Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline sintra  
#1 Posted : 31 August 2020 06:58:04(UTC)
sintra

Sweden   
Joined: 13/06/2003(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: ,
I have installed ESU LokPilot and Loksound, all v4, in a couple of Marklin locos.
All locos has also been converted into 5-pole motors.
In some of these locos I have also installed ESU PowerPack.

The reflection that I have is that it does help with this PowerPack on a dirty track, but I have never seen any of my locos running for more than maybe 1-2 seconds after power is cut of.
On Youtube there are quite a lot of videos showing locos running a long time after power is cut of. Why doesn't mine do that?
Maybe there is some CV-values that I have missed to optimize?
Which CV's are most important to optimize?
Offline PJMärklin  
#2 Posted : 31 August 2020 08:42:32(UTC)
PJMärklin

Australia   
Joined: 04/12/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,603
Location: Hobart, Australia
Originally Posted by: sintra Go to Quoted Post
I have installed ESU LokPilot and Loksound, all v4, in a couple of Marklin locos.
All locos has also been converted into 5-pole motors.
In some of these locos I have also installed ESU PowerPack.

The reflection that I have is that it does help with this PowerPack on a dirty track, but I have never seen any of my locos running for more than maybe 1-2 seconds after power is cut of.
On Youtube there are quite a lot of videos showing locos running a long time after power is cut of. Why doesn't mine do that?
Maybe there is some CV-values that I have missed to optimize?
Which CV's are most important to optimize?



Page 44 of the LokPilot V 4.0 manual :


UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by PJMärklin
Offline sintra  
#3 Posted : 31 August 2020 09:57:25(UTC)
sintra

Sweden   
Joined: 13/06/2003(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: ,
Thanks for Your replay PJMärklin.

Well, I have tried CV113 a couples of times but to me those values doesn't make any big differences.
It would be nice to hear if anybody at this forum could say that "Yes, I can make my Marklin locos run for at least five seconds after power is cut of because PowerPack has been installed".
Not really because for that I want my locos to run 5 seconds at a none powered track, but maybe they won't "jerk" when passing at spots of dirty track.

As an example, this kind of powerloss would be impossible for my locos to manage.

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by sintra
Offline sintra  
#4 Posted : 31 August 2020 10:56:14(UTC)
sintra

Sweden   
Joined: 13/06/2003(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: ,
Maybe this is an even better example of how it should work:


thanks 2 users liked this useful post by sintra
User is suspended until 30/01/2021 11:18:10(UTC) Goofy  
#5 Posted : 31 August 2020 17:30:37(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,331
It is also possible that motor makes difference by draw current.
I suppose you need larger capacitor to feed bigger motor, because of the draw current.
Offline applor  
#6 Posted : 03 September 2020 23:57:02(UTC)
applor

Australia   
Joined: 21/05/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,541
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
I use Powerpacks and have adjusted the setting (I use lokprogrammer) so it runs for a few seconds without power. That is all is needed to prevent the loco from stopping.
Mine is set to value 92 which is 3.01s. Setting it longer than needed can cause problems when using emergency stop.

They are only needed on my small locos (ie glaskasten and T3) that lose power or earth when crossing the K track DKW.
modelling 1954 Germany (era IIIa)
thanks 4 users liked this useful post by applor
User is suspended until 30/01/2021 11:18:10(UTC) Goofy  
#7 Posted : 05 September 2020 09:14:27(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,331
Originally Posted by: applor Go to Quoted Post
I use Powerpacks and have adjusted the setting (I use lokprogrammer) so it runs for a few seconds without power. That is all is needed to prevent the loco from stopping.
Mine is set to value 92 which is 3.01s. Setting it longer than needed can cause problems when using emergency stop.

They are only needed on my small locos (ie glaskasten and T3) that lose power or earth when crossing the K track DKW.


Even larger locomotives do have some contact problem on the tracks grease of dirt on the rail.
You need to use power pack almost to all Märklin locomotives too, because in slow speed they tend to stop.

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Goofy
Offline applor  
#8 Posted : 07 September 2020 00:30:18(UTC)
applor

Australia   
Joined: 21/05/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,541
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: applor Go to Quoted Post
I use Powerpacks and have adjusted the setting (I use lokprogrammer) so it runs for a few seconds without power. That is all is needed to prevent the loco from stopping.
Mine is set to value 92 which is 3.01s. Setting it longer than needed can cause problems when using emergency stop.

They are only needed on my small locos (ie glaskasten and T3) that lose power or earth when crossing the K track DKW.


Even larger locomotives do have some contact problem on the tracks grease of dirt on the rail.
You need to use power pack almost to all Märklin locomotives too, because in slow speed they tend to stop.




No, I don't have that problem and so do not need power packs except for those mentioned above.
modelling 1954 Germany (era IIIa)
Offline applor  
#9 Posted : 21 September 2020 03:24:39(UTC)
applor

Australia   
Joined: 21/05/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,541
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
Back to the OP, I just finished installing a new powerpack to a loksound 4.0 micro and have the same problem.

Despite setting CV113 to 183 for a 3 second delay, the powerpack does not work when suddenly removing power.

The only difference here is I have connected it to a LS 4.0 micro. The other 2 I have installed were in a LS 5.0 micro.

I will have to enquire with ESU forums/support.
modelling 1954 Germany (era IIIa)
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by applor
Offline sintra  
#10 Posted : 22 September 2020 11:02:49(UTC)
sintra

Sweden   
Joined: 13/06/2003(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: ,
@applor
That will be interesting to follow.
Offline mbarreto  
#11 Posted : 22 September 2020 11:33:45(UTC)
mbarreto

Portugal   
Joined: 18/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 960
Hello,
I found this youtube video. Don't know if it helps.


Mostly Märklin H0.


Offline Gregor  
#12 Posted : 22 September 2020 17:31:59(UTC)
Gregor

Netherlands   
Joined: 17/04/2003(UTC)
Posts: 948
Location: Netherlands
Hi Applor,

Have you verified that the decoder output to which you connected the white cable has indeed been programmed as power pack control?

Best regards,
Gregor
Offline applor  
#13 Posted : 23 September 2020 02:55:15(UTC)
applor

Australia   
Joined: 21/05/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,541
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
Well I decided to re-check my wiring and found the problem.Blushing

I had wired it based on notes/photo I took previously of wiring to the LS micro but it was for LS5 micro and not the LS4 micro which is wired differently - despite having the same contact pads as the LS5.

I feel rather sheepish but also relieved it is now working OK. I should have double checked with the manual first.
modelling 1954 Germany (era IIIa)
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Similar Topics
ESU Powerpack installation (Digital)
by gwolski 28/01/2018 02:00:39(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.661 seconds.