Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline John Ferguson  
#1 Posted : 13 August 2019 23:05:52(UTC)
John Ferguson

United Kingdom   
Joined: 22/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 77
Location: Essex
1. Initially I set actions for loco speed or sounds at track sensors. (Current detection or reed switches) The problem with this was that locos passing the sensors acted on each other.

2. This could be overcome by setting a turnout for example straight with condition delay for an event for that loco. Another loco with the same turnout set to branch in that event would cause the event to stop being processed so that the first loco was not affected. This was difficult to manage with over 60 turnouts and 20 locos.

3. A better solution was found using actions arising from track sensors always to be within an event so as not to set an event to automatic for the particular sensor. Loco actions remain separate for each loco by this means. Events for loco route events are best launched within events in my experience.

I start my first event manually and other loco events happen automatically by being included in this event and other events to follow after track sensors are set to condition delay. Hence it is not necessary to set a sensor in the automatic slot for any event. To do this would cause the problem in 1 above as described. When the software within an event reaches the track sensor it will wait until the sensor is activated by occupation. Alternatively if the sensor is set for a loco to vacate the area as the action required the software will wait until this happens. Therefore locos can be detected arriving and departing and appropriate events set to follow. A track sensor set for a loco arriving is set to yellow and one for a departing loco set to grey.

I amp finding that these principles are working. My confidence in the CS3 has been significantly increased.

John
thanks 4 users liked this useful post by John Ferguson
Offline Jabez  
#2 Posted : 14 August 2019 14:19:37(UTC)
Jabez

Belgium   
Joined: 30/08/2016(UTC)
Posts: 626
Location: Brussels
Originally Posted by: John Ferguson Go to Quoted Post
1. Initially I set actions for loco speed or sounds at track sensors. (Current detection or reed switches)John

I have tried reed switches (both Maerklin and Viessmann models) but although I install them as instructed, they invariably stick up enough to foul PUs or wheels when vehicles pass over them.Cursing
Do you have any special advice for trouble free installation of such switches?
Thanks
Jabez
I heard that lonesome whistle blow. Hank Williams
Offline John Ferguson  
#3 Posted : 14 August 2019 17:02:40(UTC)
John Ferguson

United Kingdom   
Joined: 22/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 77
Location: Essex
Originally Posted by: Jabez Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: John Ferguson Go to Quoted Post
1. Initially I set actions for loco speed or sounds at track sensors. (Current detection or reed switches)John

I have tried reed switches (both Maerklin and Viessmann models) but although I install them as instructed, they invariably stick up enough to foul PUs or wheels when vehicles pass over them.Cursing
Do you have any special advice for trouble free installation of such switches?
Thanks
Jabez


To install reed switches I cut a slot in the sleepers so they finish level with the sleepers. Then I replace any ballast that has been disturbed and paint the ballast to match. The effect is to make them almost invisible.

One thing to remember is not to park locos over the reed switches so that the magnets under the locos hold the reed switch closed.

John

Offline Jabez  
#4 Posted : 14 August 2019 17:42:46(UTC)
Jabez

Belgium   
Joined: 30/08/2016(UTC)
Posts: 626
Location: Brussels
Ahah!, That's the secret. But I suppose you are using K track. My problem is with C.
Thanks
I heard that lonesome whistle blow. Hank Williams
Offline John Ferguson  
#5 Posted : 14 August 2019 18:43:53(UTC)
John Ferguson

United Kingdom   
Joined: 22/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 77
Location: Essex
Originally Posted by: Jabez Go to Quoted Post
Ahah!, That's the secret. But I suppose you are using K track. My problem is with C.
Thanks


I am using Peco flexible N gauge track with plastic sleepers in the UK.

John

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by John Ferguson
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.288 seconds.