Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

5 Pages«<345
Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Brakeman  
#201 Posted : 28 February 2015 07:30:28(UTC)
Brakeman

United States   
Joined: 14/04/2006(UTC)
Posts: 298
Location: Southern California
Thanks Yaasan,
just noticed that in the latest version of DS, the space bar in the PC keyboard is mapped as shut-off.
Great!

Juha

Edited by user 28 February 2015 17:11:15(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline dat-alex  
#202 Posted : 20 March 2015 17:34:08(UTC)
dat-alex

Greece   
Joined: 19/01/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6
Location: Thessaloniki, GREECE
Hi! guys any news from Yaasan ....?

I am trying to contact him by email with NO LUCK!
Offline Yaasan  
#203 Posted : 18 November 2015 23:36:02(UTC)
Yaasan

Japan   
Joined: 01/06/2013(UTC)
Posts: 99
Location: Tokyo
Hi all,

It's long time no see. I'm developing new hardware and software now!.

- Desktop Station http://desktopstation.net/play.html

I often update Desktop Station software. The latest version supports variable window size for high resolution display.
Of course, small bugs are fixed.

- Mint tin controller http://desktopstation.net/wiki/doku.php/mint_can_controller
Very small and cheap command station. this board can place to ALTOIDS tin (Candy tin).


UserPostedImage

The above url page describes to support DCC only. But internal software supports Marklin Motorola 2(MM2).
Small change is required if MM2 support.

- DSmainR5(now developing) http://desktopstation.net/wiki/doku.php/ds_smile_decoder_dsdecr3
High power booster is installed.

UserPostedImage


- Smile decoder R3 (It's not Marklin compatible decoder. It's customizable DCC decoder based on Arduino.)

UserPostedImage

This decoder supports many many features. Because the software is customizable. For example, if you connect sound amp, the decoder becomes sound decoder. The following is a Japanese train at Keikyu line which installed SIEMENS's propulsion system same as Austria's Tauras. It's not use any speaker. The melody sounds from motor. Same as the real train.



Best regards,
Yaasan
thanks 8 users liked this useful post by Yaasan
Offline Wolfgang1010  
#204 Posted : 02 December 2016 17:26:49(UTC)
Wolfgang1010

Germany   
Joined: 15/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: BADEN-WURTTEMBERG, Esslingen
Hello Yaasan,
at the moment I have a problem with the mfx and programming events.
I have a s88 contact that in the events programmend and it works fine, but the speed for a mfx loc is not recognized I set in the event speed mfx adress 7 to 0 and declination 1. All other programming before work, but the loc do not declinate the speed. What can I do?

Best regards from the sound uploader
Wolfgang
Offline Yaasan  
#205 Posted : 03 December 2016 00:02:00(UTC)
Yaasan

Japan   
Joined: 01/06/2013(UTC)
Posts: 99
Location: Tokyo
Hi wolfgang,

Is the mfx loco working fine when you control manually?
Also check the protocol. Do you typo DCC or MM2?


Originally Posted by: Wolfgang1010 Go to Quoted Post
Hello Yaasan,
at the moment I have a problem with the mfx and programming events.
I have a s88 contact that in the events programmend and it works fine, but the speed for a mfx loc is not recognized I set in the event speed mfx adress 7 to 0 and declination 1. All other programming before work, but the loc do not declinate the speed. What can I do?

Best regards from the sound uploader
Wolfgang


Offline Wolfgang1010  
#206 Posted : 04 December 2016 10:56:18(UTC)
Wolfgang1010

Germany   
Joined: 15/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: BADEN-WURTTEMBERG, Esslingen
Hallo Yaasan,
if I control it manually it works without any problems. The problem is only if I want control it over the events script. the protocol is set to mm2 and I try in the setup the mfy checkbpxes with on and off with the same result, it dosent work with the event scipt
Best regards
Wolfgang
Offline Wolfgang1010  
#207 Posted : 05 December 2016 11:49:38(UTC)
Wolfgang1010

Germany   
Joined: 15/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: BADEN-WURTTEMBERG, Esslingen
Hello Yaasan,
Today I have got another MFX loc from my freind for testing. But now, the new locs I have set it to MFX protocol and MM2 protocol with the second MM2 adress, these locs can not control with desktopstation. With the MS2 no problem all controls (ibclude funktio 1-12)works. On the desktop station it will happend nothing on control speed and functions. The adress is 16 first and 17 second adress. On debuging window, desktop station send for speed following :
[RECV]200 Ok
[SEND] setLocoSpeed(16400,255,0)
[RECV]==> df24 04 6 00 00 40 10 00 ff
[RECV]<== 8f5e R 04 6 00 00 40 10 00 ff
[RECV]200 Ok
[SEND] setLocoSpeed(16401,255,0)
[RECV]==> df24 04 6 00 00 40 11 00 ff
[RECV]<== 8f5e R 04 6 00 00 40 11 00 ff
[RECV]200 Ok
[SEND] getS88(10)
[RECV]@S88,0,
[RECV]200 Ok
[SEND] setLocoSpeed(16400,528,0)
[RECV]==> df24 04 6 00 00 40 10 02 10
[RECV]<== 8f5e R 04 6 00 00 40 10 02 10
[RECV]200 Ok
[SEND] setLocoSpeed(16401,528,0)
[RECV]==> df24 04 6 00 00 40 11 02 10
[RECV]<== 8f5e R 04 6 00 00 40 11 02 10
[RECV]200 Ok
[SEND] setLocoSpeed(16400,17,0)
[RECV]==> df24 04 6 00 00 40 10 00 11
[RECV]<== 8f5e R 04 6 00 00 40 10 00 11
[RECV]200 Ok
[SEND] setLocoSpeed(16401,17,0)
[RECV]==> df24 04 6 00 00 40 11 00 11
[RECV]<== 8f5e R 04 6 00 00 40 11 00 11
[RECV]200 Ok
[SEND] getS88(10)
[RECV]@S88,0,
[RECV]200 Ok
[SEND] setLocoSpeed(16400,0,0)
[RECV]==> df24 04 6 00 00 40 10 00 00
[RECV]<== 8f5e R 04 6 00 00 40 10 00 00
[RECV]200 Ok
[SEND] setLocoSpeed(16401,0,0)
[RECV]==> df24 04 6 00 00 40 11 00 00
[RECV]<== 8f5e R 04 6 00 00 40 11 00 00
[RECV]200 Ok

This is a dump from desktopstation box com

Maybe this will help you

Best regards
Wolfgang
Offline Wolfgang1010  
#208 Posted : 05 December 2016 15:32:34(UTC)
Wolfgang1010

Germany   
Joined: 15/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: BADEN-WURTTEMBERG, Esslingen
Hello Yaasan,
I have found the error, it was 2 identical loc adress in the databank. Now I have delete one, and all locs have function, also in the event scripts.
Maybe that will help other usere, if they have the same problem. Look at MM2,DCC and MFX for the same loc adresses.

Best regards
Wolfgang
Offline Dr. Manhattan  
#209 Posted : 14 June 2018 01:42:43(UTC)
Dr. Manhattan

United States   
Joined: 29/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: CONNECTICUT, STAMFORD
I just last week purchased from Yaasan last week the new DSmain 5.1, had it shipped here in New York, Shipped Thursday was at my door Monday. I'm excited that his original posts from 4 years ago came a long way, and that this cool tiny box is going to put my old 6036's and k83's to shame. Time to dust off all the electronics components I built back those years ago and get my turnouts powered by an Arduino Mega. So much to do!!! Turnouts clean, track laid, wiring, and firing up the trains!!
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Dr. Manhattan
Offline Yaasan  
#210 Posted : 25 June 2018 06:08:03(UTC)
Yaasan

Japan   
Joined: 01/06/2013(UTC)
Posts: 99
Location: Tokyo
Originally Posted by: Dr. Manhattan Go to Quoted Post
I just last week purchased from Yaasan last week the new DSmain 5.1, had it shipped here in New York, Shipped Thursday was at my door Monday. I'm excited that his original posts from 4 years ago came a long way, and that this cool tiny box is going to put my old 6036's and k83's to shame. Time to dust off all the electronics components I built back those years ago and get my turnouts powered by an Arduino Mega. So much to do!!! Turnouts clean, track laid, wiring, and firing up the trains!!



Thank you for parchasing!
Currently. I’m developing new original hardwares for marklin digital and DCC. However, mfx is not supported.

https://desktopstation.net/

DSmain R5.1 is my flagship command station. DSshield is very cheap and small command station supported marklin and DCC also. DSshield is instead of Railuino. If someone has Arduino, DSshield is very. suitable solution.

http://buin2gou.sakura.n...shieldIntro_rev0_eng.pdf

Almost every arduino model railway solution (e.g. DCC++, railstars cmdrarduino) supports only DCC. But DSshield supports DCC and also MM2.
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Yaasan
Offline Tatzelbrumm  
#211 Posted : 20 September 2018 20:24:23(UTC)
Tatzelbrumm

Germany   
Joined: 19/02/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Reutlingen, Germany
Originally Posted by: Yaasan Go to Quoted Post
I took a video which is playing with shuttle control.

http://yaasan.mints.ne.j...gures/DS_ShuttleCtrl.mp4



If you're still following this ...
what cable are you using to connect from the CAN shield to the Märklin control box, and where could I get such a cable?

Thanks
tatzelbrumm
Offline Yaasan  
#212 Posted : 20 September 2018 23:09:42(UTC)
Yaasan

Japan   
Joined: 01/06/2013(UTC)
Posts: 99
Location: Tokyo
Hi,

MZI NET SHOP sells this kit. Please contact.

http://www.amy.hi-ho.ne....ani/shop/dcc/dcc_kit.htm

Best regards,
Yaasan


Originally Posted by: Tatzelbrumm Go to Quoted Post


If you're still following this ...
what cable are you using to connect from the CAN shield to the Märklin control box, and where could I get such a cable?

Thanks
tatzelbrumm


Offline Schmiddie  
#213 Posted : 01 January 2020 12:13:08(UTC)
Schmiddie

Germany   
Joined: 01/01/2020(UTC)
Posts: 2
Hello Community,

i have a problem with Railuino and Maybe you can help. I can't find a solution in all the Posts. First of all english is not my native language. I hope you understand me. I was searching in many Forums but still got no solution.

I tried to run my maerklin model Train with Railunio. I have installed Railuino v0.9 and i get this error:

!!FF
!!init error
!!emergency stop

I have an Arduino uno and this can bus Shield: http://wiki.seeedstudio.com/CAN-BUS_Shield_V2.0/.

The can bus can communicate i tried several Sketches from Can Bus Shield and thee communication is fine. So it Looks llike the communication between can bus and Control box (60113 from maerklin) is corrupted. But i dont know why.

I connected the d Sub 9 from the can bus with a d Sub 9 cable and connect this with a Adapter https://www.amazon.de/De...id=1577876497&sr=8-8

I connected the Adapter with Control box in different ways, but no success. Control box -> Pin 8: Can Low, Pin 4: Can High, Pin 2: Ground, Pin 1: Vcc
I tried also only to connect Can H and Can L, and Can H Can L and Ground.

The d Sub 9 Adapter (OBDII Standard pinout): Pin 5: Can L, Pin 3: Can H, Pin 2: GND, Pin 9; Vcc. (Also tried only Can H and L, and also with Ground without Vcc).

But i alwas get the error shown above.

The only part in the Code where this error Comes from is:

if (!can_init(5, mLoopback)) {

Serial.println(F("!?! Init error"));

Serial.println(F("!?! Emergency stop"));

for (;;);

}

But i don't know what it means but because the can bus is ok it must be the Connection to Control box.

Is the Can Bus Shield i used not correct? Do i Need an other one? The Version of the Control box (60113) is 1.39, should be compatible.

I hope you can understand me and can help :)

Edit: The Arduino is connected via USB to a Laptop. And the can bus is just stacked on Arduino.

Thanks
Schmiddie
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Schmiddie
Offline Schmiddie  
#214 Posted : 01 January 2020 23:34:03(UTC)
Schmiddie

Germany   
Joined: 01/01/2020(UTC)
Posts: 2
ok solved the Problem myself.

Can Bus Shield V2.0 from Seedstudio has CS Pin 9 by Default. Railuino expect Pin 10.

So i Changed in the Defaults.h file in code line 11:

#define MCP2515_CS B,2 -> changed to: #define MCP2515_CS B,1

Maybe this will help others to with this Can Bus Shield.

thanks 4 users liked this useful post by Schmiddie
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
5 Pages«<345
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.075 seconds.