Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Kanga  
#1 Posted : 12 November 2021 20:38:46(UTC)
Kanga

Australia   
Joined: 27/07/2017(UTC)
Posts: 21
Location: Northern Territory, Australia
Hi Team,

I've done a search for an archive of CS3 software updates, both here on the forum and on the Marklin website, but not come up with anything.

Firstly, has anyone ever had an issue with a software update and intentionally reverted back with no problems and secondly is there an archive of these updates?


Karl
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Kanga
Offline marklinist5999  
#2 Posted : 12 November 2021 21:55:21(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1,170
Location: Michigan, Troy
Not really. The last big one had a few glitches, but Marklin issued a patch immediately. Some have done forced updates, but it is tricky. You can reset the CS3, but you lose all your locomotive rosters. Not sure about toher data if backed up. I'd wait until Marklin service responds.
Offline kiwiAlan  
#3 Posted : 12 November 2021 21:57:35(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,436
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Kanga Go to Quoted Post
Hi Team,

I've done a search for an archive of CS3 software updates, both here on the forum and on the Marklin website, but not come up with anything.

Firstly, has anyone ever had an issue with a software update and intentionally reverted back with no problems and secondly is there an archive of these updates?


Karl


There is no archive of updates, but there is a means to force an update, which I think is what you need to do.

I think (but you need to check) the procedure is to have the cs3 connected to the internet, turn it off, hold down the left hand knob and the stop bar while turning the power on.

I don't understand why you have opened a new thread over this.
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#4 Posted : 13 November 2021 05:25:26(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,117
Location: New Zealand
There is no official archive of updates but I have copies of versions

1.2
1.3
1.33
1.4
2.0
2.31

Are any of those of use?
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Bigdaddynz
Offline Kanga  
#5 Posted : 14 November 2021 04:05:06(UTC)
Kanga

Australia   
Joined: 27/07/2017(UTC)
Posts: 21
Location: Northern Territory, Australia
From reading the changelogs, it would seem version 1.33 would be a good place to start. I'm tempted to go just one version back and see what happens as well.

Karl
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#6 Posted : 14 November 2021 08:46:46(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,117
Location: New Zealand
What version are you currently using?
Offline Kanga  
#7 Posted : 14 November 2021 22:36:27(UTC)
Kanga

Australia   
Joined: 27/07/2017(UTC)
Posts: 21
Location: Northern Territory, Australia
I carried out the upgrade to 2.3.1 and have issues with the display not getting any further than the "splash page".
Offline kiwiAlan  
#8 Posted : 15 November 2021 00:09:31(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,436
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Kanga Go to Quoted Post
I carried out the upgrade to 2.3.1 and have issues with the display not getting any further than the "splash page".


Have you tried the force reload I suggested? I haven't seen any message to say you have.

I don't see any sense in trying to back to any previous version because i don't think it will fix the problem.

Offline Bigdaddynz  
#9 Posted : 15 November 2021 03:35:06(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,117
Location: New Zealand
Try the force reload first, if that doesn't work I can upload some older versions to dropbox for you.
Offline Kanga  
#10 Posted : 15 November 2021 07:24:20(UTC)
Kanga

Australia   
Joined: 27/07/2017(UTC)
Posts: 21
Location: Northern Territory, Australia
If by forced reload, you are referring to the process of inserting the USB with the 2.3.1 software update on it and/or having it connected to the internet and holding down the stop bar and left stop button (speed control) then yes, I have done that several times using both USB and direct internet connection with the same result.
Offline marklinist5999  
#11 Posted : 15 November 2021 10:46:06(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1,170
Location: Michigan, Troy
Could restarting the CS3 apps possibly help Kanga? Resetting it to factory empty state?
Offline bph  
#12 Posted : 15 November 2021 12:16:31(UTC)
bph

Norway   
Joined: 04/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 423
If you have not tried it yet, try to disconnect everything from the cs3, track, accessories, USB, SD cards etc.
you can also try a forced update while everything is disconnected. (except the update source, but try different options separately)

And of course, you could try the Märklin service phone in Germany, they speak English (at least one or two).

and as a side note, there is rumored to be a CS3 update before Christmas.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by bph
Offline Kanga  
#13 Posted : 16 November 2021 01:58:24(UTC)
Kanga

Australia   
Joined: 27/07/2017(UTC)
Posts: 21
Location: Northern Territory, Australia
I started up the CS3 just now after unplugging the track. I had already unplugged the MS2 at the beginning of all this mess and the track was the only thing left plugged in although there were no locos or other address components on the layout. I still have the same issue but this time I got a lot of white screens during the boot sequence - then the same screen.

My emails to the service address bounced back - after 4 days. I have resent them after checking the address spelling.

Karl
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Kanga
Offline Kanga  
#14 Posted : 18 November 2021 23:22:59(UTC)
Kanga

Australia   
Joined: 27/07/2017(UTC)
Posts: 21
Location: Northern Territory, Australia
An update. I was given a copy of software update version 1.4.1 (sincere thanks to that person), carried out a forced update off a USB and have restored the operation of the CS3. All the locos are still in memory and it is now working fine. I may wait for another software version past 2.3.1 to be released by Marklin before carrying out another update.

Karl
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Kanga
Offline marklinist5999  
#15 Posted : 19 November 2021 00:28:56(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1,170
Location: Michigan, Troy
Excelent Karl! Glad it's fixed!
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.543 seconds.