very much for the time you spend to help me and giving me advices, I really appreciate it.
Cheers
Daniel


Offline H0  
#9 Posted : 10 March 2023 14:32:50(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,968
Location: DE-NW
Support for more than 16 functions came with SW 3.55.
To update it, you must connect it to an MS2, CS2, or CS3 with recent software on it. Maybe mail it to somebody "near by".
But the update is probably not that important.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline Zurky  
#10 Posted : 10 March 2023 16:40:25(UTC)
Zurky

Australia   
Joined: 25/04/2022(UTC)
Posts: 19
Location: WA, Perth
Yes, I agree. I am quite please with what I can do as is.
Thanks again,
have a good weekend
Daniel
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Zurky
Offline kiwiAlan  
#11 Posted : 10 March 2023 17:46:45(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 7,589
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Zurky Go to Quoted Post
Yes, I agree. I am quite please with what I can do as is.
Thanks again,
have a good weekend
Daniel


We have at least one member in Perth, WA, so maybe they will offer to help.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Similar Topics
Marklin mobile Station 60657 (Digital)
by Barton 17/03/2023 20:36:56(UTC)
Mobile Station 60657 stuck in STOP mode (Digital)
by dhyan 25/11/2018 07:19:38(UTC)
Programming with a mobile station 60657 (Digital)
by artem 14/02/2018 18:28:27(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2023, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.503 seconds.