Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline QQQ1970  
#1 Posted : 10 May 2022 06:37:26(UTC)
QQQ1970

Canada   
Joined: 06/02/2018(UTC)
Posts: 334
Location: Ontario, Toronto
I took delivery of M39027 and there is no lok icon. Does anyone have similar issue?
Offline rhfil  
#2 Posted : 10 May 2022 12:15:45(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 207
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
Icons are in the software. What controller are you using? And when was the last update?
Offline marklinist5999  
#3 Posted : 10 May 2022 13:42:53(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1,655
Location: Michigan, Troy
Some new issue Locos. don't have an icon in the CS3 database, but that one was released well before the last update, so it's odd if it isn't in it. If it is in the CS3 database, the model should also automatically have an icon upon the mfx reading install.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by marklinist5999
Offline QQQ1970  
#4 Posted : 10 May 2022 14:07:01(UTC)
QQQ1970

Canada   
Joined: 06/02/2018(UTC)
Posts: 334
Location: Ontario, Toronto
I use CS3+ and CS2. Maybe I don’t have the latest software version.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by QQQ1970
Offline rhfil  
#5 Posted : 10 May 2022 16:26:08(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 207
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
You have a number of choices but the easiest is updating the software. The 39027 is pretty new and may not be in the loco icon file in your update. The icons are in a file, don't remember offhand the name. You can also upload the picture from any website - the Marklin one works fine. There is probablt a youtube instruction in how to do that. Only way to get an icon of a non-Marklin loco.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by rhfil
Offline rhfil  
#6 Posted : 10 May 2022 16:29:45(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 207
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
If that does not work you can also go into the loco edit mode and click on where the icon is supposed to be and then enter the Marklin loco number. That should bring up the icon if it is in the file.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by rhfil
Offline bph  
#7 Posted : 10 May 2022 19:16:54(UTC)
bph

Norway   
Joined: 04/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 506
Originally Posted by: QQQ1970 Go to Quoted Post
I use CS3+ and CS2. Maybe I don’t have the latest software version.


I'm fairly sure that the 39027 icon was included in the last CS3 update. it's named "DR DDR BR 02 0314-1.png"
Offline QQQ1970  
#8 Posted : 10 May 2022 21:43:11(UTC)
QQQ1970

Canada   
Joined: 06/02/2018(UTC)
Posts: 334
Location: Ontario, Toronto
I updated sw and see lok icon now. I also updated CS2 but still there is no lok icon.
Offline bph  
#9 Posted : 13 May 2022 16:35:39(UTC)
bph

Norway   
Joined: 04/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 506
Have you tried to export the icon from the CS3 and import it on the CS2 ? (I'm not sure if it works, and since I don't have a cs2 I can't test it. But exporting icons from the cs3 to PC works fine)
Offline QQQ1970  
#10 Posted : 14 May 2022 15:04:03(UTC)
QQQ1970

Canada   
Joined: 06/02/2018(UTC)
Posts: 334
Location: Ontario, Toronto
I haven't tried so I don't know.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2022, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.286 seconds.