Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline price james  
#1 Posted : 19 May 2017 11:29:24(UTC)
price james


Joined: 19/05/2017(UTC)
Posts: 6
Location: England, Woodlesford
HELP
HAVE GOT A CLASS 55 LOCO
WILL RUN ON ANALOGUE
BUT CAN ONLY GET IT TO RUN ONE WAY WITH DCC LOCO CODE 0 NO DECODER
LOCO HAS SMOKE SOUND LIGHTS BUT DO NOT NEED THESE
HOW
DO 1 GET IT TO RUN BOTH WAYS
PHOTO ATTACHEDIMAG0050.JPG
I AM CONVERTING LOCO TO BRITISH WD CLASS
HAVE SPARES FOR CLASS 55 LEFT OVER
TENDER WITH SOUND UNIT CAB TANKS ETC
SMOKE UNIT IN CHIMNEY
PHOTO ATTACHED IF ANYONE INTERESTEDIMAG0053.JPG
THANKS
JAMES
Offline Markus Schild  
#2 Posted : 19 May 2017 12:19:25(UTC)
Markus Schild

Germany   
Joined: 14/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,802
Location: Wurttemberg
Hi James,

Welcome to the forum.

The motor in that loco is an AC - Motor. to use it with that decoder it should be converted to a DC-Motor. You must dismantle the motor and replace the coil with a magnet ESU #51695: http://www.esu.eu/produk...behoer/permanentmagnete/ Then you can connect the motor to the decoder like any other DC-motor. That's the cheaper way.
If you want to improve the behaviour and the decoder is useable for such motors you can also replace the motor with a FAULHABER - motor. SB - Modellbau delivers a conversion - kit: http://www.sb-modellbau...._id=378&cPath=258_19

Regards

Markus
Offline price james  
#3 Posted : 19 May 2017 13:03:23(UTC)
price james


Joined: 19/05/2017(UTC)
Posts: 6
Location: England, Woodlesford
thank you markus
I was told it was dc
that's perhaps why I got it cheap
will try to replace magnet as new motor is 255 euros
many thanks again
regards
james
Offline H0  
#4 Posted : 19 May 2017 13:10:34(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 15,280
Location: DE-NW
Hi, James,
Welcome to the forum.
Nice to see you CAPS LOCK key is working.
Originally Posted by: price james Go to Quoted Post
I was told it was dc
It's a motor for AC and DC. It takes a peak of 24 V to reverse the direction.
It works with DC, but cannot be used with DCC pseudo-address 0.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline price james  
#5 Posted : 19 May 2017 16:18:02(UTC)
price james


Joined: 19/05/2017(UTC)
Posts: 6
Location: England, Woodlesford
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post
Hi, James,
Welcome to the forum.
Nice to see you CAPS LOCK key is working.
Originally Posted by: price james Go to Quoted Post
I was told it was dc
It's a motor for AC and DC. It takes a peak of 24 V to reverse the direction.
It works with DC, but cannot be used with DCC pseudo-address 0.



thanks tom will have to get new motor
regards
james
Offline gcanton  
#6 Posted : 29 June 2017 18:55:34(UTC)
gcanton

United Kingdom   
Joined: 15/06/2004(UTC)
Posts: 71
Location: Hampshire, UK
You could try a couple of diodes in the field windings, cheaper than a magnet, no mechanical dismantling either. The magnet is a mild cludge with these motors as they are designed for the 80 and Henschel diesel rater then the 38 and 55. I have posted a note elsewhere in this forum about fitting it.

They take a solid amp or so and a reasonable decoder is needed, the bulbs are 1.5v too so need careful interfacing or replacing.

Let me know if you want more help.

Graham
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2024, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.525 seconds.