Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline phils2um  
#1 Posted : 04 March 2021 06:22:56(UTC)
phils2um

United States   
Joined: 12/01/2016(UTC)
Posts: 68
Location: Michigan, Ann Arbor
Has anybody else had this problem (or even tried it)? I have a manual event set up that works perfectly from the CS3's screen and also with VNC. When I try to activate it using the CS3 web browser based control it does not respond. I've tried with my iphone, Fire tablet, and the Safari browser on my MacBook, all to no avail. Is there a solution I'm not aware of or is this a bug in the web based controller?
Phil S.
Offline Goofy  
#2 Posted : 06 March 2021 06:24:23(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,399
Have you tested without VNC by use Safari browser?
Did you also checked in the Macbook system settings > network?
H0
Two rail= Pure realism
Offline phils2um  
#3 Posted : 06 March 2021 07:26:41(UTC)
phils2um

United States   
Joined: 12/01/2016(UTC)
Posts: 68
Location: Michigan, Ann Arbor
Yes, that is what I said in the initial post. Perhaps I was not clear. The web browser is connecting to the CS3 without problem. I can control trains and devices like turnouts, etc. It is only manual triggering of Events (hitting the play button) that does not work.
Phil S.
Offline Goofy  
#4 Posted : 06 March 2021 08:20:51(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,399
Okey i got it.
When i did used web browser there was ok by control locomotives and turnouts.
No problem either too by take picture of the locomotive and set it in the CS3.
However i do not use this web browser often when i use CS3 as command station instead.
H0
Two rail= Pure realism
Offline marklinist5999  
#5 Posted : 06 March 2021 11:38:46(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 274
Location: Michigan, Troy
Hmmm, interesting. I am a new CS3 user. I am far from any automated operating. I have a Fire 7 tablet. Can I use it with the CS3? Amazon's o.s. is unique. It isn't Android based, nor Apple. My phone is Android, and p.c. is Dell with wdws.10. As I am a bit of digital disaster, I may not venture there anyhow, but curious.
Thanks in advance. Mike.
Offline phils2um  
#6 Posted : 08 March 2021 09:08:28(UTC)
phils2um

United States   
Joined: 12/01/2016(UTC)
Posts: 68
Location: Michigan, Ann Arbor
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
Hmmm, interesting. I am a new CS3 user. I am far from any automated operating. I have a Fire 7 tablet. Can I use it with the CS3? Amazon's o.s. is unique. It isn't Android based, nor Apple. My phone is Android, and p.c. is Dell with wdws.10. As I am a bit of digital disaster, I may not venture there anyhow, but curious.
Thanks in advance. Mike.


You need to have your CS3 connected to a WiFi router. You can then connect to the CS3/CS3+ using any web browser, Silk in the case of your Fire Tablet.
Just enter the IP address assigned to your CS3 in the browsers URL box. The IP address is found on the CS3/CS3+ under SYSTEM > IP., Mine is 10.0.1.6.
Yours will also be 4 groups of numbers separated by periods. Note that the first time you connect you will need to acknowledge the Märklin software agreement and also a very long set of wiring safety instructions before you can use the software on your WiFi tablet, phone, computer, etc.
Phil S.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by phils2um
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.242 seconds.