Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline mike c  
#1 Posted : 14 January 2022 03:07:17(UTC)
mike c

Canada   
Joined: 28/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 7,337
Location: Montreal, QC
I have two SBB Re 421 which are running on 29483 chassis. One is 421 374 and has SBB Re 421 374 as it's MFX ID. The other one is 421 397 and has SBB Re 421 397 as it's MFX ID. The first one was set to MM address 13 and the second was 42.
When I put them on my test oval with MS2 (29486), it does not recognize the locomotives. There is no databank list for 29483. I tried 29481 but no response.
Next test was to try address 13 or 42. No direct response.
What it has been doing all along is that it will from time to time start running at different speeds and direction each time, sometimes changing when start/stop is pressed.
A few times, it did not detect MFX, but came back with DCC with address 0.
When I disabled MFX and DCC it did respond to the MM address.

I tried programming a new entry for a MM2 Programmierbar lok with address 13, but it did not respond to that manual entry.

Does anybody have any clue what is going on?

When separately placed on a test track with my 6021, they both respond to that controller normally (MM). But when I go back to the MS2 oval, they resume their strange behaviour.

Regards

Mike C
Offline mike c  
#2 Posted : 14 January 2022 03:31:15(UTC)
mike c

Canada   
Joined: 28/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 7,337
Location: Montreal, QC
I came across this thread, which seemed similar to the issue I have been having today, but I do not have the interference suppressor installed. My MS2 is connected to it's box, which is directly wired to the track. My start sets (29859, 29486) came with the interference suppressor in a small baggie, which are still in my parts boxes.

Regards

Mike C
Offline Donb  
#3 Posted : 14 January 2022 04:03:13(UTC)
Donb

Canada   
Joined: 03/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 198
Location: Fraser Valley
Originally Posted by: mike c Go to Quoted Post
I have two SBB Re 421 which are running on 29483 chassis. One is 421 374 and has SBB Re 421 374 as it's MFX ID. The other one is 421 397 and has SBB Re 421 397 as it's MFX ID. The first one was set to MM address 13 and the second was 42.
When I put them on my test oval with MS2 (29486), it does not recognize the locomotives. There is no databank list for 29483. I tried 29481 but no response.
Next test was to try address 13 or 42. No direct response.
What it has been doing all along is that it will from time to time start running at different speeds and direction each time, sometimes changing when start/stop is pressed.
A few times, it did not detect MFX, but came back with DCC with address 0.
When I disabled MFX and DCC it did respond to the MM address.

I tried programming a new entry for a MM2 Programmierbar lok with address 13, but it did not respond to that manual entry.

Does anybody have any clue what is going on?

When separately placed on a test track with my 6021, they both respond to that controller normally (MM). But when I go back to the MS2 oval, they resume their strange behaviour.

Regards

Mike C


Hi Mike,

Thats an older MS2 (2012?) so have you updated the software in it?
Then perhaps the decoders need to be reset.

Don

Best Regards,
Don
___________________________________________________________________________________
ECoS , C track and Z scale
Offline mike c  
#4 Posted : 14 January 2022 05:30:22(UTC)
mike c

Canada   
Joined: 28/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 7,337
Location: Montreal, QC
The MS2 comes from the 29486 set, which was a 2013/14 item. The 29483 was a 2011/12 item. I would normally expect the MS2 delivered to have all prior models in it's database.

Interestingly enough, I did not have any problems getting it to recognize other more recent models that were not in the database (39460/39461/37325/37326/37473).

It may be that there are recognition issues with certain decoders. I don't know if 29483 had OEM ESU or 1st generation Maerklin mfx.

I don't have a CS2 and there are no dealers in Montreal where I can get my MS2 updated.

Regards

Mike C
Offline H0  
#5 Posted : 14 January 2022 10:08:11(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,400
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: mike c Go to Quoted Post
The MS2 comes from the 29486 set, which was a 2013/14 item. The 29483 was a 2011/12 item. I would normally expect the MS2 delivered to have all prior models in it's database.
mfx locos are never in the database. The decoder is supposed to register automatically and provide all information.

And because mfx is so great, user-friendly, and reliable, the locos will not respond to their MM address if mfx is detected on the track. It does not matter if the names or MM addresses are the same or different, as mfx should assign a unique mfx address based on the serial number of the decoder.

Their are hundreds of threads dealing with mfx locos that won't register. The best thing to try is MS2, track box, one or two pieces of track and just one loco on the track.
It can help to try a different digital controller - mfx would be best.

You can reset the locos using the 6021. But that is just clutching at straws. Could help.

You can disable mfx in the MS2 and then happily operate the locos using MM - or DCC for those locos that support it. The locos work with the 6021 that does not support mfx.

The loco is so new, I cannot believe there is an ESU decoder inside. If the decoder PCB is red or green then it is definitely not ESU.

It could be that the mfx sender on the decoder is kaputt. Then using MM or replacing the decoder are the only options - unless you can do some SMD soldering.

You can check the versions of your MS 2 on the info screens. IIRC you need at least 1.83 to register mfx+ locos, but even older versions should register mfx locos with Märklin decoders correctly.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline mike c  
#6 Posted : 19 January 2022 06:08:36(UTC)
mike c

Canada   
Joined: 28/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 7,337
Location: Montreal, QC
My MS2 is now having difficulty recognizing a number of locomotives. I had my 29486s on the tracks. I wanted to add my 36851 and 36606, but it seems to be either not recognizing them or recognizing them all as S. 482 and I can't seem to call them up and operate them individually.

Regards

Mike C

Offline Donb  
#7 Posted : 19 January 2022 06:48:42(UTC)
Donb

Canada   
Joined: 03/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 198
Location: Fraser Valley
You are probably reluctant to do this, especially if you have a lot of saved locos in the MS2, but have you tried resetting the MS2 ? This will wipe out all your saved data but it may fix the issues.
Good luck,
Best Regards,
Don
___________________________________________________________________________________
ECoS , C track and Z scale
Offline H0  
#8 Posted : 19 January 2022 08:48:57(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,400
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: mike c Go to Quoted Post
I wanted to add my 36851 and 36606, but it seems to be either not recognizing them or recognizing them all as S. 482 and I can't seem to call them up and operate them individually.
They share the same default address. To control them individually you have to give them individual addresses (address range 1 through 255 for MM protocol).
Name is just cosmetic. Having individual addresses, you can assign them individual names.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline mike c  
#9 Posted : 19 January 2022 17:28:26(UTC)
mike c

Canada   
Joined: 28/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 7,337
Location: Montreal, QC
36851 had a MM address of 11 and a mfx address of Re 482 011
36606 had a MM address of 46 and a mfx address of Re 482 046
29846 had a MM address of 29 and a mfx address of BLS Re 486 503
36852 had a MM address of 50 and a mfx address of BLS Re 485

Each one should have had it's own addresses (both mfx and MM)

I deleted a few stored locomotives from the list, but that did not make a difference.
In MM, they all respond to their individual addresses
In mfx they all respond to the same command.

Regards

Mike C
Offline kiwiAlan  
#10 Posted : 19 January 2022 17:53:52(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,589
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: mike c Go to Quoted Post
36851 had a MM address of 11 and a mfx address of Re 482 011
36606 had a MM address of 46 and a mfx address of Re 482 046
29846 had a MM address of 29 and a mfx address of BLS Re 486 503
36852 had a MM address of 50 and a mfx address of BLS Re 485

Each one should have had it's own addresses (both mfx and MM)

I deleted a few stored locomotives from the list, but that did not make a difference.
In MM, they all respond to their individual addresses
In mfx they all respond to the same command.

Regards

Mike C


This sounds awfully like all the decoders have an identical mfx serial number, resulting in them all getting the same mfx address.

Offline H0  
#11 Posted : 19 January 2022 18:06:32(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,400
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: mike c Go to Quoted Post
36851 had a MM address of 11 and a mfx address of Re 482 011
36606 had a MM address of 46 and a mfx address of Re 482 046
29846 had a MM address of 29 and a mfx address of BLS Re 486 503
36852 had a MM address of 50 and a mfx address of BLS Re 485
The loco name is not the mfx address. The MS2 does not show the mfx address.
36851 was FX only AFAIK.
Early 36606 were FX only.
29486 was FX only.
36852 was FX only.

Were these locos converted to mfx?

When you have several locos on the track and change the MM address for any loco, then all locos will have the new MM address.
Otherwise this sounds like strange loco behaviour.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline mike c  
#12 Posted : 20 January 2022 20:52:30(UTC)
mike c

Canada   
Joined: 28/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 7,337
Location: Montreal, QC
Update. I was not able to get the MS2 to recognize my 37446 and 39863 either, so I did a reset of the MS2. It now recognizes the last two loks. I have not tried it with any of the other loks in my collection yet. It is sad that there is no way to save your library. If they can save one loco on a lok card, I don't see why they could not design it to save all your library on a USB key or flash drive.

Regards

Mike C
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by mike c
Offline David2  
#13 Posted : 21 January 2022 03:10:10(UTC)
David2

Netherlands   
Joined: 22/03/2020(UTC)
Posts: 22
Location: Zeeland, Vlissingen
You can ask Marklin how to get the latest update on your ms2.

A reset is only the last option you have.

Ms2 have dcc from software version 2. It can hold 40 loks and you can handle 32 functions now from software version 3.55. .
Offline mike c  
#14 Posted : 21 January 2022 17:38:54(UTC)
mike c

Canada   
Joined: 28/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 7,337
Location: Montreal, QC
MS2 needs to be connected to CS2/3 to update and there is no dealer within 500km of Montreal.
I will need to ship the MS2 to have it updated, which is a costly option. It's still going to wait for my next trip to Toronto or USA

Regards

Mike C
Offline H0  
#15 Posted : 21 January 2022 17:56:26(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,400
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: mike c Go to Quoted Post
MS2 needs to be connected to CS2/3 to update and there is no dealer within 500km of Montreal.
It can also be updated from an MS2 with newer firmware.
Maybe forum members in Canada or the USA can help.
Or maybe buy a new MS2 and make sure it has version 3.112 or at least 3.55 installed.

BTW: Which software do your MS2s currently have? I hope they all have the same version. I hope the track box also has a suitable version installed.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline Donb  
#16 Posted : 21 January 2022 18:41:23(UTC)
Donb

Canada   
Joined: 03/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 198
Location: Fraser Valley
Hi Mike,

I checked the SW version on my MS2, 2.7 so thats not much good for you. I dont have a CS2/3, but surely a member on the East Coast can help.
Alternatively I could send you my MS2 so that you would have a spare to run your trains when you send yours out for updating. PM me your address if interested.

Best Regards,
Don
___________________________________________________________________________________
ECoS , C track and Z scale
Offline rbw993  
#17 Posted : 21 January 2022 20:01:36(UTC)
rbw993

United States   
Joined: 19/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 843
Mike, I have a CS3 and have updated MS2's with it. If you want to send it to me I can do it. I'm in Massachusetts, so that's not too far. PM me if you'd like to do have me do the update.

Regards,
Roger
Offline mike c  
#18 Posted : 21 January 2022 20:54:15(UTC)
mike c

Canada   
Joined: 28/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 7,337
Location: Montreal, QC
Both MS2 and box are from the 29486 Set and have never been updated. Until today, I did not even know that the box also could be (or required) updates.

Regards

Mike C
Offline kiwiAlan  
#19 Posted : 21 January 2022 22:49:42(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,589
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: mike c Go to Quoted Post
Both MS2 and box are from the 29486 Set and have never been updated. Until today, I did not even know that the box also could be (or required) updates.

Regards

Mike C


When you plug an updated ms2 into the track box you will get a message about updating the track box. You need to confirm that and it will then proceed. The ms2 and track box need to have their revisions in step to operate correctly.

Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2022, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.571 seconds.