Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline nkd1969  
#1 Posted : 30 November 2019 00:43:36(UTC)
nkd1969

Norway   
Joined: 07/02/2019(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Oslo
S88 AC.jpgGFP3-1 Overload.jpgGFP3-1 settings.jpgSettings S88 K1.jpg

I am new to this and thought I bought the "easy" way out Confused

when a wagon crosses the 24995 contact track I hear 3 clicks and then the Warning pops up on the display.
A train just stop and I hear the same three clicks and the same warning pops up on the display.

My CS3+ is updated and there are no red marks.

The S88 AC has one brown cable connected to 0 on the track (outside of the contact track area) and ground on the decoder.
The blue cable is connected to contact no 2 on the decoder and the 0 on the contact track (the middle one between both 24995), and that track is cut and isolated.
The S88 AC is connected to the underside of the CS3+. (no link should be necessary)

In the setup display for the S88 Contact track - I can choose between device Controlling Contacts or GFP3-1 (neither works)
Only one bus1 (no choice)

I have now used 3 days, evenings and nights to google, read here in the forum and looked at various clips on YouTube, and still I have not found the solution.
I have no clue how to move on to make this work and would appreciate help from You guys.

Best regards
Nils

Edited by user 30 November 2019 12:22:56(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Goofy  
#2 Posted : 30 November 2019 08:59:16(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,082
S88 AC are feedback decoder designed to be connected to L88 (60883).
Voltage is supplied to the S88 by means of L88.
You need power pack for the L88 too!
DCC means Digital Command Control.

Offline mbarreto  
#3 Posted : 30 November 2019 09:52:23(UTC)
mbarreto

Portugal   
Joined: 18/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 873
If you haven't done so before, maybe you can take a look at the Märklin video below. Unfortunately it is in German language.


Mostly Märklin H0.


Offline Goofy  
#4 Posted : 30 November 2019 09:59:12(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,082
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
S88 AC are feedback decoder designed to be connected to L88 (60883).
Voltage is supplied to the S88 by means of L88.
You need power pack for the L88 too!


Opsss...you have CS3+. Blushing
I was thinking about 60226 CS3.

DCC means Digital Command Control.

Offline Goofy  
#5 Posted : 30 November 2019 10:06:27(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,082
Have you tried to write another name in the device?
For exemple LinkS88-1?
DCC means Digital Command Control.

Offline Goofy  
#6 Posted : 30 November 2019 10:15:07(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,082
Another question:
How did you set LinkS88 in the system settings?
DCC means Digital Command Control.

Offline nkd1969  
#7 Posted : 30 November 2019 10:53:40(UTC)
nkd1969

Norway   
Joined: 07/02/2019(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Oslo
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Another question:
How did you set LinkS88 in the system settings?


Thank You for Your posts.
I have no Link, and what I have read I don't need one, and there is not possible to set up as link.
regarding the name K1 - I have changed it, but it do not solve the problem.
Offline nkd1969  
#8 Posted : 30 November 2019 10:56:17(UTC)
nkd1969

Norway   
Joined: 07/02/2019(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Oslo
Originally Posted by: mbarreto Go to Quoted Post
If you haven't done so before, maybe you can take a look at the Märklin video below. Unfortunately it is in German language.




Thank You for Your post.

I see here that at least should use the GFP3-1 as I thought and did.

Do You think that I must have a signal to use the 24955 contact track ?
My plans where to use the 24955 as a block.
Offline David Dewar  
#9 Posted : 30 November 2019 12:22:44(UTC)
David Dewar

Scotland   
Joined: 01/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 6,774
Location: Scotland
I would say the problem is with the contact track which might be causing a short. Just a guess.
Take care I like Marklin and will defend the worlds greatest model rail manufacturer.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by David Dewar
Offline nkd1969  
#10 Posted : 30 November 2019 12:25:05(UTC)
nkd1969

Norway   
Joined: 07/02/2019(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Oslo
Originally Posted by: David Dewar Go to Quoted Post
I would say the problem is with the contact track which might be causing a short. Just a guess.


Thank You
i will try again and start from scratch with a new track.
Nils
Offline nkd1969  
#11 Posted : 30 November 2019 13:07:59(UTC)
nkd1969

Norway   
Joined: 07/02/2019(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Oslo
Originally Posted by: nkd1969 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: David Dewar Go to Quoted Post
I would say the problem is with the contact track which might be causing a short. Just a guess.


Thank You
i will try again and start from scratch with a new track.
Nils


Here are my connections - new contact track made, but same miserable result.

Contract track blue.jpgContact track.jpgground for S88AC.jpg

still the same 3 clicks before the warning pop up.

Confused

Offline mbarreto  
#12 Posted : 30 November 2019 21:43:53(UTC)
mbarreto

Portugal   
Joined: 18/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 873

First thing is remove the contact track and just make momentary connection between your brown and blue wires. It will let you know if the S88 is working ok in the system.
About your question on he signal, is it depends on what you want to do. The contact track is just for detection of a train. You will need other device, like a home signal for example, to create a block.
Anyway you must make the S88 work ok.
I don't have yet a S88.
Mostly Märklin H0.


thanks 1 user liked this useful post by mbarreto
Offline clapcott  
#13 Posted : 30 November 2019 22:11:14(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,259
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
For the short
In your first two picture (post #11) the cut tab has been folded and is touching the stud rail
Peter
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline nkd1969  
#14 Posted : 30 November 2019 22:17:24(UTC)
nkd1969

Norway   
Joined: 07/02/2019(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Oslo
Originally Posted by: mbarreto Go to Quoted Post

First thing is remove the contact track and just make momentary connection between your brown and blue wires. It will let you know if the S88 is working ok in the system.
About your question on he signal, is it depends on what you want to do. The contact track is just for detection of a train. You will need other device, like a home signal for example, to create a block.
Anyway you must make the S88 work ok.
I don't have yet a S88.


Thank You.

I think i will try that tomorrow.
I think there might be something i av missing regarding the wiring or something.
Now i am exhausted and hope something dawns no me tomorrow morning.
Again thank You so much.

Nils
Offline nkd1969  
#15 Posted : 30 November 2019 22:23:19(UTC)
nkd1969

Norway   
Joined: 07/02/2019(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Oslo
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
In your first picture (port #11) the cut tab has been folded and is touching the stud rail


Thank you.
Shall I cut another way ?
I bent it out of the way..... sorry but I am new to this .
And I would not be surprised if it is something like this.

I can’t se what I write now, so need to check it all tomorrow morning.

Thank you very much

Nils
Offline clapcott  
#16 Posted : 30 November 2019 23:01:16(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,259
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: nkd1969 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
In your first two pictures (post #11) the cut tab has been folded and is touching the stud rail


Shall I cut another way ?
I bent it out of the way..... sorry but I am new to this .
And I would not be surprised if it is something like this.

Cutting, with good side cutters is fine, but fold the tab down - against the plastic roadbed as flush as possible, not up against the centre stud rail.
Peter
Offline clapcott  
#17 Posted : 30 November 2019 23:05:54(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,259
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
P.S. if the 2nd image of post #11 is the other end of the same piece of track in picture 1 , then you have the insulator on the wrong side

Also BOTH your insulators are upside down.
The purpose of the protruding tab is to separate the pieces of track a fraction so the the actual rails do not touch.

In general I have found the track manufactured to good tolerances and may not need this, however there is a risk if , for example, your tracklaying kinks upward (into an incline), or you screwed track to tightly when it was cold.
Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline TEEWolf  
#18 Posted : 01 December 2019 01:48:24(UTC)
TEEWolf

Germany   
Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,054
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: nkd1969 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
In your first two pictures (post #11) the cut tab has been folded and is touching the stud rail


Shall I cut another way ?
I bent it out of the way..... sorry but I am new to this .
And I would not be surprised if it is something like this.

Cutting, with good side cutters is fine, but fold the tab down - against the plastic roadbed as flush as possible, not up against the centre stud rail.


Hello Peter,

again, do have some problems with my English. Please see here at the Maerklin tipp #103 the first picture on top of the second page at the right. Unfortunately the text is in German only, but for me the picture is important.

https://www.maerklin.de/...faq/Technik-Tipp-103.pdf

Is this the handling of a cable you are describing?

Regards

Wolfgang
CS 3 is a controlling station from Märklin - not a central station.
Offline clapcott  
#19 Posted : 01 December 2019 07:22:30(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,259
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post
Is this the handling of a cable you are describing?

No
Peter
Offline nkd1969  
#20 Posted : 01 December 2019 12:42:22(UTC)
nkd1969

Norway   
Joined: 07/02/2019(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Oslo
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
P.S. if the 2nd image of post #11 is the other end of the same piece of track in picture 1 , then you have the insulator on the wrong side

Also BOTH your insulators are upside down.
The purpose of the protruding tab is to separate the pieces of track a fraction so the the actual rails do not touch.

In general I have found the track manufactured to good tolerances and may not need this, however there is a risk if , for example, your tracklaying kinks upward (into an incline), or you screwed track to tightly when it was cold.


Thank You very much for all the help.

Ive changed the contact area and pushed the clipped part down and changed the isolator to the other side on the next track.
This have solved a lot but it is not complete yet.

The warning for the S88AC is not popping up anymore, and when I use a railcar on it it works and gets yellow in the track plan. BigGrin

I finally got it to work. Finally a breakthrough BigGrin
So now I know how to do that, and can repeat it 40-50 times more Blushing

My plans was to use it like this
My plan on a layout.. (not finished).png (3,105kb) downloaded 17 time(s).

Thank you very much - You helped a lot.

Nils.

Edited by user 01 December 2019 17:39:59(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline nkd1969  
#21 Posted : 01 December 2019 12:48:52(UTC)
nkd1969

Norway   
Joined: 07/02/2019(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Oslo
Originally Posted by: mbarreto Go to Quoted Post

First thing is remove the contact track and just make momentary connection between your brown and blue wires. It will let you know if the S88 is working ok in the system.
About your question on he signal, is it depends on what you want to do. The contact track is just for detection of a train. You will need other device, like a home signal for example, to create a block.
Anyway you must make the S88 work ok.
I don't have yet a S88.


Thank You for Your help.

The S88 now works and show the contact track in use.
but still have a power situation on the track - can It work if I connect a signal Huh
Ill try that now and see.

Thank You
Nils
Offline kiwiAlan  
#22 Posted : 01 December 2019 17:24:31(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,657
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: nkd1969 Go to Quoted Post

The warning for the S88AC is not popping up anymore, and when I use a railcar on it it works and gets yellow in the track plan. BigGrin
However when I use a locomotive it stops on the contact track it seems like its not getting any power on the track. Confused


You don't need a signal to use it.

What loco are you trying with? Some of the lower priced Marklin locos are supplied with Trix 2 rail wheel sets (typically 36xxx series) and I am wondering if the rail you are insulating is on the side it is attempting to pick up power. What happens of you turn the loco 18 degrees so it is running the opposite way round?

Offline nkd1969  
#23 Posted : 01 December 2019 17:36:19(UTC)
nkd1969

Norway   
Joined: 07/02/2019(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Oslo
Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: nkd1969 Go to Quoted Post

The warning for the S88AC is not popping up anymore, and when I use a railcar on it it works and gets yellow in the track plan. BigGrin
However when I use a locomotive it stops on the contact track it seems like its not getting any power on the track. Confused


You don't need a signal to use it.

What loco are you trying with? Some of the lower priced Marklin locos are supplied with Trix 2 rail wheel sets (typically 36xxx series) and I am wondering if the rail you are insulating is on the side it is attempting to pick up power. What happens of you turn the loco 18 degrees so it is running the opposite way round?



Thank You for your respons.
I just found out that I had the isolaters put on incorrectly, so now I even have power.

I hope it is possible to use blocks as "parking-spaces". That was what I thought to do on the lower level of the layout, and use blocks with signals on the tracks in the stations.
So one tiny block done and and a lot more to do, next step is to try to program it all Blushing
Finally a little breakthrough for me BigGrin

Nils



Offline TEEWolf  
#24 Posted : 01 December 2019 20:30:11(UTC)
TEEWolf

Germany   
Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,054
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post
Is this the handling of a cable you are describing?

No


Thnks. May you explain please more detailed what you were describing?
CS 3 is a controlling station from Märklin - not a central station.
Offline TEEWolf  
#25 Posted : 01 December 2019 20:50:10(UTC)
TEEWolf

Germany   
Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,054
Originally Posted by: nkd1969 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: nkd1969 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: David Dewar Go to Quoted Post
I would say the problem is with the contact track which might be causing a short. Just a guess.


Thank You
i will try again and start from scratch with a new track.
Nils


Here are my connections - new contact track made, but same miserable result.

Contract track blue.jpgContact track.jpgground for S88AC.jpg

still the same 3 clicks before the warning pop up.

Confused



I think so too, you got a short. Why are you connecting the brown and the blue cable with 0 (as shown in your pictures), which is the mass? The brown cable is for the mass contacts. In my opinion the blue has to be connecten with B. B = Bahnstrom = traction current.

https://static.maerklin....32d591f8271572012973.pdf

http://www.dieter-muc.de...elfarben/kabelfarben.jpg
CS 3 is a controlling station from Märklin - not a central station.
Offline nkd1969  
#26 Posted : 01 December 2019 21:13:30(UTC)
nkd1969

Norway   
Joined: 07/02/2019(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Oslo
Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: nkd1969 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: nkd1969 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: David Dewar Go to Quoted Post
I would say the problem is with the contact track which might be causing a short. Just a guess.


Thank You
i will try again and start from scratch with a new track.
Nils


Here are my connections - new contact track made, but same miserable result.

Contract track blue.jpgContact track.jpgground for S88AC.jpg

still the same 3 clicks before the warning pop up.

Confused



I think so too, you got a short. Why are you connecting the brown and the blue cable with 0 (as shown in your pictures), which is the mass? The brown cable is for the mass contacts. In my opinion the blue has to be connecten with B. B = Bahnstrom = traction current.

https://static.maerklin....32d591f8271572012973.pdf

http://www.dieter-muc.de...elfarben/kabelfarben.jpg


Hello again.

I did IT like that because this is what i see in the video from maerklin.

Mearklin 24995
At 3:55 in the video.

But IT works now... BigGrin

Thank You again.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by nkd1969
Offline kiwiAlan  
#27 Posted : 02 December 2019 00:15:35(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,657
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post

I think so too, you got a short. Why are you connecting the brown and the blue cable with 0 (as shown in your pictures), which is the mass? The brown cable is for the mass contacts. In my opinion the blue has to be connecten with B.


You have forgotten the other picture right at the top where he shows the s88. The blue cable goes to input 2 on the s88.

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Offline Purellum  
#28 Posted : 02 December 2019 01:01:26(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,213
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post
I think so too, you got a short. Why are you connecting the brown and the blue cable with 0 (as shown in your pictures), which is the mass? The brown cable is for the mass contacts. In my opinion the blue has to be connecten with B. B = Bahnstrom = traction current.


It's not the colors of the wires being in a way you don't understand that's making a short. Cool

Even though you've now posted PDFs to "Märklin standard wire colors" a zillion times, there's still people in this world
using different colors, and yet they can have a working layout and trains running without problems............. LOL

Nils have found and removed the short, it was not the wires or the wire colors causing it. Laugh

Per.

Cool

If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Purellum
Offline TEEWolf  
#29 Posted : 02 December 2019 01:11:44(UTC)
TEEWolf

Germany   
Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,054
Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post

I think so too, you got a short. Why are you connecting the brown and the blue cable with 0 (as shown in your pictures), which is the mass? The brown cable is for the mass contacts. In my opinion the blue has to be connecten with B.


You have forgotten the other picture right at the top where he shows the s88. The blue cable goes to input 2 on the s88.



You are right, indeed I did. I was so often wrong by using blue cables, so I started only using grey cables for this connection. But it looks like, I am still thinking in the wrong way.
CS 3 is a controlling station from Märklin - not a central station.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by TEEWolf
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.966 seconds.