Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Willem99  
#1 Posted : 25 January 2022 20:32:22(UTC)
Willem99

United States   
Joined: 18/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: Georgia, Woodstock
Hi there,
I have two old Delta sets with steam locomotives, sets 2916 and 2964, both sets were purchased during the early 1990's.
Both steam locomotives have the digital address 78.
These Delta decoders do NOT have the DIP switches, so I can not just simply reset the dip switch.
Is there a way to program one of those to a different digital address (75) using my old 6021 control unit ?
Otherwise will I just have to live with it and make sure that both locomotives are not running at the same time ?
Both of these locomotives are fairly cheap, so I really do not want to go through the expense of buying a new decoder, besides, I have no clue how to do that.
Thanks for the help
Tim
Offline kiwiAlan  
#2 Posted : 25 January 2022 20:48:06(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,923
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Willem99 Go to Quoted Post
Hi there,
I have two old Delta sets with steam locomotives, sets 2916 and 2964, both sets were purchased during the early 1990's.
Both steam locomotives have the digital address 78.
These Delta decoders do NOT have the DIP switches, so I can not just simply reset the dip switch.
Is there a way to program one of those to a different digital address (75) using my old 6021 control unit ?
Otherwise will I just have to live with it and make sure that both locomotives are not running at the same time ?
Both of these locomotives are fairly cheap, so I really do not want to go through the expense of buying a new decoder, besides, I have no clue how to do that.
Thanks for the help
Tim


Yes you can. I don't have the instructions handy for doing this with a 6021, but it is certainly possible to do it. It is a bit of a hassle though, if you know someone with an ms2 or cs it will be easier to use that.

Offline Willem99  
#3 Posted : 25 January 2022 20:52:21(UTC)
Willem99

United States   
Joined: 18/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: Georgia, Woodstock
There are no marklin dealers or marklin users I know off in this part of Georgia. I am a lonely wolf here :)
Offline DaleSchultz  
#4 Posted : 25 January 2022 22:34:10(UTC)
DaleSchultz

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,997
I don't recall Delta decoders being programmable, but additional addresses can be set on some of them. Browse through the DIY and modifications section here:
http://www.drkoenig.de/digital/ehomepag.htm
and look at the Delta decoder items.

Some had solder bridges that just needed to be bridged with some solder to set a different address.
See http://www.pallund.dk/convert.htm#a
Dale
Intellibox + own software, K-Track
My current layout: https://cabin-layout.mixmox.com
Arrival and Departure signs: https://remotesign.mixmox.com
Offline Willem99  
#5 Posted : 25 January 2022 22:39:00(UTC)
Willem99

United States   
Joined: 18/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: Georgia, Woodstock
I saw those as well, but my soldering techniques are just not good enough for those kind of details.
My chances of burning that decoder when doing that are very close to 100%.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Willem99
Offline DaleSchultz  
#6 Posted : 25 January 2022 22:44:45(UTC)
DaleSchultz

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,997
ok, so you may have to mail one of them to someone and have them do the soldering, or install a new decoder
Dale
Intellibox + own software, K-Track
My current layout: https://cabin-layout.mixmox.com
Arrival and Departure signs: https://remotesign.mixmox.com
Offline JohnjeanB  
#7 Posted : 25 January 2022 23:03:28(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 2,119
Location: Paris, France
Hi Tim
Here is the way to change addresses on programmable Delta decoders. Look here https://www.manualslib.com/manua...remier-Ep-5.html?page=32
Address would be CV0
I hope this helps
cheers
Jean
My layout videos
latest vid
marshalling yard
Offline Purellum  
#8 Posted : 25 January 2022 23:06:58(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,440
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Willem99 Go to Quoted Post
I saw those as well, but my soldering techniques are just not good enough for those kind of details.


It would be nice to know exactly which decoders are mounted, and if possible, find the instruction manuals for them Cool

If soldering is needed, it must be possible to find someone to help you; but instead of soldering, it could also be
de-soldering / removing a connection, which then could be done with a sharp knife, instead of a soldering iron BigGrin

Per.

P.S: I don't think DELTA decoders from the 1990s are programmable.............. Blink

Cool
If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#9 Posted : 26 January 2022 00:16:40(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,407
Location: New Zealand
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post
P.S: I don't think DELTA decoders from the 1990s are programmable.............. Blink


I agree - other than changing the decoder address and that is usually done with the DIP switch settings on the decoder.
Offline Purellum  
#10 Posted : 26 January 2022 00:57:30(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,440
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Bigdaddynz Go to Quoted Post
that is usually done with the DIP switch settings on the decoder


I just found this on a very strange homepage....................... LOL

https://www.marklin-user...digital/DIdeltaaddr.html

Unfortunately for Tim it looks like he has to solder to change the address from 78, if his decoders are the solder-addressing type,
which means that my suggestion above about removing solder doesn't help him Blink

Per.

Cool

If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#11 Posted : 26 January 2022 02:35:15(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,407
Location: New Zealand
Yes, which is why I used the word 'usually' in reference to DIP switches - having in the back of my mind the fact that some decoder addresses are programmed via a solder bridge.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Bigdaddynz
Offline H0  
#12 Posted : 26 January 2022 09:21:42(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,603
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: JohnjeanB Go to Quoted Post
Here is the way to change addresses on programmable Delta decoders. Look here https://www.manualslib.com/manua...remier-Ep-5.html?page=32
There are no programmable Delta decoders. Not worth trying.
Address is in register 1 for programmable decoders. But I repeat: Delta decoders are not "programmable".

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Offline bph  
#13 Posted : 26 January 2022 11:24:21(UTC)
bph

Norway   
Joined: 04/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 521
Do you know anyone that can help you solder ? Don't necessarily need to be a Marklin person.
your decoder probably looks like this: (with 4 solder bridges to the right). and are fairly easy to solder if you have sone some general soldering experience. at least as long as you stay within the 15 normal addresses.
https://abload.de/img/decodersebwwpd2.jpg
normal addressing:
http://www.ralf-bueker.de/Anleitung_Deltamodul_6603_01.jpg
http://www.web-hgh.de/images/decoder/maerklin/delta/std/6603/6603_0_adr.jpg
more information:
http://www.web-hgh.de/index_jsm_moba.htm?http://www.web-hgh.de/p03_maedel_dec.htm

Marklin official address table:
https://www.maerklin.de/fileadmin/media/service/technische_informationen/Codiertabelle2.pdf
thanks 4 users liked this useful post by bph
Offline Willem99  
#14 Posted : 26 January 2022 15:00:31(UTC)
Willem99

United States   
Joined: 18/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: Georgia, Woodstock
Here is a picture of the locomotive and the decoder.
Now you can see why I am not willing to spend any money on it, it is cheaper to just replace the unit.
78_Steam.jpg78_Decoder.jpg
Thanks for all the replies.
Tim
Offline Willem99  
#15 Posted : 26 January 2022 15:02:50(UTC)
Willem99

United States   
Joined: 18/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: Georgia, Woodstock
I honestly do not know why one of the pictures turned around.
I did them both the same way.
Tim
Offline kiwiAlan  
#16 Posted : 26 January 2022 15:04:07(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,923
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Willem99 Go to Quoted Post
Here is a picture of the locomotive and the decoder.
Now you can see why I am not willing to spend any money on it, it is cheaper to just replace the unit.
78_Decoder.jpg
Thanks for all the replies.
Tim


Right, that looks like the loco from the 2915 start set, or similar set.

You can see the solder jumper points in the top right hand of the second picture. Personally I would put solder blobs on the three remaining contacts (you can see the top one has solder on it) and that would give the loco an address of 80.
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Offline DaleSchultz  
#17 Posted : 26 January 2022 16:21:32(UTC)
DaleSchultz

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,997
or try one of the product that comes in a tube that conducts electricity. Just add a blob between the pads as needed.
Dale
Intellibox + own software, K-Track
My current layout: https://cabin-layout.mixmox.com
Arrival and Departure signs: https://remotesign.mixmox.com
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by DaleSchultz
Offline Willem99  
#18 Posted : 26 January 2022 21:33:01(UTC)
Willem99

United States   
Joined: 18/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: Georgia, Woodstock
Hi there,
I bought myself a little soldering iron at the Home Depot.
I bridged the 2nd contact from the top without burning anything else (but it was close).
Now the little steam locomotive is chugging happily along on digital address 72 without any issues.
My original diesel 33744, which was at a digital address of 72, has dip switches which I could reset easily.
So now I am good to go with all my locomotives.
On to the next project.
Thanks for all the help in resolving this issue.
Tim
thanks 6 users liked this useful post by Willem99
Offline kiwiAlan  
#19 Posted : 26 January 2022 21:43:57(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,923
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Willem99 Go to Quoted Post
Hi there,
I bought myself a little soldering iron at the Home Depot.
I bridged the 2nd contact from the top without burning anything else (but it was close).
Now the little steam locomotive is chugging happily along on digital address 72 without any issues.
My original diesel 33744, which was at a digital address of 72, has dip switches which I could reset easily.
So now I am good to go with all my locomotives.
On to the next project.
Thanks for all the help in resolving this issue.
Tim


Oh great. welcome to the world of tweaking your items ... ThumpUp

Glad you had success. Cool
Offline hxmiesa  
#20 Posted : 26 January 2022 23:51:21(UTC)
hxmiesa

Spain   
Joined: 15/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,350
Location: Spain
Originally Posted by: DaleSchultz Go to Quoted Post
or try one of the product that comes in a tube that conducts electricity. Just add a blob between the pads as needed.

Right! There are also pens with conductive ink for around $7.
Or conductive paint, like any other Humbrol/Airfix can.

Not long ago I bought a soldering iron for around $6. Incredibly cheap. With a real wooden(!) handle. It´s really bad of course, but could be used to place a blop over the pads...


Best regards
Henrik Hoexbroe ("The Dane In Spain")
http://hoexbroe.tripod.com
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by hxmiesa
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2022, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.609 seconds.