Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline geir  
#1 Posted : 17 October 2020 18:31:31(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 60
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Why does not cs3 read the S88 contacts.Could it be a faulty S88 Link? I have tested the power supply 66361,it gives 18v dc





Delay.jpg
Offline owidgie  
#2 Posted : 18 October 2020 02:21:36(UTC)
owidgie

United States   
Joined: 03/06/2007(UTC)
Posts: 80
Location: SoCal
In short -

You don't have the CS3 looking at the correct port.

You need to set the contacts in your event script to Link-s88 if you are using an L88.

You need to set the Bus to "Direct"

You must make sure you have a reference ground connected.

Good Luck!

BigGrin

Rick

Offline geir  
#3 Posted : 18 October 2020 14:23:41(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 60
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
All contacts/events worked last week.I have not made any upgrades/updating.But when looking at all the contacts(picture),there is no S88 AC moduloption ,only a Device-#2?.

How can that modul just dissapere?
I just made me a test switch on the S88 link ,Bus Direct and it worked.

s88.jpgcontact.jpg





Offline geir  
#4 Posted : 18 October 2020 15:05:24(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 60
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Could it be that something is meesed up in the system setting on Ling s88

.system (2).jpg
Offline geir  
#5 Posted : 18 October 2020 16:39:31(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 60
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Everything is ok after change of ID change on system setting
system ok (2).jpg
Offline PerR  
#6 Posted : 18 October 2020 19:23:43(UTC)
PerR

Denmark   
Joined: 19/05/2014(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: Sjælland, Kirke-Hyllinge
If you have one Link 88 (60883) and one S88 AC (60881) connected as shown at the picture then the Lenght of Bus 1 should be 1, and the length of Bus 2 and 3 should be 0 (zero).

Best regards
Per
Offline geir  
#7 Posted : 18 October 2020 21:29:42(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 60
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Hi
I tryed to change the setting as you wrote and reboot ,but the system came up with the setting as above.And everything works.
Offline kgsjoqvist  
#8 Posted : 18 October 2020 22:30:14(UTC)
kgsjoqvist

Sweden   
Joined: 04/06/2002(UTC)
Posts: 739
Location: Täby
There is no harm in having the bus length a higher number than the actual number of devices. If it is lower the CS3 won`t recognize the last devices. The only problem if the number is too high is that the system will perhaps respond a little slower as it is trying to read input that doesn`t exist.
K-G / H0 and Z model train user
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.514 seconds.