Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Harvey  
#1 Posted : 14 January 2022 17:56:13(UTC)
Harvey

United States   
Joined: 17/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 566
Location: Glen Oaks, N.Y.
I am just starting with RocRail and have encountered the following issue.

I use CS2, S88 Link, K83/84 and M83/84. I have placed the 3 way switch (M5214) in a storage area. On the Keyboard tab address 15 is assigned (but this occupies the space of address 15 and 16). The track occupies addresses 15 and 16 on the K83, with the yellow wire connected to address 16. The Keyboard configuration (again, address 15) is 'New Multi Decoder', 'Three way turn out', 200 ms Switching Time. The track works fine when operated from the Keyboard tab and Layout tab. I have not assigned this track to any Memory item.

In RocRail I have assigned the track as follows
General tab - Type = Threeway
Interface Port =15 Parameter value =1 (seems to be a default)
Switching time = 200ms (default was 500 but I changed to match the CS2)

In RocRail, the switch does not function - just a get a sound from the track that it's trying to do something. By this I mean, in the RocRail track diagram, the yellow portion does not change direction when I click for it to turn left or right and the track on the layout 'hums' as if trying to change. But no change occurs on the RocRail diagram or the physical track.

I have also set up a simple right turn out (address 14). This works fine in RocRail - the RocRail track diagram shows the direction changing and the actual track does change direction.

I did reset the RocRail switching time back to 500ms but same result.

I assume either another RocRail box has to have an entry. But which?

Appreciate any ideas.
Harvey
Offline JohnjeanB  
#2 Posted : 14 January 2022 18:50:08(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,854
Location: Paris, France
Hi Harvey
Welcome to this great forum of Märklin friends.
I use Rocrail with a CS2 and now a CS3.
Triple points work very well but you need to:
- specify 2 addresses (15 and 16 in your case)
- you may have to specify which central station is driving your point

Rocrail Triple points.png
So in the blue frame is the name of your central station (It may not require it)
In the red frames are the addresses of the triple point 15 and 16 in your case
I think that's all

Cheers

Jean
My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
Offline Harvey  
#3 Posted : 14 January 2022 22:53:30(UTC)
Harvey

United States   
Joined: 17/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 566
Location: Glen Oaks, N.Y.
JohnJean

Thanks, simple fix and it works.

Regards
Harvey
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2022, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.338 seconds.