Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline corywendorf@mac.com  
#1 Posted : 18 June 2017 17:21:57(UTC)
corywendorf@mac.com

Canada   
Joined: 18/06/2017(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Ontario, Toronto
Hi everyone,

I've returned to the hobby after 35 years and have started with the 29000 starter set and a few of the "C" track additions.

Everything was running fine but I had an issue with the train cars derailing on a yard switch. I went to pick up the car and there were some sparks as i did this. \

Now my MS2 is frozen with the loco name on the screen and the "stop" buttons are illuminated - pushing either "stop" button yields no response. The shift keys work but that is about it.

I've tried the MS2 with a separate section of track apart from the main layout - same result. All wires are correct

Is there anyway do to a reboot on the MS2 or am I screwed at this point?

Any help / suggestions would be greatly appreciated

Cory
Offline H0  
#2 Posted : 19 June 2017 07:53:29(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,254
Location: DE-NW
Hi, Cory,
Welcome to the forum.
Originally Posted by: corywendorf@mac.com Go to Quoted Post
Is there anyway do to a reboot on the MS2 or am I screwed at this point?
Reboot: pull the wallwart out of the wall, count to ten, plug it in again.
There is a factory reset in the menu (available only when the menus are working). That should not be required.

A third option: plug the MS2 into a CS2 while pressing the speed knob. That should not be necessary and you will have to meet someone with a CS2 to try this.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by H0
Offline clapcott  
#3 Posted : 19 June 2017 10:20:21(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,332
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Just to clarify

The MS2 (60657) is the hand held device
- this plugs into a
TrackBox (6011x) - the 29000 set comes with the black 60116
- that receives the power from the
Power Supply (66360/1/5/7)


The symptom you describe sounds familiar (a while back now) of a TrackBox issue - anecdotally linked with a failed firmware update.

I do suggest you try and find another MS2 user (with their Track box) or a CS user, and verify your MS2 works there.
If it is a TrackBox issue, I believe returning to Marklin is the only option.

As a comment,
One thing to do is check that the pins in the plug/socket have not been damaged

Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline corywendorf@mac.com  
#4 Posted : 19 June 2017 18:24:13(UTC)
corywendorf@mac.com

Canada   
Joined: 18/06/2017(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Ontario, Toronto
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post
Hi, Cory,
Welcome to the forum.
Originally Posted by: corywendorf@mac.com Go to Quoted Post
Is there anyway do to a reboot on the MS2 or am I screwed at this point?
Reboot: pull the wallwart out of the wall, count to ten, plug it in again.
There is a factory reset in the menu (available only when the menus are working). That should not be required.

A third option: plug the MS2 into a CS2 while pressing the speed knob. That should not be necessary and you will have to meet someone with a CS2 to try this.


Much appreciated - took the MS2 down to West End Trains in Mississauga. Mike tried to get it it to work with their CS2 and on its own - no luck - unit was locked up. Mike exchanged it with new MS2 under warranty.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by corywendorf@mac.com
Offline corywendorf@mac.com  
#5 Posted : 19 June 2017 18:25:44(UTC)
corywendorf@mac.com

Canada   
Joined: 18/06/2017(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Ontario, Toronto
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
Just to clarify

The MS2 (60657) is the hand held device
- this plugs into a
TrackBox (6011x) - the 29000 set comes with the black 60116
- that receives the power from the
Power Supply (66360/1/5/7)


The symptom you describe sounds familiar (a while back now) of a TrackBox issue - anecdotally linked with a failed firmware update.

I do suggest you try and find another MS2 user (with their Track box) or a CS user, and verify your MS2 works there.
If it is a TrackBox issue, I believe returning to Marklin is the only option.

As a comment,
One thing to do is check that the pins in the plug/socket have not been damaged



Much appreciated - took the MS2 down to West End Trains in Mississauga. Mike tried to get it it to work with their CS2 and on its own - no luck - unit was locked up. Mike exchanged it with new MS2 under warranty.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by corywendorf@mac.com
Offline Minok  
#6 Posted : 19 June 2017 21:50:21(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,218
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
So the question now remains, what about that derail short cause this issue, as there is circuitry in the track box and MS that should prevent damage from a short.

Any insight from a visit to the train shop on what may have happened?
Toys of tin and wood rule!
---
My Layout Thread on marklin-users.net: InterCity 1-3-4
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/Minok1217/
Offline corywendorf@mac.com  
#7 Posted : 20 June 2017 02:41:40(UTC)
corywendorf@mac.com

Canada   
Joined: 18/06/2017(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Ontario, Toronto
Originally Posted by: Minok Go to Quoted Post
So the question now remains, what about that derail short cause this issue, as there is circuitry in the track box and MS that should prevent damage from a short.

Any insight from a visit to the train shop on what may have happened?


They were just as stumped as I was. I was told both the railbox and the MS2 have circuitry that will reset in the event of a short. The only explanation is a faulty MS2. I plugged in the replacement MS2 when I got in from work, it immediately recognized the MFX signal from the loco and everything ran without issue. I did a run through my two mainlines and the yard - all switches worked - everything ran fine.

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by corywendorf@mac.com
Offline PauloM  
#8 Posted : 17 March 2021 23:12:58(UTC)
PauloM

Portugal   
Joined: 15/03/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: Sao Fipo, Condeixa
Originally Posted by: corywendorf@mac.com Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post
Hi, Cory,
Welcome to the forum.
Originally Posted by: corywendorf@mac.com Go to Quoted Post
Is there anyway do to a reboot on the MS2 or am I screwed at this point?
Reboot: pull the wallwart out of the wall, count to ten, plug it in again.
There is a factory reset in the menu (available only when the menus are working). That should not be required.

A third option: plug the MS2 into a CS2 while pressing the speed knob. That should not be necessary and you will have to meet someone with a CS2 to try this.


Much appreciated - took the MS2 down to West End Trains in Mississauga. Mike tried to get it it to work with their CS2 and on its own - no luck - unit was locked up. Mike exchanged it with new MS2 under warranty.


Will the third option work with a CS3+: my MS2 is frozen too!Thanks
Offline H0  
#9 Posted : 18 March 2021 10:24:43(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,254
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: PauloM Go to Quoted Post
Will the third option work with a CS3+: my MS2 is frozen too!Thanks
Never tried it with a CS3, but worth a try.
Since you press a button on the MS2 to trigger a special mode, I hope the trick will work with both CS2 and CS3.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline 3rail4life  
#10 Posted : 24 July 2021 02:50:02(UTC)
3rail4life

United States   
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 426
Location: Northern California
Hello Tom,

Your third option has saved a couple of MS2's that were bricked during updates, thanks for sharing it. Today when I tried it with my CS3, it did not work. Not wanting to push my luck I took it to the CS2 were it worked fine and fixed the MS2.

Cheers,
Gordon
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.771 seconds.