Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
User is suspended until 30/01/2021 11:18:10(UTC) Goofy  
#1 Posted : 14 January 2013 20:26:39(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,331
At last they start put mfx,MM and DCC protocool in magnet decoder and schalt decoder that support digital system!
Even new semaphore signals from Marklin has now servomotor and built in decoder with mfx,MM and DCC! ThumpUp
Offline mvd71  
#2 Posted : 14 January 2013 23:08:24(UTC)
mvd71

New Zealand   
Joined: 09/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,282
Location: Auckland,
Hi Goofy,

That sounds interesting. Is there any chance you can find out more info for us?

Cheers....

Mike.
User is suspended until 30/01/2021 11:18:10(UTC) Goofy  
#3 Posted : 15 January 2013 00:48:26(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,331
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
At last they start put mfx,MM and DCC protocool in magnet decoder and schalt decoder that support digital system!
Even new semaphore signals from Marklin has now servomotor and built in decoder with mfx,MM and DCC! ThumpUp


Sorry...my mistake...m83 and m84 arrives only with MM and DCC.
While signals supports mfx,MM and DCC.

Blushing

Offline Bigdaddynz  
#4 Posted : 15 January 2013 06:23:56(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,481
Location: New Zealand
I certainly like to know more info on what the mfx capability on the signals means. Do the signals automatically register themselves with the controller, or is some feedback capability introduced?
User is suspended until 30/01/2021 11:18:10(UTC) Goofy  
#5 Posted : 15 January 2013 07:15:09(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,331
Originally Posted by: Bigdaddynz Go to Quoted Post
I certainly like to know more info on what the mfx capability on the signals means. Do the signals automatically register themselves with the controller, or is some feedback capability introduced?


It´s just like locomotivs with mfx to register automatically.
It has a new kind of decoder that supports mfx,MM and DCC.
Just connect 2 cables(brown and red) to the track and that´s it!

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Goofy
Offline Nielsenr  
#6 Posted : 15 January 2013 07:25:30(UTC)
Nielsenr

United States   
Joined: 06/10/2010(UTC)
Posts: 882
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
I am wondering if the mfx used with the new signals has more functionality that we don't know about yet. With almost everyone using micro controllers and software to decode the digital signal now, it doesn't take but a few more lines of code to include mfx. But it does appear to be overkill. And if it is just to self register the signals, why not include it in the new K83s and K84s?? Or the new C-track under track switch motor decoders??

Since the Marklin database shows the 76XXX color light signals to be out of production, I am surprised they are not announcing a new version of those signals also.

I guess time will tell if there is some new functionality that is gained by using mfx in these signals.

Robert
User is suspended until 30/01/2021 11:18:10(UTC) Goofy  
#7 Posted : 15 January 2013 07:47:06(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,331
Mfx has over 16 000 difference adress so it won´t overkill system.
By the time colour signals will also get mfx and DCC.
Offline aos  
#8 Posted : 15 January 2013 09:54:30(UTC)
aos

Scotland   
Joined: 03/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 505
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Hi Anders, I have taken a look at the Marklin website and cannot see the new semaphore signals. Any chance you can post a link? Thanks, Alan.
Offline NZMarklinist  
#9 Posted : 15 January 2013 10:37:56(UTC)
NZMarklinist

New Zealand   
Joined: 15/03/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,757
Location: Auckland NZ
They are in the new items brochure here; http://medienpdb.maerkli...dfs/Maerklin_NH_2013.pdf

Page 148
Glen
Auckland NZ

" Every Marklin layout needs a V200, a Railbus and a Banana car", not to mention a few Black and red Steamers, oh and the odd Elok !

CS1 Reloaded, Touch Cab, C Track Modules, K track layout all under construction. Currently Insider
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by NZMarklinist
Offline aos  
#10 Posted : 15 January 2013 11:41:29(UTC)
aos

Scotland   
Joined: 03/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 505
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Glen, thanks for that. I wonder what the prices will be? Alan
Offline TomB  
#11 Posted : 15 January 2013 13:12:53(UTC)
TomB


Joined: 08/02/2007(UTC)
Posts: 412
Location: Asker, Norway
Originally Posted by: aos Go to Quoted Post
Glen, thanks for that. I wonder what the prices will be? Alan


Hi,

the signals ar to come this automn and Märklin call it a forewarning ......
They are not in the item lists yet.
Tom Blikstad
HO, german/swiss trains, Märklin K+C, ECoS I+II,
Viessmann, Kühn, MBTronik, WinDigipet 2012, WinTrack 11
User is suspended until 30/01/2021 11:18:10(UTC) Goofy  
#12 Posted : 15 January 2013 14:31:08(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,331
Originally Posted by: TomB Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: aos Go to Quoted Post
Glen, thanks for that. I wonder what the prices will be? Alan


Hi,

the signals ar to come this automn and Märklin call it a forewarning ......
They are not in the item lists yet.


They say signals arrives out under autumn 2013.

Offline Martin T  
#13 Posted : 12 December 2014 23:14:20(UTC)
Martin T

Sweden   
Joined: 02/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 859
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Hi! Smile

I have browsed through and searched this thread for the information I look for, but haven´t found the answers, so... Unsure
If some one happens to know the answer to my questions, please reply.

M83 operated in MM mode:
1) What duty cycle and pulse length does it come with per default? Huh

The reason for asking is because I can´t get my M-rail turnouts to switch. The LED goes "blink", but the turnout doesn´t turn.

Bored
Regards / Martin T
Click your way over to me in Marbrodal in Sweden: http://www.xn--mrklintg-0zaq.se/index_e.html
Offline kiwiAlan  
#14 Posted : 13 December 2014 12:47:23(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 5,400
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Mfx has over 16 000 difference adress so it won´t overkill system.
By the time colour signals will also get mfx and DCC.


I wouldn't be surprised to find that the accessories like signals get a separate address space to the locomotive addresses, rather like the original k83 et al addresses are separate to the loco addresses in Motorola protocol.

Offline jeehring  
#15 Posted : 13 December 2014 13:47:06(UTC)
jeehring


Joined: 25/09/2003(UTC)
Posts: 2,786
Location: ,
Originally Posted by: Nielsenr Go to Quoted Post
I am wondering if the mfx used with the new signals has more functionality that we don't know about yet. ...(...)...Robert

I'm wondering me too
MFX = bidirectional....Untill now we had two ways communication between decoders & central station....but we don't have communication between two decoders....should it be possible on an insulated piece of track with actual mfx decoder hardware ???? Confused
Offline clapcott  
#16 Posted : 14 December 2014 07:41:02(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,377
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: Martin T Go to Quoted Post

1) What duty cycle and pulse length does it come with per default? Huh

The reason for asking is because I can´t get my M-rail turnouts to switch. The LED goes "blink", but the turnout doesn´t turn.



The answer to your question (without the outdated interruptions Mad ) is
DutyCycle = 100% (i.e. CV - value=255)
Period = 4 ( x .05 = 0.2 second)

I would be inclined to increase the period and try to get it to work then, back off as needed.
(don't forget to change the CVs for both Red and Green)

While reducing the DutyCycle a it (e.g 80-905) may theoretically add a "pulsing" oomf I doubt it offers an advantantage over the more power delivered at 100%.

ref https://www.marklin-user...-reading.aspx#post429343
Peter
Offline Martin T  
#17 Posted : 14 December 2014 09:19:23(UTC)
Martin T

Sweden   
Joined: 02/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 859
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Martin T Go to Quoted Post

1) What duty cycle and pulse length does it come with per default? Huh

The reason for asking is because I can´t get my M-rail turnouts to switch. The LED goes "blink", but the turnout doesn´t turn.



The answer to your question (without the outdated interruptions Mad ) is
DutyCycle = 100% (i.e. CV - value=255)
Period = 4 ( x .05 = 0.2 second)

I would be inclined to increase the period and try to get it to work then, back off as needed.
(don't forget to change the CVs for both Red and Green)

While reducing the DutyCycle a it (e.g 80-905) may theoretically add a "pulsing" oomf I doubt it offers an advantantage over the more power delivered at 100%.

ref https://www.marklin-user...-reading.aspx#post429343


Hi Peter!

Thank you very much for your information. So.. There is really no improvment to be made for me using M-rail switches?
I´ll then add relays on the outputs and Power the turnout solenoids with 19VDC direct. I´ve done that with a number of switches which has a tendency to be sluggish with the decoders.

From what update of CS2 is it possible to make the m83 programming from the keyboard menu?
It seems like the version I still use does not give me that option...

/ Martin
Regards / Martin T
Click your way over to me in Marbrodal in Sweden: http://www.xn--mrklintg-0zaq.se/index_e.html
User is suspended until 30/01/2021 11:18:10(UTC) Goofy  
#18 Posted : 14 December 2014 10:43:19(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,331
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
At last they start put mfx,MM and DCC protocool in magnet decoder and schalt decoder that support digital system!
Even new semaphore signals from Marklin has now servomotor and built in decoder with mfx,MM and DCC! ThumpUp


There are both pros and cons with Märklins new m83 and m84.
The problem like program push button...i miss this!

Offline clapcott  
#19 Posted : 15 December 2014 08:34:02(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,377
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: Martin T Go to Quoted Post

... So.. There is really no improvment to be made for me using M-rail switches?
I´ll then add relays on the outputs and Power the turnout solenoids with 19VDC direct. I´ve done that with a number of switches which has a tendency to be sluggish with the decoders.

They must be really sluggish!

The M83 does deliver -19v , and with a DutyCycle of 255=100% this is DC
So you may wind up the period, to a couple of seconds if needed

If you want to drain that much power I would certainly use a separate power supply for the M83


Quote:

From what update of CS2 is it possible to make the m83 programming from the keyboard menu?
It seems like the version I still use does not give me that option...

IIRC v3.6 (from around Feb)

Peter
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.678 seconds.