Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Airfix05  
#1 Posted : 20 April 2021 17:03:56(UTC)
Airfix05

Ireland   
Joined: 18/04/2020(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Galway
Hi Forum members
May I first ask is it possible to reset your CS3 back to its factory settings?
At the moment my CS2 is constantly switching itself off to Red and I don’t know why ?
I’m sure I made a mess of something but I don’t know what, so I thought resetting the CS2 would allow me to start again.
PS I have unplugged the controller from the wall socket without success
Thank you
Airfix05
Offline JohnjeanB  
#2 Posted : 20 April 2021 19:06:38(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,518
Location: Paris, France
Hi
I believe you need to load the leer (empty) file to restore the CS3 to factory settings.
You go to System/Settings and push the Restore button
You will be asked to confirm
Then you are proposed a screen like this
Factorysettings.png
Select the file Leer.zip
Warning: you may want to make a backup of the previous version of the CS3 prior to resetting to factory status

I am not sure to understand the relationship between the short circuit you have on your CS2 and the need to reset your CS3 to factory settings

Just in case you meant CS2 factory reset, here is how it goes:
  • select SETEUP

  • select data RESTORE

Then you have a screen like this
Factorysettings CS2.png
Select the file Reset_Maerklin.tgz and confirm


Cheers
Jean

Edited by user 21 April 2021 00:10:09(UTC)  | Reason: Addition of CS2 reset

My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
Offline PMPeter  
#3 Posted : 20 April 2021 22:49:09(UTC)
PMPeter

Canada   
Joined: 04/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,104
Location: Port Moody, BC
Is the question about a CS2 or a CS3?

The title says CS2, yet the opening statement refers to a CS3 and so does JohnjeanB's response.
Offline Airfix05  
#4 Posted : 20 April 2021 22:56:53(UTC)
Airfix05

Ireland   
Joined: 18/04/2020(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Galway
My Apologies I meant to say CS2 and not CS3.
Offline JohnjeanB  
#5 Posted : 21 April 2021 00:09:23(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,518
Location: Paris, France
Originally Posted by: PMPeter Go to Quoted Post
The title says CS2, yet the opening statement refers to a CS3 and so does JohnjeanB's response.

Well my answer covers both cases (CS3 and CS2 - there was a doubtBigGrin )
Jean

My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.335 seconds.