Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Rinke Blok  
#1 Posted : 23 February 2021 09:12:11(UTC)
Rinke Blok


Joined: 15/03/2018(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Gauteng, Johannesburg
Goodmorning all,

just added a second MS2 to a layout for ease of running 2 locos. The tapping along to get to another loco is too cumbersome. Unless there is a trick I have not found about yet.
But when I operate the slave to take over a loco from the master, it says something along the lines of "not receiving confirmation from the master", just after I go into loco list.
Hence I cannot get the second one operational. Both are new.
I tried anything, from deleting the locos on the master, unplugging the master etc, cannot get it to work. Separate they work on different trackboxes individually, no problem.
The manual I will not even discuss as that is a joke, as usual figure it out for yourself and then the manual makes sense afterwards...

Anybody got any suggestions for me?Confused
Offline H0  
#2 Posted : 23 February 2021 09:44:24(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,019
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Rinke Blok Go to Quoted Post
Anybody got any suggestions for me?Confused
Which firmware versions do your MS2s have? Are they both on the same level?
Master/Slave did not work when I started with firmware 1.3, but now with version 3.55 it works quite well.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline Rinke Blok  
#3 Posted : 23 February 2021 15:07:47(UTC)
Rinke Blok


Joined: 15/03/2018(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: Gauteng, Johannesburg
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Rinke Blok Go to Quoted Post
Anybody got any suggestions for me?Confused
Which firmware versions do your MS2s have? Are they both on the same level?
Master/Slave did not work when I started with firmware 1.3, but now with version 3.55 it works quite well.



Thank you, going to check that.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.298 seconds.