Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline TGV POS  
#1 Posted : 15 May 2020 21:35:26(UTC)
TGV POS

France   
Joined: 30/12/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Location: Centre-Val de Loire, Bou
Hello everyone,

Do you know the signification of this icon?
I have seen this with some contact and signal.
Thanks for an answer
E-V
cs3_screenshot_2020_05_10_09_43_25.pngIMG_20200501_194813.jpgIMG_20200501_194859~2.jpgIMG_20200501_194859.jpgIMG_20200501_194914.jpg

Edited by user 16 May 2020 11:18:39(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline TGV POS  
#2 Posted : 16 May 2020 12:04:44(UTC)
TGV POS

France   
Joined: 30/12/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Location: Centre-Val de Loire, Bou
Hello,

Here are the 2 Symbols
Screenshot_20200516-113439.jpg
This symbols is at every accessorie with a action, and isn't with a condition.
With a m94 symbol
cs3_screenshot_2020_05_16_09_28_07.pngcs3_screenshot_2020_05_16_09_28_03.png
With a signal
cs3_screenshot_2020_05_16_09_25_54.pngcs3_screenshot_2020_05_16_09_25_49.png
With a turnout
cs3_screenshot_2020_05_16_09_26_27.pngcs3_screenshot_2020_05_16_09_26_21.png
With a Uncoupler track
cs3_screenshot_2020_05_16_09_27_08.pngcs3_screenshot_2020_05_16_09_27_04.png
With a s88 contact
cs3_screenshot_2020_05_16_09_26_44.pngcs3_screenshot_2020_05_16_09_26_40.png
Offline rhfil  
#3 Posted : 17 May 2020 00:43:20(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 79
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
I have been playing with the "event" feature and the "continue" "delay" is important in using that. Not sure what the other symbols are for unless they are part of some future features.
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by rhfil
Offline clapcott  
#4 Posted : 17 May 2020 03:13:23(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,311
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
They add or remove the the loco name on the track board next to that sensor/accessory

Prior to referencing these, the Event needs to have a Loco mentioned earlier in the sequence.
This may be direct or implied.

For implied, if the event is called from a Locomotive function button, that Locomotive will be used (i.e. override the placeholder if you have set one)

You may also drag/drop a locomotive onto the event BUT only when the event is expanded and in view. i.e it will not work if you drag onto the accessory/sensor or the event button. (I think this is more of a debug tool)

Other comments.
- if you add a locomotive that has been placed on another layout object previously, that old reference will (usually) be deleted
- if you try to load an item that already has another loco assigned to it, it will not work (i.e the add will only work onto an empty object)

UserPostedImage
Peter
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline rhfil  
#5 Posted : 17 May 2020 03:35:19(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 79
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
Oh, really interesting. So I can set a turnout to divert a passenger train into a station while allowing other trains to go by? Will have to try that
Offline TGV POS  
#6 Posted : 17 May 2020 12:08:34(UTC)
TGV POS

France   
Joined: 30/12/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Location: Centre-Val de Loire, Bou
Hello Clapcott
Thank you for this information!
But I have a second question about this.
Can you start a event if a locomotive is on a contact or accessory, or this fonction is only for layout.
For example :
If the Big boy is at the contact k1, then the bigboy shut down, else the locomotive on the contact continue.
E-V
Offline rhfil  
#7 Posted : 18 May 2020 20:35:31(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 79
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
On second reading the new icons simply add eyewash to the layout. Meanwhile I seem to have lost the location or how to access the icon of the eye + loco which posts the name of the loco over the feedback track that is part of the event. How can I bring it up? And what does the one with the eye x loco do?
Offline TGV POS  
#8 Posted : 18 May 2020 20:44:47(UTC)
TGV POS

France   
Joined: 30/12/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Location: Centre-Val de Loire, Bou
Hello rhfil,
For this icon, you can find this in event with a accessory blocks. The blocks must in action fonction.
The icon eyes with X is for remove a loco to a accessory .
E-V
Offline Joan Ferrer  
#9 Posted : 18 May 2020 22:19:07(UTC)
Joan Ferrer

Spain   
Joined: 07/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: Catalonia, Pineda de Mar
In this address of Marklil Spain "http://www.marklin-spain.com /marklin/digital" there is a very interesting article that talks about the topic; it's called "Locomotive Recognition", the article is in Spanish and in pdf format, you can download it and translate it into English, I hope you like it.
Greetings from Joan Ferrer
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Joan Ferrer
Offline rhfil  
#10 Posted : 19 May 2020 15:56:53(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 79
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
I found the site but could not figure out how to look for the article. Could you provide a link to the article or even copy it and post it in here?
Offline TGV POS  
#11 Posted : 19 May 2020 16:10:16(UTC)
TGV POS

France   
Joined: 30/12/2017(UTC)
Posts: 54
Location: Centre-Val de Loire, Bou
Hello rhfil,
Here are the links :http://www.marklin-spain.com/archivos/imgs/pdf/Reconocimiento-de-locomotora-ampliado.pdf
E-V
Offline clapcott  
#12 Posted : 20 May 2020 13:05:16(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,311
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: TGV POS Go to Quoted Post
Can you start a event if a locomotive is on a contact or accessory, or this fonction is only for layout.
For example :
If the Big boy is at the contact k1, then the bigboy shut down, else the locomotive on the contact continue.

The answer is probably yes but not in the simple way one might hope.

The whole "logic" that Marklin is offering with the various advances event functions is based on the premise that you "prime a route" such that you know who is going to go over a sensor in advance.

It is hard to know how deep to go with this topic as only a few are interested and most are not.
I would further comment that if you are the type of person who is able to dedicate time to this sort of layout sequencing, then you are probably already using a PC external to the CS3.

The following You tube is of a setup which was a "nice exercise" but I would be unlikely to do it generally.


Peter
Offline rhfil  
#13 Posted : 21 May 2020 20:54:56(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 79
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
I am not sure what that youtube video is supposed to be showing - it does not look like any CS3 layout.
The update to the CS3/3+ only came out in December and there seems to have been little or no explanation of its features from Marklin. It appears that they only provide icons and information on the layout such as locations for event starts and ends, contact buttons, etc. and the location of locos on a layout in an event. But perhaps that is just the first step in eventually having the CS3/3+ keep track of locomotives.
I have been playing with the events feature in hope of creating one which automates the running of a single track operation with opposing traffic. The logic feature added to the events feature should make this possible. I have already simulated the continuous automatic running of a loco around a layout with a stop at a passenger terminal on a siding.
Offline clapcott  
#14 Posted : 22 May 2020 06:28:16(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,311
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: rhfil Go to Quoted Post
I am not sure what that youtube video is supposed to be showing
It is just showing an example of the Locomotive name being assigned to different sensor locations

The assignment is done with the use of the the Loco-Eye+ action (as is the subject of this thread) in CS3 Events

Quote:
it does not look like any CS3 layout
It is a CS3 layout

In the CS3 you may have "Track Diagram Control Board (TCDB)" and/or "Control Desk" layouts

Quote:
The update to the CS3/3+ only came out in December ....
The Loco-Eye-+ and the Loco-Eye-x options came out with v1.4 around Jan last year
Peter
Offline rhfil  
#15 Posted : 22 May 2020 15:48:00(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 79
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
But other than showing you where the loco is on the layout and that your feedback tracks are working what purpose does showing the name of the loco serve?
Offline clapcott  
#16 Posted : 24 May 2020 00:59:55(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,311
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: rhfil Go to Quoted Post
But other than showing you where the loco is on the layout and that your feedback tracks are working what purpose does showing the name of the loco serve?

This statement confuses me a bit. this thread is about the two identified event actions ,which is to show/hide the locomotive name.

Maybe, the issue is not 'what purpose does showing the name of the loco serve?" - which is self evident to me - but understanding the aspects needed in order to achieve that.

For the CS3 to know what name to show, there must be a means to know what locomotive to target.

It is this underlying knowledge that also allows functions like ..
- reducing the "specific locomotive" speed as it is about to enter the throat of the fiddle yard
- setting the speed of the "specific locomotive" to 0 as it enters it road and stop at the signal.

This can be observed in the video if you watch the locomotives speed indicator bar as the locomotive moves around the layout.
Peter
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.668 seconds.