Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline oranda  
#1 Posted : 17 November 2020 00:33:50(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 109
Location: ENGLAND
The latest software update version 2.2 has just been released.

Some nice things fro those of you with turntables and signals, but no new events :-( so far as I can see.
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by oranda
Offline clapcott  
#2 Posted : 17 November 2020 03:41:29(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,376
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
https://www.maerklin.de/...update2-2_info-01-en.pdf

Edited by user 17 November 2020 07:07:10(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Peter
Offline clapcott  
#3 Posted : 17 November 2020 08:56:05(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,376
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
I am inclined to observe that the touchscreen is quite a bit more responsive
Peter
Offline oranda  
#4 Posted : 17 November 2020 08:56:34(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 109
Location: ENGLAND
I've had to wipe my SD card to get the update to work, and now all looks good.

THERE IS a shuttle macro added, which I didn't see before!

Looks like I'll be busy today having a play with that!
Offline clapcott  
#5 Posted : 17 November 2020 09:17:53(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,376
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Yes the shuttle is interesting,

The CS3 has introduced the ability to set different speeds at each of the stop, halt ,end locations.
The help gives the example of different speeds going uphill v downhill

There is a 4th sensor for Pause/Suspend
This acts AT THE NEXT sensor point (Start, halt or end) whereby it lets the speed be set to 0 but does not allow the resume
Unsetting the sensor immediately resumes the loco with the speed of the last sensor

I am a bit surprised that the start/end steps ....
- stop
- delay
- Reverse AND set speed immediately.

traditionally there would be
- stop
- delay (half of definition)
- reverse
- delay (half of definition)
- resume set speed


In operation only one loco can "grab" the macro at a time when it is configured as a Loco Function key. - nice safety feature
(unfortunately, a 2nd locos FKey icon still changes to active is clicked, even though the CS3 will ignore it.)


There are a number of new function icons, one is the shuttle icon HOWEVER when setting up to link to the Event, the icon is overridden with the standard Event icon
Peter
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline clapcott  
#6 Posted : 17 November 2020 09:26:33(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,376
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
The "Coupling" of a Vr signal with its "Hp" master is cool
Peter
Offline clapcott  
#7 Posted : 17 November 2020 09:52:14(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,376
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
FWIW, I am suspicious of a packaging/deployment issue in the update as it relates to Macros.
i.e. this may be an inadvertent development leak

While Shuttle is added , and there is a few references to bug fixes....

The "Control" which used to allow a restart "Go" after a booster cutout (without the annoying need to stop first)
has been usurped by what appears to be a new "Block" macro
This Block function is not in the help - but neither is the Control

The Block Macro has options for "Selbst"(Even?) and "Zentral"(Central)

The function is exactly like the old days where you can set up a loop of blocks with their exit signal/sensor
The sensor would set the signal it just past to red, and the signal for the prior block to green.

Like other macro it has a pause/suspend sensor for additional control
Peter
Offline oranda  
#8 Posted : 17 November 2020 12:32:50(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 109
Location: ENGLAND
Yet again Märklin is sloppy with it English language version.

The help page for the Brake Macro page has a German language screen shot of the Macro.

Which is not what you see when dealing with the real brake macro.

Don't they have a proof check before distributing documents?

This is so irritating!

BTW is there any way to print out these help pages?
Offline pa-pauls  
#9 Posted : 17 November 2020 13:15:02(UTC)
pa-pauls


Joined: 08/06/2002(UTC)
Posts: 1,818
Location: Norway
Do you need a SD-Card in the CS-3 to install this update ???
Pål Paulsen
Märklin Spur 1 Digital, epoche 3
Offline oranda  
#10 Posted : 17 November 2020 14:49:39(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 109
Location: ENGLAND
Originally Posted by: pa-pauls Go to Quoted Post
Do you need a SD-Card in the CS-3 to install this update ???


I don't think so - I think when I had the problem earlier, my card was pretty much full and therefore the installation refused to go any further (complaining I think of 'anhagen' or suchlike needing to be installed and the SD card low capacity mentioned).

However with the card out, the installation completed correctly.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by oranda
Offline pa-pauls  
#11 Posted : 17 November 2020 15:05:13(UTC)
pa-pauls


Joined: 08/06/2002(UTC)
Posts: 1,818
Location: Norway
Ok, thank you; I will try without a card later,,,
Pål Paulsen
Märklin Spur 1 Digital, epoche 3
Offline clapcott  
#12 Posted : 17 November 2020 19:45:02(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,376
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: oranda Go to Quoted Post
BTW is there any way to print out these help pages?


The help documentation is available via the web-browser (in addition to on the CS3)

On most browsers you can Ctrl-P or MB2 click and print.

If your CS3 is not powered when you wish to do some researching, a webcrawer allows you to extract the pages for offline use.
Peter
Offline clapcott  
#13 Posted : 17 November 2020 19:51:55(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,376
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: pa-pauls Go to Quoted Post
Do you need a SD-Card in the CS-3 to install this update ???

No, but if you do you will see two libraries available for sounds and images.
this is indicated by items #16 and #17 in the image ...
UserPostedImage

It is these that, as per the package descriptions , require a SD-Card
Additional images on SD card for events (as of 04/2020)
Installation requires an additional SD card in the CS3

Additional messages on SD card for events (status 04/2020)
Installation requires an additional SD card in the CS3


The sounds may be used in Events.
Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline johnpatrickwack  
#14 Posted : 24 November 2020 13:13:28(UTC)
johnpatrickwack

United States   
Joined: 13/12/2016(UTC)
Posts: 146
Location: Silver Spring, MD, USA
I have been having to restore from backups quite often on my CS3, which is about 3 years old. Primarily the Link88 contacts in some of the connected S88 modules are "redefined", that is, updated with incorrect information. While I can't say for sure that it started after I performed the most recent update, this is the only thing that has changed recently in my layout. Has anyone noted any similar behavior?

Cheers, John
---
John P. Wack
Silver Spring, MD
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.419 seconds.