Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Mille  
#1 Posted : 14 March 2023 06:07:25(UTC)
Mille

Sweden   
Joined: 02/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 64
Location: Stockholm
Can someone show me how all
field filled in on cs3 when using
static ip would look like?
Offline JohnjeanB  
#2 Posted : 14 March 2023 12:03:48(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 3,113
Location: Paris, France
Hi Mille
Here is the manual IP address
cs3_screenshot_SystemParametersEthernetParameters.png
Here is the CAN part
cs3_screenshot_SystemParameterCAN Parameters.png

This works without a router or with a router, using CAT5 cables
I use it to have Rocrail control my layout.
On the PC, don't forget to tell your firewall (Windows Defender in my case) the allowed application and external IP address.

Cheers
Jean
Offline Mille  
#3 Posted : 15 March 2023 05:49:09(UTC)
Mille

Sweden   
Joined: 02/02/2023(UTC)
Posts: 64
Location: Stockholm
Thanks Jean
So server dns should be empty
and i need fill in Numbers in CAN too

Offline Bigdaddynz  
#4 Posted : 15 March 2023 06:47:57(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,663
Location: New Zealand
DNS should point to your gateway address, or if that does not work enter 8.8.8.8
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2024, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.343 seconds.