Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Denis  
#1 Posted : 28 January 2019 16:12:33(UTC)
Denis

Russian Federation   
Joined: 28/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Nizhegorodskaya oblast', Nizhniy Novgorod
Good afternoon. I recently bought my first Märklin H0 29721 Digital-Startpackung Güterverkehr. Perhaps you can tell me the answer to my problem. When I start a locomotive, it sometimes stops at low speed. It seems that the signal is lost stop burning running lights of the locomotive and it just stops. I didn't find any pattern. Pulled the locomotive back, but at the same place the signal disappeared again. Disconnected a rail on which the locomotive stops and established it in other place - its locomotive passed normally without stops. As I said, at high speed the locomotive goes non-stop. There is no such problem on an analog locomotive. Digital only. Have you heard of such problems? If you can tell me-I would be very grateful. Where to find the problem? Thanks.
Offline JohnjeanB  
#2 Posted : 28 January 2019 16:21:09(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 411
Location: Paris, France
Hi Denis

Welcome to the forum.
If your starting set is new, you could need:
- cleaning the rails (they may be covered with oily residue from manufacturing. One possibility is to use contact spray on a little rug that you wipe on rails
-inspect the loco and its slider (must be protruding by 2 mm below the rail surface
- be patient and let the train "run-in" so that all contacts are settled
Bonne chance

Jean
My lay-out videos
General operation
Loco change
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by JohnjeanB
Offline Denis  
#3 Posted : 28 January 2019 19:53:06(UTC)
Denis

Russian Federation   
Joined: 28/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Nizhegorodskaya oblast', Nizhniy Novgorod
Hello Jean
Thanks for the quick help. I wasn't expecting :)
I'll try with my son tomorrow.
Thank you!

Offline David Dewar  
#4 Posted : 28 January 2019 21:09:24(UTC)
David Dewar

Scotland   
Joined: 01/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 6,502
Location: Scotland
It sounds like a problem with a track part. Are you saying that if you move a track part to another site on the layout everything runs OK.
Take care I like Marklin and will defend the worlds greatest model rail manufacturer.
Offline Denis  
#5 Posted : 29 January 2019 08:09:19(UTC)
Denis

Russian Federation   
Joined: 28/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Nizhegorodskaya oblast', Nizhniy Novgorod
Originally Posted by: David Dewar Go to Quoted Post
It sounds like a problem with a track part. Are you saying that if you move a track part to another site on the layout everything runs OK.


Yes, exactly. I will try to wipe all the same rails and wheels of the locomotive and slider (before did not do it). Then I will unsubscribe by result.
Offline Goofy  
#6 Posted : 29 January 2019 10:36:31(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 7,787
It seems contact lost with the C-track.
Under the track you see contact connections which sometimes default.
It´s a problem that accours sometimes by hook the tracks together.
DCC means Digital Command Control.
Tillig Elite code 83 two rail


Offline Denis  
#7 Posted : 05 February 2019 21:18:25(UTC)
Denis

Russian Federation   
Joined: 28/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Nizhegorodskaya oblast', Nizhniy Novgorod
Originally Posted by: David Dewar Go to Quoted Post
It sounds like a problem with a track part. Are you saying that if you move a track part to another site on the layout everything runs OK.


Good afternoon. I tried everything that was offered. Not help. Can bad rail contact? :(

IMG_4386.MP4 (2,161kb) downloaded 14 time(s). IMG_4385(1).MP4 (9,186kb) downloaded 17 time(s).
Offline Minok  
#8 Posted : 05 February 2019 21:28:15(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,756
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
Do you have an electrical multi-meter? (to read resistance or conductivity between two points, when you touch the leads together, you get a beep sound, or an ohm read-out)

If so, disconnect the track box from the track. Then go and measure conductivity between some known good location near the area and that area where the locomotive stops:
1) Between a rail and the same side rail in the area where it stops.
2) on the center contact puko in the area before the trains stops and in where it stops.

If in both cases, you read conductivity, then the track is not the problem. If you get no conductivity then you have a problem in the physical electrical connections that snap together the track. It may be a bent contact.
Toys of tin and wood rule!
Offline Purellum  
#9 Posted : 05 February 2019 21:45:03(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,818
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
Good afternoon. I tried everything that was offered. Not help. Can bad rail contact?


When I watch your second movie, and the second place the train stops, it looks like the pukos ( point contacts in the middle of the track )
is lower just where the train stops.

Maybe that tiny voice in the background stepped on the tracks, and pushed the pukos a little down ??

You can easily push them back up by hand, just take the tracks apart and push them up in place, as hard as you can. Smile

Per.

Cool


If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline Denis  
#10 Posted : 06 February 2019 07:23:23(UTC)
Denis

Russian Federation   
Joined: 28/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Nizhegorodskaya oblast', Nizhniy Novgorod
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post
Cool

Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
Good afternoon. I tried everything that was offered. Not help. Can bad rail contact?


When I watch your second movie, and the second place the train stops, it looks like the pukos ( point contacts in the middle of the track )
is lower just where the train stops.

Maybe that tiny voice in the background stepped on the tracks, and pushed the pukos a little down ??

You can easily push them back up by hand, just take the tracks apart and push them up in place, as hard as you can. Smile

Per.

Cool




Hello. Thanks for the advice and help! The voice in the background at that moment did not touch anything.Laugh I correctly understood that point contacts in the middle of the track can be pulled up? And yet, at the time of the train’s passage, does he have contact with only one point? I think that if there is contact with several points, then even if one does not reach, then others must have contact. I will check one more thing tonight: it seems to me that the analog locomotive does not stop at low speed. I will check and write the result.
Offline Denis  
#11 Posted : 06 February 2019 07:28:32(UTC)
Denis

Russian Federation   
Joined: 28/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Nizhegorodskaya oblast', Nizhniy Novgorod
Originally Posted by: Minok Go to Quoted Post
Do you have an electrical multi-meter? (to read resistance or conductivity between two points, when you touch the leads together, you get a beep sound, or an ohm read-out)

If so, disconnect the track box from the track. Then go and measure conductivity between some known good location near the area and that area where the locomotive stops:
1) Between a rail and the same side rail in the area where it stops.
2) on the center contact puko in the area before the trains stops and in where it stops.

If in both cases, you read conductivity, then the track is not the problem. If you get no conductivity then you have a problem in the physical electrical connections that snap together the track. It may be a bent contact.


Hello. Thanks for the advice! Electrical multi-meter I have. I will check tonight. I really hope that the matter is in the rails. Locomotive and remote control are more expensive.Smile
Offline Purellum  
#12 Posted : 06 February 2019 10:59:49(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,818
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
I correctly understood that point contacts in the middle of the track can be pulled up?


Pulled up / pushed down BigGrin

If something happened, the best way is to push from the underside to get them back up in place. Blink

Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
And yet, at the time of the train’s passage, does he have contact with only one point?
I think that if there is contact with several points, then even if one does not reach, then others must have contact.


This is correct; but the puko's all sit on the same metal bar, so not only one can be pushed down;
it will usually be "some". You will see it when you study the track from the back side.

I don't think it's bad connection from track to next track, in that case it would be a longer distance giving you problems.

Per.

Cool
If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline Denis  
#13 Posted : 06 February 2019 13:35:46(UTC)
Denis

Russian Federation   
Joined: 28/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Nizhegorodskaya oblast', Nizhniy Novgorod
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post
Cool

Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
I correctly understood that point contacts in the middle of the track can be pulled up?


Pulled up / pushed down BigGrin

If something happened, the best way is to push from the underside to get them back up in place. Blink

Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
And yet, at the time of the train’s passage, does he have contact with only one point?
I think that if there is contact with several points, then even if one does not reach, then others must have contact.


This is correct; but the puko's all sit on the same metal bar, so not only one can be pushed down;
it will usually be "some". You will see it when you study the track from the back side.

I don't think it's bad connection from track to next track, in that case it would be a longer distance giving you problems.

Per.

Cool


Good. Thank! I will try today.
Offline siroljuk  
#14 Posted : 06 February 2019 15:30:31(UTC)
siroljuk


Joined: 29/10/2010(UTC)
Posts: 336
Hello.
I think the problem here is ground-problem from wheels to main body. If you have cleared tracks and the top of pucos then next you should Carefully clean the wheel shafts with an electronic cleaner. I have many quite old AC-locos converted to digital and when I have had problem like yours I have just cleaned shafts and wheels and after that loco will go smoothly.

Regards

Jukka
Offline Denis  
#15 Posted : 06 February 2019 16:02:34(UTC)
Denis

Russian Federation   
Joined: 28/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Nizhegorodskaya oblast', Nizhniy Novgorod
Originally Posted by: siroljuk Go to Quoted Post
Hello.
I think the problem here is ground-problem from wheels to main body. If you have cleared tracks and the top of pucos then next you should Carefully clean the wheel shafts with an electronic cleaner. I have many quite old AC-locos converted to digital and when I have had problem like yours I have just cleaned shafts and wheels and after that loco will go smoothly.

Regards

Jukka


Hello, Jukka.
Disagree with you. On video it is badly visible, but where the locomotive goes at low speed, it is visible that when I move aside the locomotive and I release it stops in one place and position of wheels always different. When I move the locomotive, the wheels don't move. Part of the wheels of course, I wiped and that was not helpful. But today I'll try again. Thanks.
Offline David Dewar  
#16 Posted : 06 February 2019 16:22:33(UTC)
David Dewar

Scotland   
Joined: 01/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 6,502
Location: Scotland
Really need to check if it is the loco or the track.. If you can get another loco and it runs OK then it is the loco that is a fault. If other locos have the same problem then it follows it is the track. As you only have a start set then I expect you do not have other locos or track parts which when changed would show where the problem is.
However any Marklin start set should work without the problem you have.
Do you have anybody near you if a C track layout where you can run your loco.
Take care I like Marklin and will defend the worlds greatest model rail manufacturer.
Offline Denis  
#17 Posted : 07 February 2019 07:55:16(UTC)
Denis

Russian Federation   
Joined: 28/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Nizhegorodskaya oblast', Nizhniy Novgorod
Originally Posted by: David Dewar Go to Quoted Post
Really need to check if it is the loco or the track.. If you can get another loco and it runs OK then it is the loco that is a fault. If other locos have the same problem then it follows it is the track. As you only have a start set then I expect you do not have other locos or track parts which when changed would show where the problem is.
However any Marklin start set should work without the problem you have.
Do you have anybody near you if a C track layout where you can run your loco.


Hello David!
I have 3 analog locomotives. There are no such problems with them. All go and at low speed and at high speed. I think that the problem is either in the locomotive or in the control panel. I have no other digital locomotive. For some reason, such railways are not widely spread in Russia, especially in my city of Nizhny Novgorod. I have 2 friends, but these are railways of the 90s of release. They are analog. In general, in general, I think, it is clear that further troubleshooting will not progress without another digital locomotive. Dead end.Sad But anyway, thanks to all!ThumpUp
Offline David Dewar  
#18 Posted : 07 February 2019 10:52:13(UTC)
David Dewar

Scotland   
Joined: 01/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 6,502
Location: Scotland
Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: David Dewar Go to Quoted Post
Really need to check if it is the loco or the track.. If you can get another loco and it runs OK then it is the loco that is a fault. If other locos have the same problem then it follows it is the track. As you only have a start set then I expect you do not have other locos or track parts which when changed would show where the problem is.
However any Marklin start set should work without the problem you have.
Do you have anybody near you if a C track layout where you can run your loco.


Hello David!
I have 3 analog locomotives. There are no such problems with them. All go and at low speed and at high speed. I think that the problem is either in the locomotive or in the control panel. I have no other digital locomotive. For some reason, such railways are not widely spread in Russia, especially in my city of Nizhny Novgorod. I have 2 friends, but these are railways of the 90s of release. They are analog. In general, in general, I think, it is clear that further troubleshooting will not progress without another digital locomotive. Dead end.Sad But anyway, thanks to all!ThumpUp


Hi Denis

Looks like the track is OK. I dont know if you have a Marklin dealer who could check the loco for you. I presume you have reset the decoder and ensure it is clean etc. As you say another digital loco if it runs OK would confirm a fault with your loco.
Could you send the loco to somebody who has Marklin (probably need to post it) and see if it works on their layout.
Dont give up.
Take care I like Marklin and will defend the worlds greatest model rail manufacturer.
Offline Denis  
#19 Posted : 09 February 2019 16:55:53(UTC)
Denis

Russian Federation   
Joined: 28/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Nizhegorodskaya oblast', Nizhniy Novgorod
Originally Posted by: David Dewar Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: David Dewar Go to Quoted Post
Really need to check if it is the loco or the track.. If you can get another loco and it runs OK then it is the loco that is a fault. If other locos have the same problem then it follows it is the track. As you only have a start set then I expect you do not have other locos or track parts which when changed would show where the problem is.
However any Marklin start set should work without the problem you have.
Do you have anybody near you if a C track layout where you can run your loco.


Hello David!
I have 3 analog locomotives. There are no such problems with them. All go and at low speed and at high speed. I think that the problem is either in the locomotive or in the control panel. I have no other digital locomotive. For some reason, such railways are not widely spread in Russia, especially in my city of Nizhny Novgorod. I have 2 friends, but these are railways of the 90s of release. They are analog. In general, in general, I think, it is clear that further troubleshooting will not progress without another digital locomotive. Dead end.Sad But anyway, thanks to all!ThumpUp


Hi Denis

Looks like the track is OK. I dont know if you have a Marklin dealer who could check the loco for you. I presume you have reset the decoder and ensure it is clean etc. As you say another digital loco if it runs OK would confirm a fault with your loco.
Could you send the loco to somebody who has Marklin (probably need to post it) and see if it works on their layout.
Dont give up.


Good day David. Maybe not in the subject, but tell me, I can not configure the remote control from the starter kit 29721 for the Marklin 3097 BR 03 locomotive. It is not in the base of the console. Now when turned on, it just goes backwards. Can I customize it?
Offline Purellum  
#20 Posted : 09 February 2019 17:31:07(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,818
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
I can not configure the remote control from the starter kit 29721 for the Marklin 3097 BR 03 locomotive.


If nothing has been done to the 3097, it's still analog, so it can't be controlled with your MS2.

You can convert the 3097 to digital, and then it will work.

Others will know the details of what to buy better than me Blushing

Per.

Cool



If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline Denis  
#21 Posted : 09 February 2019 18:25:04(UTC)
Denis

Russian Federation   
Joined: 28/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Nizhegorodskaya oblast', Nizhniy Novgorod
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post
Cool

Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
I can not configure the remote control from the starter kit 29721 for the Marklin 3097 BR 03 locomotive.


If nothing has been done to the 3097, it's still analog, so it can't be controlled with your MS2.

You can convert the 3097 to digital, and then it will work.

Others will know the details of what to buy better than me Blushing

Per.

Cool





OhMyGod Here you go. Bought on ebay. Blink If he even drove forward Sad I will think. Thank you!
Offline Purellum  
#22 Posted : 09 February 2019 19:47:40(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,818
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
OhMyGod Here you go. Bought on ebay. Blink


Google or just asking in this friendly forum could have saved you Cool

I think we've all been there, I know I have Blushing

Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
If he even drove forward Sad I will think.


There is a trick; but I don't think I should tell you Cool ( I can tell you; but then I have to kill you after LOL )

You can't control the locomotive anyway, it's just full speed as soon as it touches the tracks,
and I'm worried you might end up damaging you MS2 controller. Crying

Per.

Cool



If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline Denis  
#23 Posted : 09 February 2019 20:00:11(UTC)
Denis

Russian Federation   
Joined: 28/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Nizhegorodskaya oblast', Nizhniy Novgorod
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post
Cool

Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
OhMyGod Here you go. Bought on ebay. Blink


Google or just asking in this friendly forum could have saved you Cool

I think we've all been there, I know I have Blushing

Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
If he even drove forward Sad I will think.


There is a trick; but I don't think I should tell you Cool ( I can tell you; but then I have to kill you after LOL )

You can't control the locomotive anyway, it's just full speed as soon as it touches the tracks,
and I'm worried you might end up damaging you MS2 controller. Crying

Per.

Cool




He did not look so old Blushing I relied that he would at least be digital. It is not necessary to kill, but it is ready to listenBigGrin
Offline Purellum  
#24 Posted : 09 February 2019 20:31:17(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,818
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
It is not necessary to kill, but it is ready to listen BigGrin


You do not want a locomotive that just runs full speed all the time. Cool

The price of "doing things right" and get a decoder for your locomotive is much cheaper than getting a new MS2 Blink

Trust me, I really want to help you; but I don't want to help you destroying what you have.

Take a look here to see what you can do, and maybe be happy with your loco. BigGrin

Per.

Cool
If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline Denis  
#25 Posted : 09 February 2019 20:34:06(UTC)
Denis

Russian Federation   
Joined: 28/01/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Nizhegorodskaya oblast', Nizhniy Novgorod
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post
Cool

Originally Posted by: Denis Go to Quoted Post
It is not necessary to kill, but it is ready to listen BigGrin


You do not want a locomotive that just runs full speed all the time. Cool

The price of "doing things right" and get a decoder for your locomotive is much cheaper than getting a new MS2 Blink

Trust me, I really want to help you; but I don't want to help you destroying what you have.

Take a look here to see what you can do, and maybe be happy with your loco. BigGrin

Per.

Cool


I have to have a lot of patience with reading the site through on-line translator) I’ll not connect yet, thanks for the advice!
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.759 seconds.