Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline French_Fabrice  
#1 Posted : 18 April 2021 17:34:36(UTC)
French_Fabrice

France   
Joined: 16/05/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,360
Location: Lyon, France
Hello Markliners,

I've decided to jump for the 665201 Turntable made by Fleischmann, as the 7286 is no more produced by Marklin.

Here are a few pictures of the TT:

UserPostedImage
Top with the usual truncated cone

UserPostedImage
The wires below

UserPostedImage
The bridge from below

I have a LDT TT-DEC decoder, previously used for my 7286 TT.
If you look a the TT-DEC documentation (see https://www.ldt-infocent...ungen/ttdec_06_13_en.pdf ) on page 2,
you must set a jumper prior to the use. Until so far, for the 7286, I've set the jumper in position shown at § 2.1.

However, when looking at the connections of the bridge, they are a bit different of the 7286: This one has only 3 wires and NO diode, and the 7286 has 4 wires and 3 diodes.

My question is: Has anyone used this 665201 turntable with this decoder, and should I go for jumper in position shown at 2.2 or stay at 2.1 ?
My own feeling is to go for jumper in 2.2 ...

Thanks for your feedback
Cheers
Fabrice
Offline PMPeter  
#2 Posted : 18 April 2021 20:05:01(UTC)
PMPeter

Canada   
Joined: 04/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,105
Location: Port Moody, BC
Hi Fabrice,

I have the older Fleischmann turntable 6652 and the LDT TT decoder. In my setup I have the jumper installed across the Fl pins 3&2 as shown in diagram LDT 2.2. it works fine for me.

Cheers
Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by PMPeter
Offline French_Fabrice  
#3 Posted : 18 April 2021 20:25:12(UTC)
French_Fabrice

France   
Joined: 16/05/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,360
Location: Lyon, France
That's great !
Thank you Peter !

Out of curiosity, do you know/remember if below your TT bridge, the 1N4xxx diodes are also missing ?

Cheers
Fabrice
Offline PMPeter  
#4 Posted : 18 April 2021 20:31:55(UTC)
PMPeter

Canada   
Joined: 04/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,105
Location: Port Moody, BC
No I do not have any diodes. The colour coding on my wires is different than yours as well.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by PMPeter
Offline French_Fabrice  
#5 Posted : 18 April 2021 20:37:46(UTC)
French_Fabrice

France   
Joined: 16/05/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,360
Location: Lyon, France
Many thanks !

I'll test that next week.

Cheers
Fabrice
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.236 seconds.