Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Brian Sprowell  
#1 Posted : 26 June 2011 07:57:17(UTC)
Brian Sprowell


Joined: 26/06/2011(UTC)
Posts: 6
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Any suggestions about my central station going into overload. I have a new layout and when I turn on the central station it comes up with "Overload" any suggestions welcome, I am new to all this... Brian
Offline mvd71  
#2 Posted : 26 June 2011 08:05:53(UTC)
mvd71

New Zealand   
Joined: 09/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,784
Location: Auckland,
Originally Posted by: Brian Sprowell Go to Quoted Post
Any suggestions about my central station going into overload. I have a new layout and when I turn on the central station it comes up with "Overload" any suggestions welcome, I am new to all this... Brian


Sounds like you have a short circuit somewhere on the layout. Check for derailed trains or any mislaid track first.

Mike.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by mvd71
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#3 Posted : 26 June 2011 08:30:40(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,677
Location: New Zealand
And check for any metal bits such as screws laying across the track, which might be shorting the centre studded rail to one or both outside rails.

Which track type are you using?
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Bigdaddynz
Offline Brian Sprowell  
#4 Posted : 26 June 2011 09:24:47(UTC)
Brian Sprowell


Joined: 26/06/2011(UTC)
Posts: 6
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
I'm using C track. I have checked the track for derailed trains etc and anything that might be lying across the track.

I will check again. Thanks for the help.
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#5 Posted : 26 June 2011 10:21:06(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,677
Location: New Zealand
Check your wiring as well to make sure there are no shorts. If your layout is large, you might need to break it up into sections, and test each section for a short with a multimeter, in order to isolate where the short is.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Bigdaddynz
Offline H0  
#6 Posted : 26 June 2011 10:27:19(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 15,279
Location: DE-NW
Hi, Brian!
Originally Posted by: Brian Sprowell Go to Quoted Post
I have a new layout and when I turn on the central station it comes up with "Overload"

Did it ever work? If so, what have you changed since the last run?
If not, do you use more than 1 feeder track? Check if brown and red are consistent on all feeder tracks.
How many locos, trains, decoders (k83, k84 etc.) are connected? Every decoder will consume some current and a large number of decoders (50 through 100) could be enough to trigger the overload.

Disconnect all tracks from CS2 and turn it on.
Then connect a small section of straight track and test a single loco.
Then add more and more until the overload comes back.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Offline steventrain  
#7 Posted : 26 June 2011 12:05:15(UTC)
steventrain

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/10/2004(UTC)
Posts: 31,615
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Brian,

Welcome to the forum.
Large Marklinist 3- Rails Layout with CS2/MS2/Boosters/C-track/favorites Electric class E03/BR103, E18/E118, E94, Crocodiles/Steam BR01, BR03, BR05, BR23, BR44, BR50, Big Boy.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by steventrain
Offline David Dewar  
#8 Posted : 26 June 2011 13:59:17(UTC)
David Dewar

Scotland   
Joined: 01/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 7,357
Location: Scotland
Tom has it right. Disconnect C track and work your way from the first feeder round the layout to see where the problem lies. It has been known that a faulty C track part has been the cause of a short.

dave
Take care I like Marklin and will defend the worlds greatest model rail manufacturer.
Offline river6109  
#9 Posted : 26 June 2011 16:26:07(UTC)
river6109

Australia   
Joined: 22/01/2009(UTC)
Posts: 14,749
Location: On 1965 Märklin Boulevard just around from Roco Square
Welcome to the forum Brian.

As Dave has mentioned c-track can be the cause, have a look at the connection track and see if the 2 connection tips are bent., they may touch each other

John
https://www.youtube.com/river6109
https://www.youtube.com/6109river
5 years in Destruction mode
50 years in Repairing mode
Offline Renato  
#10 Posted : 28 June 2011 16:51:06(UTC)
Renato

Italy   
Joined: 19/03/2004(UTC)
Posts: 976
Location: Gorizia, Italy
Hi Brian,

And welcome to the Forum.

Cheers

Renato
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Renato
Offline Brian Sprowell  
#11 Posted : 28 June 2011 21:53:03(UTC)
Brian Sprowell


Joined: 26/06/2011(UTC)
Posts: 6
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Thanks everbody, problem all solved, Regards, Brian
Offline Drongo  
#12 Posted : 30 June 2011 13:40:10(UTC)
Drongo

Australia   
Joined: 03/06/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,226
Location: Sydney, NSW
Originally Posted by: Brian Sprowell Go to Quoted Post
Thanks everbody, problem all solved, Regards, Brian



Hi Brian,

I'm curious to know what the problem was - so could you give me a quick description of how you found and rectified the problem.

Greg
Take it easy . . . . or any other way you can get it !!!!
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2024, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.573 seconds.