Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline oranda  
#1 Posted : 01 August 2020 13:06:20(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 72
Location: ENGLAND, Milton Keynes
Hi

I operate a MS2 based digital layout with 4 loks. 2 are definitely mfx with cards.

I came to use my layout a few days ago and nothing would respond, no power going to the handset no lights no m83 or m84's blinking. I checked the transformer and connections nothing!

24 hours later power came back and by using the cards I was able to get the MFX loks, lighting, points m84 and m83's working. However the two non MFX loks are failing to respond.

Ive tried using the FIND function on the MS2 hand set, which goes through the mfx stage to DCC and gives me a dcc-0 (10) lok which doesn't respond to up down of accelerator.

What am I doing wrong and how can I get these two loks to come cack online?


Thanks for any help you can give




https://orandaadnaroblog.wordpress.com
Offline Goofy  
#2 Posted : 03 August 2020 17:39:27(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,292
Did you tried to reset MS2?
Maybe your MS2 did stuck something.
What version do you have now in the MS2?
When i did used MS2 i did use only two protocols to control my trains and it was mfx and DCC.
User is suspended until 21/08/2020 21:50:24(UTC) TEEWolf  
#3 Posted : 03 August 2020 18:09:43(UTC)
TEEWolf


Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,441
Originally Posted by: oranda Go to Quoted Post
Ive tried using the FIND function on the MS2 hand set, which goes through the mfx stage to DCC and gives me a dcc-0 (10) lok which doesn't respond to up down of accelerator.

What am I doing wrong and how can I get these two loks to come back (corrected) online?


Do not understand why you are using loco cards for mfx locos, but not for the non-mfx locos. How did you run the non-mfx locos before, by MM, fx or DCC? Only mfx provides a feedback signal for registration and searching. All others are not able to give a feedback signal. You have to register these non-mfx locos again, if they were lost and no loco cards available.
Offline H0  
#4 Posted : 03 August 2020 18:32:25(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,792
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: oranda Go to Quoted Post
Ive tried using the FIND function on the MS2 hand set, which goes through the mfx stage to DCC and gives me a dcc-0 (10) lok which doesn't respond to up down of accelerator.
"DCC-0" indicates that no valid loco was found.
"Find loco" on the MS2 is not reliable. It can work only if there is just one loco on the track. So if you tried "Find loco" with two or more locos on the track, try again with just one loco.

Maybe you can reactivate one of your locos by adding a DCC loco with address 3 manually.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline oranda  
#5 Posted : 03 August 2020 20:02:08(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 72
Location: ENGLAND, Milton Keynes
Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: oranda Go to Quoted Post
Ive tried using the FIND function on the MS2 hand set, which goes through the mfx stage to DCC and gives me a dcc-0 (10) lok which doesn't respond to up down of accelerator.

What am I doing wrong and how can I get these two loks to come back (corrected) online?


Do not understand why you are using loco cards for mfx locos, but not for the non-mfx locos. How did you run the non-mfx locos before, by MM, fx or DCC? Only mfx provides a feedback signal for registration and searching. All others are not able to give a feedback signal. You have to register these non-mfx locos again, if they were lost and no loco cards available.


The two new mfx loks came in starter sets and the cards were supplied with them

The two second hand non-mfx were given to me without cards, and came already configured. I think I must have used FIND to get them running, but it was some time ago, I can't really remember.
Offline oranda  
#6 Posted : 03 August 2020 20:06:34(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 72
Location: ENGLAND, Milton Keynes
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Did you tried to reset MS2?
Maybe your MS2 did stuck something.
What version do you have now in the MS2?
When i did used MS2 i did use only two protocols to control my trains and it was mfx and DCC.


If I reset the MS2 do I lose all my points as well as the loks?

Sw: V 1.83
HW: v 2.0
ldb V 013 (2013/3)

I'm planning to order the Central Station plus in the next couple of weeks.
Offline H0  
#7 Posted : 03 August 2020 20:33:19(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,792
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: oranda Go to Quoted Post
The two new mfx loks came in starter sets and the cards were supplied with them
I've seen several non-mfx locos in starter sets with loco cards. I don't think I ever saw a Märklin mfx loco coming with loco card.
But it does not really matter as those two locos work for you.

More information about the non-working locos and their retrofit decoders (if applicable) could be helpful.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
User is suspended until 21/08/2020 21:50:24(UTC) TEEWolf  
#8 Posted : 03 August 2020 22:30:22(UTC)
TEEWolf


Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,441
Originally Posted by: oranda Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Did you tried to reset MS2?
Maybe your MS2 did stuck something.
What version do you have now in the MS2?
When i did used MS2 i did use only two protocols to control my trains and it was mfx and DCC.


If I reset the MS2 do I lose all my points as well as the loks?

Sw: V 1.83
HW: v 2.0
ldb V 013 (2013/3)

I'm planning to order the Central Station plus in the next couple of weeks.


Indeed, if you reset your MS 2 you will loose everything of points (?) you have programmed or registered in the MS 2. Do not really know what points shall be. Unfortunately you do not give very much information, so we all can only guess. @H0 is right and the software version 1.83 was standard in the years about 2012 to 2014. So I guess you have no mfx loco. All your locos have probably fx decoders. If they are Maerklin locos it is not bad, especially if you plan to buy a CS 3+. First you can update your MS 2 to the actual SW vers 3.112. Second, the CS 3 has a database for most non-mfx locos inside since round about 2003 or so. With this database you can register your fx locos almost as easy as it is done with mfx. You only have to select them out of the database. I would propose, buy the CS 3+ quicker and solve your registering and software problems smartly.

You always shall your software kept updated with the latest version. With these updates are also coming data for the new offered locos.

BTW, I do have a CS 3+ and 2 MS 2. I still use the MS 2 pretty often, because Maerklin offers more and more mfx decoders in wagons to toggle interior lights, sounds, tail lights in the cab forward wagon, etc. For this mfx wagon decoders I use the MS 2 connected to the CS 3+. In the controllers these wagon mfx decoders are handled like a normal loco. The locos I run with my CS 3+.
Offline Goofy  
#9 Posted : 07 August 2020 07:42:50(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,292
Originally Posted by: oranda Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Did you tried to reset MS2?
Maybe your MS2 did stuck something.
What version do you have now in the MS2?
When i did used MS2 i did use only two protocols to control my trains and it was mfx and DCC.


If I reset the MS2 do I lose all my points as well as the loks?

Sw: V 1.83
HW: v 2.0
ldb V 013 (2013/3)

I'm planning to order the Central Station plus in the next couple of weeks.


Good idea to get a CS3!
I have this one and it works nice.

Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0, Henrik Schütz
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.415 seconds.