Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Ken70  
#1 Posted : 23 January 2023 13:03:53(UTC)
Ken70

United States   
Joined: 23/01/2023(UTC)
Posts: 2
Location: Virginia
Does anyone know what specific mfx decoder is in the Albatros. Thank you. Ken70
Online kiwiAlan  
#2 Posted : 23 January 2023 13:16:05(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 7,395
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Ken70 Go to Quoted Post
Does anyone know what specific mfx decoder is in the Albatros. Thank you. Ken70


It will be an msd/3, with the appropriate sound project.

The sound project is availble on the product page.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
bph
Offline Ken70  
#3 Posted : 23 January 2023 13:27:18(UTC)
Ken70

United States   
Joined: 23/01/2023(UTC)
Posts: 2
Location: Virginia
Hi kiwiAlan, Thanks very much for the quick answer. This will really help us. I found that chip in Decoder Pro so I hope things will go smoothly. Ken70
Offline H0  
#4 Posted : 23 January 2023 13:30:16(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,805
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Ken70 Go to Quoted Post
Does anyone know what specific mfx decoder is in the Albatros.
A special decoder not being sold separately.
"mfx+" is only available with factory-installed decoders, but not with upgrade decoders.

But it should support most, maybe even all, of the CVs documented for the MSD/3 mentioned by Alan.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline marklinist5999  
#5 Posted : 23 January 2023 15:44:30(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 2,030
Location: Michigan, Troy
What exactly is an upgrade decoder? Marklin says each motor/sound decoder they have for retrofitting is MFX.
Offline H0  
#6 Posted : 23 January 2023 16:29:53(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,805
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
What exactly is an upgrade decoder?
A decoder you buy without a loco.

Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
Marklin says each motor/sound decoder they have for retrofitting is MFX.
Yep. But only pre-installed decoders come with "mfx+".
So there is a difference between the Albatros decoder and the retrofit decoders - probably just the firmware. But there may be differences in the CVs supported under DCC.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Online kiwiAlan  
#7 Posted : 23 January 2023 16:54:05(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 7,395
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post

Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
Marklin says each motor/sound decoder they have for retrofitting is MFX.
Yep. But only pre-installed decoders come with "mfx+".
So there is a difference between the Albatros decoder and the retrofit decoders - probably just the firmware. But there may be differences in the CVs supported under DCC.



The Decoderpro definition will only have the CVs for the 'upgrade' mfx decoder as that was the only documentation available. I'm not aware of any documentation on any extra CVs an mfx+ decoder may have.

thanks 2 users liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Offline H0  
#8 Posted : 23 January 2023 17:22:02(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,805
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post
The Decoderpro definition will only have the CVs for the 'upgrade' mfx decoder as that was the only documentation available.
Yep. But maybe some of those do not work. The factory-installed decoder could be different or limited. Still worth a try and the basic settings should work.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Offline marklinist5999  
#9 Posted : 23 January 2023 20:15:23(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 2,030
Location: Michigan, Troy
I thought that MFX + meant they have more functions, and or available function terminals for them.
Offline owidgie  
#10 Posted : 23 January 2023 23:11:41(UTC)
owidgie

United States   
Joined: 03/06/2007(UTC)
Posts: 135
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
I thought that MFX + meant they have more functions, and or available function terminals for them.


Hi Mike, the "+" in MFX+ means it has a cab view available on the CS2/CS3. I think that is whats called "World of Operation".

Rick

thanks 2 users liked this useful post by owidgie
Online kiwiAlan  
#11 Posted : 24 January 2023 00:21:59(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 7,395
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: owidgie Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
I thought that MFX + meant they have more functions, and or available function terminals for them.


Hi Mike, the "+" in MFX+ means it has a cab view available on the CS2/CS3. I think that is whats called "World of Operation".

Rick



Correct. Typically function 31 is also reserved for use by World of Operation.

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Offline marklinist5999  
#12 Posted : 24 January 2023 01:05:06(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 2,030
Location: Michigan, Troy
Thank's guy's! I should've known that by now. It makes total sense not to have it on aftermarket decoeders as they go into different models. However, I have toggled differnt cabs in the set up config. window while using the w.o.o. cab driver feature.
Offline franciscohg  
#13 Posted : 24 January 2023 01:11:42(UTC)
franciscohg

Chile   
Joined: 10/07/2002(UTC)
Posts: 3,198
Location: Patagonia
Hello
The msd3 project should work fine. The decoder of my Br06 burnt due to - in my opinion - a little desigh flaw in the tender (other story). Claiming a warranty would be more time and money consuming for me.so i just got an msd3 and donwloaded the project, other than the lack of cab view, wich i rarely use, the loco works fine with all its functions.
Regards
UserPostedImage German trains era I-II and selected III, era depends on the mood, mostly Maerklin but i can be heretic if needed XD, heresy is no longer an issue.. LOL
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2023, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.469 seconds.