Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline oranda  
#1 Posted : 17 November 2020 00:33:50(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 109
Location: ENGLAND
The latest software update version 2.2 has just been released.

Some nice things fro those of you with turntables and signals, but no new events :-( so far as I can see.
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by oranda
Offline clapcott  
#2 Posted : 17 November 2020 03:41:29(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,378
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
https://www.maerklin.de/...update2-2_info-01-en.pdf

Edited at: by user 17 November 2020 07:07:10(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Peter
Offline clapcott  
#3 Posted : 17 November 2020 08:56:05(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,378
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
I am inclined to observe that the touchscreen is quite a bit more responsive
Peter
Offline oranda  
#4 Posted : 17 November 2020 08:56:34(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 109
Location: ENGLAND
I've had to wipe my SD card to get the update to work, and now all looks good.

THERE IS a shuttle macro added, which I didn't see before!

Looks like I'll be busy today having a play with that!
Offline clapcott  
#5 Posted : 17 November 2020 09:17:53(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,378
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Yes the shuttle is interesting,

The CS3 has introduced the ability to set different speeds at each of the stop, halt ,end locations.
The help gives the example of different speeds going uphill v downhill

There is a 4th sensor for Pause/Suspend
This acts AT THE NEXT sensor point (Start, halt or end) whereby it lets the speed be set to 0 but does not allow the resume
Unsetting the sensor immediately resumes the loco with the speed of the last sensor

I am a bit surprised that the start/end steps ....
- stop
- delay
- Reverse AND set speed immediately.

traditionally there would be
- stop
- delay (half of definition)
- reverse
- delay (half of definition)
- resume set speed


In operation only one loco can "grab" the macro at a time when it is configured as a Loco Function key. - nice safety feature
(unfortunately, a 2nd locos FKey icon still changes to active is clicked, even though the CS3 will ignore it.)


There are a number of new function icons, one is the shuttle icon HOWEVER when setting up to link to the Event, the icon is overridden with the standard Event icon
Peter
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline clapcott  
#6 Posted : 17 November 2020 09:26:33(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,378
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
The "Coupling" of a Vr signal with its "Hp" master is cool
Peter
Offline clapcott  
#7 Posted : 17 November 2020 09:52:14(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,378
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
FWIW, I am suspicious of a packaging/deployment issue in the update as it relates to Macros.
i.e. this may be an inadvertent development leak

While Shuttle is added , and there is a few references to bug fixes....

The "Control" which used to allow a restart "Go" after a booster cutout (without the annoying need to stop first)
has been usurped by what appears to be a new "Block" macro
This Block function is not in the help - but neither is the Control

The Block Macro has options for "Selbst"(Even?) and "Zentral"(Central)

The function is exactly like the old days where you can set up a loop of blocks with their exit signal/sensor
The sensor would set the signal it just past to red, and the signal for the prior block to green.

Like other macro it has a pause/suspend sensor for additional control
Peter
Offline oranda  
#8 Posted : 17 November 2020 12:32:50(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 109
Location: ENGLAND
Yet again Märklin is sloppy with it English language version.

The help page for the Brake Macro page has a German language screen shot of the Macro.

Which is not what you see when dealing with the real brake macro.

Don't they have a proof check before distributing documents?

This is so irritating!

BTW is there any way to print out these help pages?
Online pa-pauls  
#9 Posted : 17 November 2020 13:15:02(UTC)
pa-pauls


Joined: 08/06/2002(UTC)
Posts: 1,818
Location: Norway
Do you need a SD-Card in the CS-3 to install this update ???
Pål Paulsen
Märklin Spur 1 Digital, epoche 3
Offline oranda  
#10 Posted : 17 November 2020 14:49:39(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 109
Location: ENGLAND
Originally Posted by: pa-pauls Go to Quoted Post
Do you need a SD-Card in the CS-3 to install this update ???


I don't think so - I think when I had the problem earlier, my card was pretty much full and therefore the installation refused to go any further (complaining I think of 'anhagen' or suchlike needing to be installed and the SD card low capacity mentioned).

However with the card out, the installation completed correctly.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by oranda
Online pa-pauls  
#11 Posted : 17 November 2020 15:05:13(UTC)
pa-pauls


Joined: 08/06/2002(UTC)
Posts: 1,818
Location: Norway
Ok, thank you; I will try without a card later,,,
Pål Paulsen
Märklin Spur 1 Digital, epoche 3
Offline clapcott  
#12 Posted : 17 November 2020 19:45:02(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,378
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: oranda Go to Quoted Post
BTW is there any way to print out these help pages?


The help documentation is available via the web-browser (in addition to on the CS3)

On most browsers you can Ctrl-P or MB2 click and print.

If your CS3 is not powered when you wish to do some researching, a webcrawer allows you to extract the pages for offline use.
Peter
Offline clapcott  
#13 Posted : 17 November 2020 19:51:55(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,378
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: pa-pauls Go to Quoted Post
Do you need a SD-Card in the CS-3 to install this update ???

No, but if you do you will see two libraries available for sounds and images.
this is indicated by items #16 and #17 in the image ...
UserPostedImage

It is these that, as per the package descriptions , require a SD-Card
Additional images on SD card for events (as of 04/2020)
Installation requires an additional SD card in the CS3

Additional messages on SD card for events (status 04/2020)
Installation requires an additional SD card in the CS3


The sounds may be used in Events.
Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline johnpatrickwack  
#14 Posted : 24 November 2020 13:13:28(UTC)
johnpatrickwack

United States   
Joined: 13/12/2016(UTC)
Posts: 147
Location: Silver Spring, MD, USA
I have been having to restore from backups quite often on my CS3, which is about 3 years old. Primarily the Link88 contacts in some of the connected S88 modules are "redefined", that is, updated with incorrect information. While I can't say for sure that it started after I performed the most recent update, this is the only thing that has changed recently in my layout. Has anyone noted any similar behavior?

Cheers, John
---
John P. Wack
Silver Spring, MD
Offline clapcott  
#15 Posted : 24 November 2020 22:34:28(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,378
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
I have yet to stress the CS3/L88 environment with the new code so will keep a weather eye out.

As to the L88 in general ,and extensive experience with the CS2, I would say the configuration management (including "loss" or "reset" of the L88 configuration) has been rather appalling from day one.
I am possibly stressing the point as 3 L88s are defined in matrix mode and it is the matrix/direct setting that often gets lost. In some cases even the rows/columns need to be reentered

This is most apparent as NONE of the memory/events work until the CS has fully discovered all its defined devices.
(In context a defined device is a L88/S88 port that is referenced as a trigger or condition in an event/memory)

Once the CS is forced to the correct configuration all S88 ports work extremely reliably - until the next restart.
Peter
Offline JohnjeanB  
#16 Posted : 24 November 2020 23:04:22(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,197
Location: Paris, France
Hi John
Originally Posted by: johnpatrickwack Go to Quoted Post
I have been having to restore from backups quite often on my CS3, which is about 3 years old.Primarily the Link88 contacts in some of the connected S88 modules are "redefined", that is, updated with incorrect information.While I can't say for sure that it started after I performed the most recent update, this is the only thing that has changed recently in my layout.Has anyone noted any similar behavior?


I don't have yet my CS3 (next Xmas) but having a CS2 (60215) since 2012 or so (I have 2 units so I make twice the number of updates) I can say that sometimes "changes" may happen during the update process:
- link88 configuration change (Reset) the number of slave units is reset to zero
- power configuration (what is feeding the unit (60W, 100W) is reset to lower power
- the synoptic may be garbled (new items: semaphores, switches appear
All the above is not dramatic and appears only on occasions
Märklin recommends to make a back-up (USB Stick or Memory card)
Cheers
Jean

My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
Offline johnpatrickwack  
#17 Posted : 25 November 2020 14:08:00(UTC)
johnpatrickwack

United States   
Joined: 13/12/2016(UTC)
Posts: 147
Location: Silver Spring, MD, USA
Ahhh, this makes me feel better that I'm not alone. I've invested most of my time learning the digital software I use and I know very little about the CS3 other than to hook up various slave devices and configure switches and s88 feedbacks -- and now to take regular backups! I appreciate the info and insight you all bring. I have one L88 and three S88 units as well as six M83 and 3 M84 units, all with their own power supply. I've never had any problems with the CS3 losing its M83/84 configuration data, it's always with the L88/S88 units. And, it's not consistently one unit or another. Prior to my realization that the configuration data was getting corrupted, I would not immediately notice that some of the s88 feedbacks were not working and then trains would inexplicably wreck or become "lost" to the digital software (iTrain). Now I do a restore of the most recent backup every time I power up the CS3 and, Peter, you are right, it works very well after that.

I feel a little badly about past postings I've made where I complained a good deal about the CS3 and what I saw as sloppiness in its programming - with subsequent updates, it does work very well for me now except for this issue.

Cheers, John

---
John P. Wack
Silver Spring, MD
Offline QQQ1970  
#18 Posted : 26 November 2020 02:43:06(UTC)
QQQ1970

Canada   
Joined: 06/02/2018(UTC)
Posts: 281
Location: Ontario, Toronto
Does anyone know what Marklin is referring to the new track N decoder 66855 and 66856?
Online kiwiAlan  
#19 Posted : 26 November 2020 14:01:30(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 5,415
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: QQQ1970 Go to Quoted Post
Does anyone know what Marklin is referring to the new track N decoder 66855 and 66856?


Where did you find these? A reference link would be good.

they are presumably aimed at Trix N gauge range, but available for general purchase.

Offline TEEWolf  
#20 Posted : 26 November 2020 18:40:25(UTC)
TEEWolf


Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,458
Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post


Where did you find these? A reference link would be good.

they are presumably aimed at Trix N gauge range, but available for general purchase.



Hello Alan,

you find the decoders only on the Trix website.

https://www.trix.de/en/p...s/details/article/66855/

https://www.trix.de/en/p...s/details/article/66856/



But on Maerklin's website in the CS 3 update informations for version 2.2

https://www.maerklin.de/...e/downloads/cs3-updates/

at page 2 under "Further Optimiziations" you find this note:

"From this update (CS 3 Vers. 2.2 rem.) on, it is now also possible to program the track N decoder generation like
the new versions 66855 or 66856, which are available from 2021 on, and to adjust them to your own requirements."

Regards

TEEWolf
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by TEEWolf
Offline QQQ1970  
#21 Posted : 29 November 2020 14:49:04(UTC)
QQQ1970

Canada   
Joined: 06/02/2018(UTC)
Posts: 281
Location: Ontario, Toronto
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
FWIW, I am suspicious of a packaging/deployment issue in the update as it relates to Macros.
i.e. this may be an inadvertent development leak

While Shuttle is added , and there is a few references to bug fixes....

The "Control" which used to allow a restart "Go" after a booster cutout (without the annoying need to stop first)
has been usurped by what appears to be a new "Block" macro
This Block function is not in the help - but neither is the Control

The Block Macro has options for "Selbst"(Even?) and "Zentral"(Central)

The function is exactly like the old days where you can set up a loop of blocks with their exit signal/sensor
The sensor would set the signal it just past to red, and the signal for the prior block to green.

Like other macro it has a pause/suspend sensor for additional control


Thanks. Your info is interesting. Anywhere I can find more literature on the new functionalities beyond what is listed in the technical bulletin, which does not mention these new features?
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0, pa-pauls
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.624 seconds.