Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline John Ferguson  
#1 Posted : 19 November 2018 20:37:45(UTC)
John Ferguson

United Kingdom   
Joined: 22/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: Essex
Setting the configure page to write to CV’s. for DCC decoders.

Changing the values does not cause them to be written to the CV.

How do I make this happen?

Also in the set up page pressing the symbol for reading CV’s causes a read to take place but it always fails.

Can people comment. My experience makes me believe that the CS3 is faulty.

John

Offline kiwiAlan  
#2 Posted : 19 November 2018 23:12:30(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 3,728
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: John Ferguson Go to Quoted Post
Setting the configure page to write to CV’s. for DCC decoders.

Changing the values does not cause them to be written to the CV.

How do I make this happen?

Also in the set up page pressing the symbol for reading CV’s causes a read to take place but it always fails.

Can people comment. My experience makes me believe that the CS3 is faulty.

John



I suspect the write is failing because the CS3 is not talking to the locomotive - hence the read fails, and so the write fails.

Are you using the programming track? You will need to do this with CVs.


Offline Danlake  
#3 Posted : 19 November 2018 23:27:05(UTC)
Danlake

New Zealand   
Joined: 03/08/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,343
Iam yet to update to latest CS3 software but as far as I know the CS3 software can still not read specific DCC decoder values. I.e. it can load the settings for Mfx and MM when you go into the configuration menu but there is not a dedicated menu button where you can enter a CV number and ask it to read that value.

You can write a value to any CV number, and it may or may not be successful but you cannot query a CV value before editing it.

Note the function “load” is about loading generic CV templates (or some you may have made your self).

I had various issues configuring DCC decoder with the CS3 - hence why I bought the Esu lokprogrammer instead.

The best I always to start with the documentation for the decoder. If you have a specific CV you want to edit, first add it as a new line in the pre-existing template. Then write the value. Note don’t use the arrows to change number but instead the numeric keyboard as the CS will instantly start writing to the decoder. If the loco flashes and jerks you have probably been successful writing the value.

There has been various posts on users having issues with DCC and CV editing but I had hope it would have been fixed with latest update...

https://www.marklin-user...nge-DCC-address-with-CS3

Best Regards
Lasse
Digital 11m2 layout / C (M&K) tracks / Era IV / CS3 60226 / Train Controller Gold 9 with 4D sound. Mainly Danish and German Locomotives.
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Danlake
Offline John Ferguson  
#4 Posted : 20 November 2018 22:54:15(UTC)
John Ferguson

United Kingdom   
Joined: 22/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: Essex
Thank you for the comments received.

I will carry out more tests.

The idea of starting with one CV sounds promising. The problem seems to be to understand what the CS3 is doing when you access the configure section.

John
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by John Ferguson
Offline Goofy  
#5 Posted : 29 November 2018 21:32:02(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 7,693
Maybe there is something you did missed...
I enclose pictures how to use DCC by program CV adresses.

DSC_0002_634.JPGDSC_0001_633.JPG
DCC means Digital Command Control.
Tillig Elite code 83 two rail


Offline Goofy  
#6 Posted : 30 November 2018 07:26:19(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 7,693
I have Märklin loco with mfx+/DCC.
I shall test tonight by use only DCC protocol in the system and program the loco.
I enclose with the pictures to show the results.
DCC means Digital Command Control.
Tillig Elite code 83 two rail


Offline Goofy  
#7 Posted : 30 November 2018 18:23:54(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 7,693
Did tried to program the loco.
Did not function.
DCC means Digital Command Control.
Tillig Elite code 83 two rail


Offline John Ferguson  
#8 Posted : 01 December 2018 10:21:49(UTC)
John Ferguson

United Kingdom   
Joined: 22/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: Essex
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Did tried to program the loco.
Did not function.


Later on I discovered that the loco was faulty as I could not change the address. At the moment the CV programming of DCC locos appears to be working.

I like the idea of only starting with CV 1.

I will report back after more testing.

Thanks for the comments.

John
Offline Goofy  
#9 Posted : 01 December 2018 11:31:30(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 7,693
Originally Posted by: John Ferguson Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Did tried to program the loco.
Did not function.


Later on I discovered that the loco was faulty as I could not change the address. At the moment the CV programming of DCC locos appears to be working.

I like the idea of only starting with CV 1.

I will report back after more testing.

Thanks for the comments.

John


I did tried with the loco from Märklin by use DCC protocol.
Tested on the programming track and main track.
Clicked to start read locomotive but it failure!
The most strange are empty value stand in the template by start change value in every CV adress.
I believe it´s fault somewhere by use DCC protocol in the system because the loco do have already value stand in the decoder but CS3 cannot read it with DCC protocol.
With the mfx/mfx+ there is no problem and you can read all value in the configuration.

Confused

DCC means Digital Command Control.
Tillig Elite code 83 two rail


Offline poulmh  
#10 Posted : 01 December 2018 12:24:27(UTC)
poulmh

Denmark   
Joined: 13/01/2013(UTC)
Posts: 22
Location: copenhagen
Read the manuals. The blue areas are only intended for experts.
____________
Poul M Hansen
Offline H0  
#11 Posted : 01 December 2018 12:49:08(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,203
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
I believe it´s fault somewhere by use DCC protocol in the system because the loco do have already value stand in the decoder but CS3 cannot read it with DCC protocol.
I hope you disabled mfx in the CS3. Active mfx in the CS3 disables DCC in the decoder.

With some Märklin decoders you have to drive the loco with DCC before you can read or write CVs.

Generally non-Märklin decoders provide a better DCC user experience as they simply work as they should, without requiring hacks and workarounds.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Offline Goofy  
#12 Posted : 02 December 2018 11:14:07(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 7,693
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post
I hope you disabled mfx in the CS3. Active mfx in the CS3 disables DCC in the decoder.

With some Märklin decoders you have to drive the loco with DCC before you can read or write CVs.

Generally non-Märklin decoders provide a better DCC user experience as they simply work as they should, without requiring hacks and workarounds.


Yes i did disabled both mfx and MM2.


DCC means Digital Command Control.
Tillig Elite code 83 two rail


Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2018, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.522 seconds.