Joined: 01/03/2009(UTC) Posts: 1,339 Location: USA
|
Fantastic news David, I'm sure you are pleased. It's great to have this forum.
r/Thomas
|
ETE  ECoS iTrain TouchCab C-Gleis German Era Id & IIIb USA Era IIIb SBB Era III SJ Era IV GC Era V |
|
|
|
Joined: 08/01/2006(UTC) Posts: 2,218 Location: Shady Shores, TX - USA
|
That's good news  , I'm glad you didn't have to send the CS2 off to have it reset. I am glad Dr. Tom new the answer. I hope the CS1 works out to be an easy fix too. |
DT Now powered by ECoS II unit#2, RocRail
era - some time in the future when the space time continuum is disrupted and ICE 3 Trains run on the same rails as the Adler and BR18's. |
 1 user liked this useful post by dntower85
|
|
|
Joined: 01/03/2009(UTC) Posts: 1,339 Location: USA
|
Bigdaddynz wrote:Good news. Trains are now running again in the Bigdaddynz house, due in no small part to the Tom's - Dr Tom Catherall and H0 Tom.
As per H0 Tom's suggestion, I connected a USB keyboard to the CS2. That and the limited touchscreen functionality meant I was able to recalibrate the screen (which also re-enabled the mouse), and then use the reset marklin.tgz process Dr Tom mentioned. So, the CS2 is back to normal operation. That leaves the 60212 CS1.
David, I freely admit I'm not a tech guy, so I'm reminded of that old saw "A little knowledge is a dangerous thing" but in post 34 I did say the following "....is it possible to connect either the CS1 or CS2 to a PC...." So although I think a gave you quite a nice lead, well as they say, you can lead a horse to water......... Regards, The other Tom |
ETE  ECoS iTrain TouchCab C-Gleis German Era Id & IIIb USA Era IIIb SBB Era III SJ Era IV GC Era V |
 1 user liked this useful post by GSRR
|
|
|
Joined: 27/10/2006(UTC) Posts: 692 Location: Italy
|
Bigdaddynz wrote:Good news. Trains are now running again in the Bigdaddynz house, due in no small part to the Tom's - Dr Tom Catherall and H0 Tom.
As per H0 Tom's suggestion, I connected a USB keyboard to the CS2. That and the limited touchscreen functionality meant I was able to recalibrate the screen (which also re-enabled the mouse), and then use the reset marklin.tgz process Dr Tom mentioned. So, the CS2 is back to normal operation. That leaves the 60212 CS1.
A tgz file sounds like a Linux compressed file, any idea of what contained? Happy to hear that your trains are back on track, a little disappointed that my suggestion didn't help with the CS1  , strange that it's not getting an IP address anymore |
Alessandro I have a CS1 Reloaded! |
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
Well Tom (the GSRR version), I took the PC comment to mean trying to connect to the CS2 over a tcpip connection. Which is why I asked whether anyone knew the default SSH login for the CS2.
|
|
|
|
Joined: 01/03/2009(UTC) Posts: 1,339 Location: USA
|
Bigdaddynz wrote:Well Tom (the GSRR version), I took the PC comment to mean trying to connect to the CS2 over a tcpip connection. Which is why I asked whether anyone knew the default SSH login for the CS2. David, I kid, not serious. On another note your episode would do well in the Digital CS2 sticky. Does all appear to be running normally now with the CS2? r/Thomas |
ETE  ECoS iTrain TouchCab C-Gleis German Era Id & IIIb USA Era IIIb SBB Era III SJ Era IV GC Era V |
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
It was OK last night, but I haven't as yet powered it on this morning.
Mind you, the sky is black (haven't I said that before!) and the winds are blowing cold, and rain can't be too far away, so that sounds like perfect "Let's stay inside and play with trains" all day kind of weather.
|
|
|
|
Joined: 01/03/2009(UTC) Posts: 1,339 Location: USA
|
Bigdaddynz wrote:It was OK last night, but I haven't as yet powered it on this morning.
Mind you, the sky is black (haven't I said that before!) and the winds are blowing cold, and rain can't be too far away, so that sounds like perfect "Let's stay inside and play with trains" all day kind of weather. Perfect thing for the weekend. Maybe with some gentle persuasion the CS1 will come back. It has been unusually cool here all week, with a lot of rain after a long dry summer. Have our club meeting tomorrow, nice start to the weekend. Cheers, Thomas |
ETE  ECoS iTrain TouchCab C-Gleis German Era Id & IIIb USA Era IIIb SBB Era III SJ Era IV GC Era V |
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
And, down the rain comes....... 
|
|
|
|
Joined: 12/03/2008(UTC) Posts: 98 Location: Auckland,
|
Bigdaddynz wrote:Good news. Trains are now running again in the Bigdaddynz house, due in no small part to the Tom's - Dr Tom Catherall and H0 Tom.
As per H0 Tom's suggestion, I connected a USB keyboard to the CS2. That and the limited touchscreen functionality meant I was able to recalibrate the screen (which also re-enabled the mouse), and then use the reset marklin.tgz process Dr Tom mentioned. So, the CS2 is back to normal operation. That leaves the 60212 CS1.
Excellent news David. Re the CS1, can you get at the comms settings to see what the status of the IP config etc is? It must have some address or another, so even if you can't change it, shouldn't it be just a case of setting a PC to some other address on the same subnet?? You can reset the CS1 from the PC menu, of course, although that may not reset the internal calibration of the touch screen
|
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
Dennis, I did manage to do a reset of the CS1, but with the touchscreen unresponsive, it is stuck at the language selection menu. I did try to see whether it was picking up a DHCP address, but I must admit, I didn't try the static address that had been set.
Dr Tom has suggested I get hold of Wolfgang Leitenberger at Eisenbahn Clinic, as he works with/for ESU, and may be able to offer advice.
|
|
|
|
Joined: 12/03/2008(UTC) Posts: 98 Location: Auckland,
|
Bigdaddynz wrote:Dennis, I did manage to do a reset of the CS1, but with the touchscreen unresponsive, it is stuck at the language selection menu. I did try to see whether it was picking up a DHCP address, but I must admit, I didn't try the static address that had been set.
Dr Tom has suggested I get hold of Wolfgang Leitenberger at Eisenbahn Clinic, as he works with/for ESU, and may be able to offer advice.
Aaah, sad. As far as I know, there's know way at all of recalibrating the touchscreen on the CS1, but I thought the reset may have done the trick. Bother!
|
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
It may have to go back to Mother M then.
I'll see what Wolfgang has to say.
|
|
|
|
Joined: 22/11/2006(UTC) Posts: 676 Location: Shoreline, WA
|
Wolfgang is a wizard. He will figure it out..my two cents.. |
Thom European Train Enthusiast - Pacific Northwest Chapter 4th Division, Pacific Northwest Region, National Model Railroaders Association |
|
|
|
Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC) Posts: 15,442 Location: DE-NW
|
drwhitl wrote:As far as I know, there's know way at all of recalibrating the touchscreen on the CS1, but I thought the reset may have done the trick. With respect to CS1 2.0.4 I've never heard of a re-calibration option. Re-calibrating is the first thing you do after installing CS1reloaded. CS1reloaded can be installed if the web interface works. So if the display only needs re-calibration, the upgrade will do the trick. If there's a bigger problem: after the upgrade ESU will fix the CS1 (as of April 2009 they charged 99,50 Euro for fixing display, touchpad, and backlight; includes postage within Germany). |
Regards Tom --- "In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS  |
|
|
|
Joined: 09/08/2008(UTC) Posts: 1,919 Location: Auckland,
|
Good to see you're having some success
|
|
|
|
Joined: 19/11/2007(UTC) Posts: 2,835 Location: Northern California,
|
All these issues are the reason I've stuck with my trusty old 6021. Sure, I miss a lot but it always works and I know what to expect from it. Maybe some day------- but not yet. Bob |
Robert's trains insured by Colt 45--Marklin Club of NorCal, Founder and Sole Member--- Robert's photos may be used as public domain-all copyrights waved "All tyranny needs to gain a foothold is for people of good conscience to remain silent"-T.Jefferson
|
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
I'm still at a loss to explain why it happened in the first place.
Maybe some here would say this proves I'm not worthy to own Marklin's state of the art most perfect controller.
I can certainly pass on my thanks to all who contributed with suggestions on how to resolve the issues, you have all been great!
|
|
|
|
Joined: 09/08/2008(UTC) Posts: 1,919 Location: Auckland,
|
Quote:I'm still at a loss to explain why it happened in the first place Sometimes with electronics, and particularly computers, you just can't. And the CS is just a computer which is as prone to hiccups as our PC's. Anyway, at least your getting to use it now, and hopefully with no more problems Cheers.... Mike.
|
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
Plugged the MS2 into the CS2 for the first time today. I noticed the first thing that happened was the CS2 updated the MS2 loco database.
I have also sent an email to Wolfgang about the CS1. Will keep you all posted as to his response.
|
|
|
|
Joined: 01/02/2004(UTC) Posts: 7,452 Location: Scotland
|
CS2 will or should always update your MS2 or and MS1. I would load turnouts etc using the CS2 and not trying to copy from the CS1. I expect it can be done but the memory and route set up is different on both. I dont have my CS1 now as it helped to pay for the CS2. I set up my CS2 by loading the turnouts then routes then setting up and adding shuttle routes. Last was setting up the layout section. Takes time but good fun.
dave |
Take care I like Marklin and will defend the worlds greatest model rail manufacturer. |
|
|
|
Joined: 01/03/2009(UTC) Posts: 1,339 Location: USA
|
David Dewar wrote:CS2 will or should always update your MS2 or and MS1. I would load turnouts etc using the CS2 and not trying to copy from the CS1. I expect it can be done but the memory and route set up is different on both. I dont have my CS1 now as it helped to pay for the CS2. I set up my CS2 by loading the turnouts then routes then setting up and adding shuttle routes. Last was setting up the layout section. Takes time but good fun.
dave Dave, in the menu under "setup" there is a backup function. Can this data backup be placed on a USB data stick as a precaution? r/Thomas |
ETE  ECoS iTrain TouchCab C-Gleis German Era Id & IIIb USA Era IIIb SBB Era III SJ Era IV GC Era V |
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
Yes, it can Thomas, something I will do.
Got a reply back from Wolfgang re the CS1 - it can't be recalibrated, so back to the Marklin factory it is for a factory reload.
|
|
|
|
Joined: 01/03/2009(UTC) Posts: 1,339 Location: USA
|
Bigdaddynz wrote:Yes, it can Thomas, something I will do.
Got a reply back from Wolfgang re the CS1 - it can't be recalibrated, so back to the Marklin factory it is for a factory reload. David, Thanks for the answer, that's good. Shame about the CS1. I guess since you are sending it back you plan on keeping it original and not doing the ESU update? Long term any plan to use PC software through the CS2? r/Thomas |
ETE  ECoS iTrain TouchCab C-Gleis German Era Id & IIIb USA Era IIIb SBB Era III SJ Era IV GC Era V |
|
|
|
Joined: 27/08/2005(UTC) Posts: 11,071 Location: Murrumba Downs QLD
|
DAvid, be careful about sending the CS1 back for repair. There is a possibility that they will keep it and offer you a CS2 for a reduced price. I do not think that they are repairing the CS1.
NN |
NOt wearing the Pink Pinny, which is hard to see and now I have a white Pinny which also is hard to see against MY pure white Skin Still have 2 new shiny tin Hips that is badly in Need of Repair matching rusting tin shoulders and a hose pipe on the aorta Junior member of the Banana Club, a reformist and an old Goat with a Bad memory, loafing around |
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
Thomas, I had thought about applying the ESU update. What I would like to be able to do is use the CS2 and CS1R together, but since Mother M has locked out the CS1R from being recognised by the CS2, the only way to do this is to use some sort of bridging software, i.e. software that translates the commands of one device to the equivalent commands of another. AFAIK, the only software that will do this is the Professional version of iTrains, and some software that Clapcott is busy writing.
Ultimately, I would like to use the Ecos Radio Control and or Touchcab on an iPod, which are supported by the CS1(R) only. The bridging software means I could have the CS2 control its layout section, and the CS1(R) its section, with software control sending commands to both, and the wireless remotes on one controller having commands 'replicated' to the other.
If only the manufacturers would make their products interoperable, it would save all this hassle. Marklin seems to be the only company that I know of in this global everything world, that seems hellbent on preserving its proprietary systems. Even IBM, who was previously one of the biggest proprietary systems company worldwide, has accepted the real world, and is/has adopting industry standards.
|
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
nevw wrote:I do not think that they are repairing the CS1.
Which is why I'm going to email the Marklin Service Dept first.
|
|
|
|
Joined: 01/03/2009(UTC) Posts: 1,339 Location: USA
|
Bigdaddynz wrote:Thomas, I had thought about applying the ESU update. What I would like to be able to do is use the CS2 and CS1R together, but since Mother M has locked out the CS1R from being recognised by the CS2, the only way to do this is to use some sort of bridging software, i.e. software that translates the commands of one device to the equivalent commands of another. AFAIK, the only software that will do this is the Professional version of iTrains, and some software that Clapcott is busy writing.
Ultimately, I would like to use the Ecos Radio Control and or Touchcab on an iPod, which are supported by the CS1(R) only. The bridging software means I could have the CS2 control its layout section, and the CS1(R) its section, with software control sending commands to both, and the wireless remotes on one controller having commands 'replicated' to the other.
If only the manufacturers would make their products interoperable, it would save all this hassle. Marklin seems to be the only company that I know of in this global everything world, that seems hellbent on preserving its proprietary systems. Even IBM, who was previously one of the biggest proprietary systems company worldwide, has accepted the real world, and is/has adopting industry standards. David, Thanks for the response. It's frustrating when companies try to wall off their products. Glad to see that there are MRR enthusiasts like iTrain and Peter looking for the answer. Hopefully Peter has a beta in the near future. I suppose that in this case since the CS1 and CS2 are not hardwired to each other, maybe a future user would not suffer the same glitch you did? r/Thomas |
ETE  ECoS iTrain TouchCab C-Gleis German Era Id & IIIb USA Era IIIb SBB Era III SJ Era IV GC Era V |
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
GSRR wrote:... since the CS1 and CS2 are not hardwired to each other, maybe a future user would not suffer the same
I guess that will depend on what caused the problem... - Software bugs in the CS1/CS2 - Environmental issues (electrostatic speakers - I haven't turned them back on since!) - PBKC (Problem between Keyboard and Chair) - i.e. the stupidity factor, something I may have done.
|
|
|
|
Joined: 12/03/2008(UTC) Posts: 98 Location: Auckland,
|
Bigdaddynz wrote:
I guess that will depend on what caused the problem...
- Software bugs in the CS1/CS2 - Environmental issues (electrostatic speakers - I haven't turned them back on since!) - PBKC (Problem between Keyboard and Chair) - i.e. the stupidity factor, something I may have done.
Hi David I don't believe the software bug thing is true, there's too many people running CS1s with CS2s now, and I've never heard of that before. I don't really see you being able to mess it up in that manner with the PBKC factor either. I'd put my money on "environmental issues" - not necessarily the speakers, but possibly. Therfore, if you do decide that (a) the CS1 is absolutely useless the way it is; (b) you can't make it any worse, and (c) the only way to do anything is to hope Marklin can fix it; then before you send it to Marklin you might try some last resort tricks: Move your CS2 well out the way; turn on your electrostatic speakers; hold the CS1 reasonably close to the speakers (at least as close as before); slowly move it away until well out of "range"; turn the speakers off; try the CS1 again. Or you could try the same thing with a magnetic de-gaussing tool if you can lay hands on one. This is real last resort stuff though, only to be tried just before you put it in the box to send back to Mä. What does the rest of the gathered audience think about that as a possibility? cheers Dennis
|
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
drwhitl wrote:... same thing with a magnetic de-gaussing tool if you can lay hands on one. I do have one somewhere, used to use it on my cassette deck and my Revox B77. You're thinking that doing this might 'push' it back into some sort of calibration?
|
|
|
|
Joined: 27/08/2005(UTC) Posts: 11,071 Location: Murrumba Downs QLD
|
This is a bit OT but I have a MS1 that when it is the master controller eg plugged into the Ugly Box and no other controller it works perfectly.
However plug it into the Cs1 as a slave and all it gets to is the setup screen asking for what language and then goes into a loop around that screen.
Never worked it out but still use it on the Christmas train.
NN |
NOt wearing the Pink Pinny, which is hard to see and now I have a white Pinny which also is hard to see against MY pure white Skin Still have 2 new shiny tin Hips that is badly in Need of Repair matching rusting tin shoulders and a hose pipe on the aorta Junior member of the Banana Club, a reformist and an old Goat with a Bad memory, loafing around |
|
|
|
Joined: 12/03/2008(UTC) Posts: 98 Location: Auckland,
|
Bigdaddynz wrote:drwhitl wrote:... same thing with a magnetic de-gaussing tool if you can lay hands on one. I do have one somewhere, used to use it on my cassette deck and my Revox B77. You're thinking that doing this might 'push' it back into some sort of calibration? Something like that - I'm just surmising that if a strong magnetic or electrostatic field has biased it out of calibration, then a de-gauss mey put it back into some sort of usable state. Especially with the "electrostatic de-gauss" though, I'd think there was an element of risk of doing further damage, which is why I say it's a last resort thing before sending it away. One more 'thing': are you absolutely sure that the touchscreen was functioing ok before this incident?? One known cause of these touchscreens not working is a bit of grit or other that gets jammed between the screen surface and the surrounding plastic. In effect it keeps a portion of the touchscreen depressed all the time, thereby throwing the whle thing out of whack or rendering it unusable. Check for that. cheers
|
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
Granted, I hadn't used the CS1 for a few weeks before using it with the CS2, but it was working fine the last time it was used. Of course that does not preclude it getting dirty since. I hadn't thought of that Dennis, so thanks for reminding me.
|
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
Glory Be! Two miracles in one week. Dennis was right, it was a speck of grit that was causing the CS1 touchscreen issue. A good clean out with a soft dry paintbrush has fixed it.
Boy, am I relieved. I was not looking forward to having to ship it off to Marklin for repair.....(visions of Nev's nightmare run with his CS1 kept coming to mind!)
Once again, Thanks for everyone's help and suggestions.
BTW, the reset of the CS1 did not remove the static tcpip settings; when I had a look at them, they were still set.
|
|
|
|
Joined: 01/02/2004(UTC) Posts: 7,452 Location: Scotland
|
Thats what happens when you eat crisps with your beer.
dave |
Take care I like Marklin and will defend the worlds greatest model rail manufacturer. |
 1 user liked this useful post by David Dewar
|
|
|
Joined: 27/10/2006(UTC) Posts: 692 Location: Italy
|
That's really good news and tells us how fragile these controllers are... |
Alessandro I have a CS1 Reloaded! |
|
|
|
Joined: 01/03/2009(UTC) Posts: 1,339 Location: USA
|
Great news David, you are one lucky guy. r/Thomas |
ETE  ECoS iTrain TouchCab C-Gleis German Era Id & IIIb USA Era IIIb SBB Era III SJ Era IV GC Era V |
|
|
|
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC) Posts: 15,870 Location: Gibraltar, Europe
|
...and the CS2, CS1 and David all lived happily ever after.... |
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
|
 1 user liked this useful post by RayF
|
|
|
Joined: 08/01/2006(UTC) Posts: 2,218 Location: Shady Shores, TX - USA
|
With the CS1 working again,  have you connected the two together to see if they will work like they are suppose too. |
DT Now powered by ECoS II unit#2, RocRail
era - some time in the future when the space time continuum is disrupted and ICE 3 Trains run on the same rails as the Adler and BR18's. |
|
|
|
Joined: 27/10/2006(UTC) Posts: 692 Location: Italy
|
dntower85 wrote:With the CS1 working again,  have you connected the two together to see if they will work like they are suppose too. I wouldn't dare twice... |
Alessandro I have a CS1 Reloaded! |
|
|
|
Joined: 28/07/2006(UTC) Posts: 880 Location: Augusta, GA USA
|
drwhitl wrote:Bigdaddynz wrote:drwhitl wrote:... same thing with a magnetic de-gaussing tool if you can lay hands on one. I do have one somewhere, used to use it on my cassette deck and my Revox B77. You're thinking that doing this might 'push' it back into some sort of calibration? Something like that - I'm just surmising that if a strong magnetic or electrostatic field has biased it out of calibration, then a de-gauss mey put it back into some sort of usable state. Especially with the "electrostatic de-gauss" though, I'd think there was an element of risk of doing further damage, which is why I say it's a last resort thing before sending it away. One more 'thing': are you absolutely sure that the touchscreen was functioing ok before this incident?? One known cause of these touchscreens not working is a bit of grit or other that gets jammed between the screen surface and the surrounding plastic. In effect it keeps a portion of the touchscreen depressed all the time, thereby throwing the whle thing out of whack or rendering it unusable. Check for that. cheers Is the grit problem a CS1 only issue or has it been reported with the CS2 also? Thanks, Eric
|
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
dntower85 wrote:With the CS1 working again,  have you connected the two together to see if they will work like they are suppose too. I'm thinking about it!
|
|
|
|
Joined: 27/08/2005(UTC) Posts: 11,071 Location: Murrumba Downs QLD
|
Good Darts David.
Saved a heap on postage and avoided the risk of the CS1 vanishing into M's Service department never to re-appear. |
NOt wearing the Pink Pinny, which is hard to see and now I have a white Pinny which also is hard to see against MY pure white Skin Still have 2 new shiny tin Hips that is badly in Need of Repair matching rusting tin shoulders and a hose pipe on the aorta Junior member of the Banana Club, a reformist and an old Goat with a Bad memory, loafing around |
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
Well Nev, your experiences didn't do anything to reassure me! Which is probably a good reason to upgrade it to v3.0, as ESU then take over support.
|
|
|
|
Joined: 27/10/2006(UTC) Posts: 692 Location: Italy
|
Bigdaddynz wrote:Well Nev, your experiences didn't do anything to reassure me! Which is probably a good reason to upgrade it to v3.0, as ESU then take over support. My two pennies? Go for it, this was one of the reasons, IMHO it's not a Marklin item anymore. |
Alessandro I have a CS1 Reloaded! |
|
|
|
Joined: 01/02/2004(UTC) Posts: 7,452 Location: Scotland
|
Am I right in thinking if you attach a CS1 now upgraded by ESU the CS2 warranty no longer applies. Not looked recently but my CS2 booklet mentions that somewhere.
dave |
Take care I like Marklin and will defend the worlds greatest model rail manufacturer. |
|
|
|
Joined: 27/08/2005(UTC) Posts: 11,071 Location: Murrumba Downs QLD
|
David Dewar wrote:Am I right in thinking if you attach a CS1 now upgraded by ESU the CS2 warranty no longer applies. Not looked recently but my CS2 booklet mentions that somewhere.
dave 1, It will not work. 2> There is a posibility (Raised by M) that the CS1 Reloaded may damage the CS2 and no warranty NN |
NOt wearing the Pink Pinny, which is hard to see and now I have a white Pinny which also is hard to see against MY pure white Skin Still have 2 new shiny tin Hips that is badly in Need of Repair matching rusting tin shoulders and a hose pipe on the aorta Junior member of the Banana Club, a reformist and an old Goat with a Bad memory, loafing around |
|
|
|
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC) Posts: 18,771 Location: New Zealand
|
Marklin did make some rumblings along that line Flash Dave, but I'm not sure how they could know you tried a CS1R with your CS2, unless you told them. As has been demonstrated here and on other forums, the CS1R does not work with the CS2, at least not in the way Marklin prescribe.
Had a play tonight connecting the CS1 to the CS2 again, this time it has worked fine. I even had Loccommander controlling a loco via the CS1 then via the CS2 - only the CS2 was connected to the track, i.e. Loccommander -> CS1 -> CS2 -> Track. Solenoid control also worked fine.
Loccommander does not interface directly with a CS2, Frank does not have a CS2 to test with.
|
|
|
|
Joined: 08/01/2006(UTC) Posts: 2,218 Location: Shady Shores, TX - USA
|
Bigdaddynz wrote:Marklin did make some rumblings along that line Flash Dave, but I'm not sure how they could know you tried a CS1R with your CS2, unless you told them. As has been demonstrated here and on other forums, the CS1R does not work with the CS2, at least not in the way Marklin prescribe.
Had a play tonight connecting the CS1 to the CS2 again, this time it has worked fine. I even had Loccommander controlling a loco via the CS1 then via the CS2 - only the CS2 was connected to the track, i.e. Loccommander -> CS1 -> CS2 -> Track. Solenoid control also worked fine.
Loccommander does not interface directly with a CS2, Frank does not have a CS2 to test with. I'm glad you got the two controllers talking, I wonder if the material stuck on the CS1 caused all the problems. Loccommander -> CS1 -> CS2 -> Track. That is an unsuspected pleasant surprise. I wonder Loccommander -> 6051 -> 6021 -> 60128 -> CS2 -> Track. |
DT Now powered by ECoS II unit#2, RocRail
era - some time in the future when the space time continuum is disrupted and ICE 3 Trains run on the same rails as the Adler and BR18's. |
 1 user liked this useful post by dntower85
|
|
|
Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.