Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Jmass  
#1 Posted : 02 May 2021 00:28:04(UTC)
Jmass

United States   
Joined: 01/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: New Jersey, West Milford
Hello all, just received a Marklin starter set with the NYC Alco pa and it’s definitely a very nice set. However I can’t get it to run as the Mobil station is constantly showing a stop sign in center top of screen. Not much in way of info for this mobile station and not a whole lot on line. The look of the loco and also the running stock is incredible but would really be nice if I could get it to run. Checked all the track and the connections seem fine. Any info or advice would be much appreciated. Joe
Offline marklinist5999  
#2 Posted : 02 May 2021 02:18:20(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 459
Location: Michigan, Troy
More info. Needed Joe. What is the model number if the set? Mobil station 1 or 2? Is the locomotive loaded into it, meaning does it occupy a position? Is it correctly connected to the correct track box? Is the track box correctly connected to the tracks? Did it come with the proper power supply?
Offline mike c  
#3 Posted : 02 May 2021 02:34:38(UTC)
mike c

Canada   
Joined: 28/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 7,110
Location: Montreal, QC
Originally Posted by: Jmass Go to Quoted Post
Hello all, just received a Marklin starter set with the NYC Alco pa and it’s definitely a very nice set. However I can’t get it to run as the Mobil station is constantly showing a stop sign in center top of screen. Not much in way of info for this mobile station and not a whole lot on line. The look of the loco and also the running stock is incredible but would really be nice if I could get it to run. Checked all the track and the connections seem fine. Any info or advice would be much appreciated. Joe


I presume this is the set? https://www.maerklin.de/...s/details/article/29575/
or https://www.maerklin.de/...icle/29571/1/?no_cache=1

1) Is the set new from dealer or second hand (used/near new) from seller?

2) Is this your first Maerklin set or do you have other material?

3) Connect the MS to the track box. Connect the power. Does it still show the stop sign? What happens when you press the 'Stop' button?

4) The next step. Put together three or four straight sections and your track box. Connect the Mobile Station and Power.

Plug in the Mobile Station. The main Mobile Station must be connected to the left 10-pin socket on the track box.
Connect the transformer or power pack wires to the track box. Let it power up

a) Does it still show the stop sign? If yes, there may be a problem with the MS or Track box
- If it works now, you can place the locomotive on the track and see if the MS recognizes it.

b) If it works, you can now check the functions and see if the locomotive moves back and forth (slowly)

If it works as a test track, you may have had some issue with the way you set up the track.

Starting with the track box, add straights or curves until your layout is set up. You can test the MS after each section to see if there is a short.
Once you have the track set up, check to see whether the MS works and if yes, place the locomotive on the tracks.
If it works, you can add the cars and off you go...

If you are still having issues, you might want to consider this as an option
https://www.reynaulds.co...ducts/Marklin/29000.aspx
It is a set of track with a MS2, which would replace the older MS and track box with the most recent version.
If you bought the PA-1 set used, you can ask the seller for a partial refund if it turns out that the MS1 and box were somehow defective.
If you bought it new from a dealer, perhaps they will give you a discount on the 29000 or on a MS2 and track box in exchange for the one that may not be working.


If you are still having issues, bring your set, or at least the locomotive, MS and track box to either Euro Model Trains (Union Beach NJ) or RJF Trains (Katonah, NY). In either case, you should contact them in advance to arrange a visit. They can hopefully diagnose and explain your issue and offer you a solution.

Regards

Mike C
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by mike c
Offline Jmass  
#4 Posted : 02 May 2021 03:36:16(UTC)
Jmass

United States   
Joined: 01/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: New Jersey, West Milford
Hello, the set is 29575 with the Mobil 1 station and it was bought on eBay.it looks like there is power going to the Mobil station but not to the track and yes the Mobil station did show the locomotive. I will look into how much the power track cost and buy a new one. Mobil station power transformer are all original from the set. Thanks for getting back with all this info. Joe
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Jmass
Offline Copenhagen  
#5 Posted : 02 May 2021 10:04:05(UTC)
Copenhagen


Joined: 23/04/2019(UTC)
Posts: 140
One note, that probably everybody know; the mobile station always starts up in "Stop" mode. So you have to press the "Stop" button to get going. If it goes into Stop mode again after that then there is some kind of problem or fault (which often is a short circuit). You also use the Stop button to stop actions either planned or in case of emergencies.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Copenhagen
Offline marklinist5999  
#6 Posted : 02 May 2021 11:23:26(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 459
Location: Michigan, Troy
Joe, should you decide to upgrade to an MS2 and get the 29000 set with more track, AJC kid's has it in stick for $10 less than Reynauld's and no sales tax from Texas. Illinois taxes online sales.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by marklinist5999
Offline Jmass  
#7 Posted : 02 May 2021 14:07:58(UTC)
Jmass

United States   
Joined: 01/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: New Jersey, West Milford
Thanks again for the info. There does seem to be a problem with the stop button as it seems to be depressed all the time. In another word it seem to be pressed down all the time with no bounce to it. All the other buttons have bounce and you press down and they bounce right back up. And I am definitely looking into a ms2. Be nice if they came with manuals. I still think this is one of the nicest train sets in any scale I’ve ever seen.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Jmass
Offline marklinist5999  
#8 Posted : 02 May 2021 15:38:21(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 459
Location: Michigan, Troy
Depending on your layot planes, and collection growth, you may want to save up for a CS3 instead. Unless you think you'll want both.
Offline Copenhagen  
#9 Posted : 02 May 2021 16:20:58(UTC)
Copenhagen


Joined: 23/04/2019(UTC)
Posts: 140
Going for a CS3 is a huge step when you just have a starter set. Right now Jmass needs to be able to run his train. I don't know if the MS1 can be easily fixed or if the starter set can be returned for a refund so that a functioning set can be aquired. A used MS2 could also be a solution. Normally they come with written manuals but you can search online for a manual in pdf format.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Copenhagen
Offline marklinist5999  
#10 Posted : 02 May 2021 16:35:08(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 459
Location: Michigan, Troy
I got the 29000 set, and low and behold within 6 mos. a CS3+ mainly for extra power.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by marklinist5999
Offline H0  
#11 Posted : 02 May 2021 17:40:42(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,112
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Copenhagen Go to Quoted Post
One note, that probably everybody know; the mobile station always starts up in "Stop" mode.
AFAIK the Mobile Station always starts in "power on" mode. In contrast, the Mobile Station 2 (not discussed here) always starts in Stop mode.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Offline franciscohg  
#12 Posted : 02 May 2021 17:57:38(UTC)
franciscohg

Chile   
Joined: 10/07/2002(UTC)
Posts: 3,237
Location: Patagonia
Hello
It is an old controller, but it should work, mine does and i do love the feeling of the knob.
Perhaps it is indeed sticky to dirt, it is not that difficult to open the unit and see.
Regards
UserPostedImage German trains era I-II and selected III, era depends on the mood, mostly Maerklin but i can be heretic if needed XD, heresy is no longer an issue.. LOL
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by franciscohg
Offline Jmass  
#13 Posted : 02 May 2021 19:05:21(UTC)
Jmass

United States   
Joined: 01/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: New Jersey, West Milford
Well I just purchased an ms2 and am looking forward to actually running trains. I had also purchased an mth gp 35 in nyc paint scheme. I know brawa produces gp 30 and would definatly be looking to purchase one in the future. As far as layouts go I will keep it simple. A double track loop with a passing track and a left turnout branching out to two businesses. I’ll talk to the seller about a refund on just the terminal track.
Offline kiwiAlan  
#14 Posted : 03 May 2021 02:09:36(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 5,896
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Jmass Go to Quoted Post
Well I just purchased an ms2 and am looking forward to actually running trains. I had also purchased an mth gp 35 in nyc paint scheme. I know brawa produces gp 30 and would definatly be looking to purchase one in the future. As far as layouts go I will keep it simple. A double track loop with a passing track and a left turnout branching out to two businesses. I’ll talk to the seller about a refund on just the terminal track.


Umm, did you also get the track box and power supply? The ms2 does not connect to the same track connector as the ms1.
Offline Jmass  
#15 Posted : 03 May 2021 03:39:57(UTC)
Jmass

United States   
Joined: 01/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: New Jersey, West Milford
Yes it came complete. Even had an instruction manual.
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#16 Posted : 03 May 2021 05:24:48(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,769
Location: New Zealand
Originally Posted by: Jmass Go to Quoted Post
However I can’t get it to run as the Mobil station is constantly showing a stop sign in center top of screen.


I have a MS1 that did exactly this after I pulled it out of storage, which it had been in for 4 months. It worked fine beforehand. I never repaired it but I suspect the booster section inside the MS1 failed - apparently they were prone to doing this. I can still use it OK as a slave to another MS1 or as a remote controller with a CS1 / CS2.
Offline mike c  
#17 Posted : 03 May 2021 06:45:30(UTC)
mike c

Canada   
Joined: 28/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 7,110
Location: Montreal, QC
Joe,

this might help you understand your mobile station a little more:
https://www.maerklin.de/...a/produkte/bda-60652.pdf
https://www.maerklin.de/...att_ms-aktualisieren.pdf

Those are the two documents from the original MS still available.

This was the one from the Start Set:
https://static.maerklin....105b3ea65e1434541789.pdf

Right Click and select "Open in New Tab" or "Open in New Window"

I hope that this helps

Regards

Mike C

Offline mike c  
#18 Posted : 03 May 2021 06:52:18(UTC)
mike c

Canada   
Joined: 28/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 7,110
Location: Montreal, QC
Originally Posted by: Jmass Go to Quoted Post
Well I just purchased an ms2 and am looking forward to actually running trains. I had also purchased an mth gp 35 in nyc paint scheme. I know brawa produces gp 30 and would definatly be looking to purchase one in the future. As far as layouts go I will keep it simple. A double track loop with a passing track and a left turnout branching out to two businesses. I’ll talk to the seller about a refund on just the terminal track.


Hi Joe,

In addition to the 60653 (Mobile Station 2), you will also need a 60115, which connects to the track, the MS2 and has the plug for the adapter/power supply 66365/66367 that you will also need.

The reason we recommended the 29000 was because it came with all of the below, plus extra track sections.

https://www.maerklin.de/...ts/details/article/60115
https://www.maerklin.de/...ts/details/article/66367

Regards

Mike C
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by mike c
Offline Jmass  
#19 Posted : 03 May 2021 23:54:25(UTC)
Jmass

United States   
Joined: 01/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: New Jersey, West Milford
Hello, the system I picked up comes with the controller, the box that the controller plugs into to which also has the leads that connect to the track and the plug which has an adapter for 120 volts. Also has three manuals. The part that connects to the track is 60116. Might be a newer model. Joe
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#20 Posted : 04 May 2021 00:09:33(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,769
Location: New Zealand
Originally Posted by: Jmass Go to Quoted Post
The part that connects to the track is 60116. Might be a newer model.


Sort of. The 60116 is the new racy black coloured box for H0 use, and there's a 60114 also in black for 1 Gauge (the only difference between the two is the thickness of the track wires coming out of the box - thicker for 1 Gauge).

The 60115 Mike refers to is the older grey version for H0, which in reality the only difference is the case colours. 60112 was the grey box version for 1 Gauge.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Bigdaddynz
H0
Offline H0  
#21 Posted : 04 May 2021 00:19:47(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,112
Location: DE-NW
60115 is the box for K track for use with Mobile Station 1.

60113 is the box for C track and Mobile Station 2. 60112 is the same except for the space connectors for I gauge.
60116 and 60114 are the darker and newer versions.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Offline Jmass  
#22 Posted : 04 May 2021 00:58:55(UTC)
Jmass

United States   
Joined: 01/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: New Jersey, West Milford
Lot to learn with ac track. Ran O gauge before but that was typical 3 rail track. Very impressed with the look of marklins locomotive. Be nice if they had a gp9. I guess theirs just not enough of a market for marklin to produce any more NA locomotives.
Offline Jmass  
#23 Posted : 05 May 2021 22:30:46(UTC)
Jmass

United States   
Joined: 01/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: New Jersey, West Milford
Mobil station 2 just came in, hooked up and everything’s running fine.
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by Jmass
Offline marklinist5999  
#24 Posted : 06 May 2021 03:18:33(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 459
Location: Michigan, Troy
Have fun! The MS2 can operate most everything on a moderate sized layout. Up to 5 sound locomotives.
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by marklinist5999
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Similar Topics
Trying to find info on this Vintage Marklin Train Set (H0-scale)
by Laura9797 24/11/2019 20:22:52(UTC)
Vintage Marklin Train Set Inherited from Uncle - Trying to setup for Christmas (H0-scale)
by ArmchairArchitect 09/12/2018 20:48:39(UTC)
Value and how to sell Marklin train set (General MRR)
by Jwehrli 29/07/2017 23:43:41(UTC)
Weird Marklin train set (Collector's Corner general)
by Squirrel 30/01/2017 15:03:20(UTC)
Marklin train sets from WWII era (+PICTURES!) (Collector's Corner general)
by CCS800KrokHunter3 24/01/2016 20:23:13(UTC)
New to Marklin and I inherited an old Marklin Train Set, Please help me figure this out. (General MRR)
by Marklin3200 06/01/2013 03:36:20(UTC)
Marklin Train Sets - Which is your favourite? (H0-scale)
by RayF 18/02/2009 12:22:31(UTC)
Inherited Marklin train set (General MRR)
by bbburch 08/05/2005 21:21:31(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.704 seconds.