Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline morsing  
#1 Posted : 10 March 2019 10:33:27(UTC)
morsing

United Kingdom   
Joined: 16/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 347
Location: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Hi,

I got my CS3+! But it's not even trying to go on the network... Link light is on, but there ain't no-one home.

I've tried setting a manual address as well, but it's not responding.

Is this normal?

Thanks
Offline siroljuk  
#2 Posted : 10 March 2019 10:51:48(UTC)
siroljuk


Joined: 29/10/2010(UTC)
Posts: 352
Hi

Put the ethernet cable on and look if there is light ( led on) on the socket, green or yellow
Then got to CS3 system settings and there look IP-setting.
If you have tab on the DHCP auto then you should see devices IP-address on the small windown(IP-address)

If everything is as I wrote then Your device in connected to network.

Jukka
Offline morsing  
#3 Posted : 10 March 2019 11:07:39(UTC)
morsing

United Kingdom   
Joined: 16/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 347
Location: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Originally Posted by: siroljuk Go to Quoted Post
Hi

Put the ethernet cable on and look if there is light ( led on) on the socket, green or yellow
Then got to CS3 system settings and there look IP-setting.
If you have tab on the DHCP auto then you should see devices IP-address on the small windown(IP-address)

If everything is as I wrote then Your device in connected to network.

Jukka


No, really, the light is on, as mentioned in my post, but nothing happening.

I managed to finally get through setting a manual address, but it took a looooong time, like sitting there 10 minutes.

I'm trying DHCP again (but might set it statically permanently) and it's been sitting for 6 minutes, but so far nothing.

Thanks
Offline morsing  
#4 Posted : 10 March 2019 11:11:11(UTC)
morsing

United Kingdom   
Joined: 16/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 347
Location: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

It's doing it now, on DHCP, after many attempts, but takes absolutely ages after everything else looks ready. Weird.

Thanks
Offline TEEWolf  
#5 Posted : 10 March 2019 20:37:57(UTC)
TEEWolf

Germany   
Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 1,554
Location: Bavaria
Originally Posted by: morsing Go to Quoted Post

It's doing it now, on DHCP, after many attempts, but takes absolutely ages after everything else looks ready. Weird.

Thanks


Not unusual for a CS 3. I got a CS 3+ as well and sometimes it does not shut down at all. OK a hard switch off by unpluging the device is always possible. But after a third or fourth try suddenly the CS shutt off. I do not know why. Also do not only a shut down by the red bar. Also do sometimes a shut down via the system menue and the applicable button there. It shall be a different shut down by the closing files, I was told. I think in such cases it is like I do with my computer: shut down and restart it.
CS 3 is a controller system from Märklin - not a central station.
Offline clapcott  
#6 Posted : 11 March 2019 02:17:59(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,204
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: morsing Go to Quoted Post
I got my CS3+! But it's not even trying to go on the network... Link light is on, but there ain't no-one home.

At which end is there "no-one home"?

It might help to explain what you are expecting the CS to talk to/respond to.

An explanation of the network setup should also be included.
You mention setting the addressing manually, can we infer that you have full knowledge of the network environment (existing address use) , subnet, masking, routing, firewall rules?
Peter
Offline David Dewar  
#7 Posted : 11 March 2019 11:48:07(UTC)
David Dewar

Scotland   
Joined: 01/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 6,607
Location: Scotland
Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: morsing Go to Quoted Post

It's doing it now, on DHCP, after many attempts, but takes absolutely ages after everything else looks ready. Weird.

Thanks


Not unusual for a CS 3. I got a CS 3+ as well and sometimes it does not shut down at all. OK a hard switch off by unpluging the device is always possible. But after a third or fourth try suddenly the CS shutt off. I do not know why. Also do not only a shut down by the red bar. Also do sometimes a shut down via the system menue and the applicable button there. It shall be a different shut down by the closing files, I was told. I think in such cases it is like I do with my computer: shut down and restart it.


Hi Wolfgang. My CS3 Plus does not always shut down at first attempt. Sometimes takes three goes but it does then shutdown.
I use the system menu and click shut down. Not really a problem though. Don't think pulling the plug at the mains is the best idea although it will work of course.
Take care I like Marklin and will defend the worlds greatest model rail manufacturer.
Offline morsing  
#8 Posted : 11 March 2019 12:21:34(UTC)
morsing

United Kingdom   
Joined: 16/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 347
Location: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post

At which end is there "no-one home"?

It might help to explain what you are expecting the CS to talk to/respond to.


I was expecting it to request an IP address and network information via DHCP, or if I set an address manually, to be pingable. Neither happened for 6-8-10 minutes after everything else was ready. As the device runs Debian, and they would presumably leave all this to Debian to sort out, I can't see why it takes so long. Debian would setup the network very early on.

Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post

An explanation of the network setup should also be included.


Router is on a trunk and the CS3 on VLAN 200 with most of my other stuff. DHCP server is ISC, which works fine with everything else I have got.

In fact, tcpdump was showing that the CS3 isn't even trying to get an address for many, many minutes after startup, so it's not anything I have got delaying it.
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post

You mention setting the addressing manually, can we infer that you have full knowledge of the network environment (existing address use) , subnet, masking, routing, firewall rules?



Indeed, as I built it myself.

Offline clapcott  
#9 Posted : 11 March 2019 22:33:54(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,204
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Ok, with that cleared up , it is worth noting that the Central Station will not open the port until it has completed its internal configuration checks.

This includes checking in with all the devices (CAN Bus) that it had previously been aware of.

One area to check is the sensors from L88s that had been defined but the L88 is no longer there (powered off, changed its ID)
i.e. the sensors are red.

The configuration of Master/Slave also comes into this discussion. e.g. if the unit is a slave waiting for its master to show up.



Peter
Offline morsing  
#10 Posted : 12 March 2019 12:09:09(UTC)
morsing

United Kingdom   
Joined: 16/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 347
Location: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire

Well, yes, but I would expect all that to be in the application. Requesting a port to be opened comes form the application, whee setting IP addresses is an early OS task.

Anyway, straying from model railway talk, it work now, with patience :-)
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.323 seconds.