Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Rinus  
#1 Posted : 08 November 2008 22:53:12(UTC)
Rinus


Joined: 20/02/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,729
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands
Building a layout takes some time. Duriung this period, new technologies appear and you get more and more experience.

What would you do different (or not) when you would make a all new start?

I myself would:
Still use Marklin AC!!
Still use my IB;
Use LISSY instead of instead of contactrail//signals with brake modules.
Would use the Uhlenbrock Loconet system instead of 10.0000 kilometres of wires
Would keep in mind to test first and then build the scenery
Would still be using K-track
Would again be using Viesmann signals
Would not be using Marklin contact rail
Would put more effort in y design to make it more ergonomical

What are your thoughts??
Offline Larry  
#2 Posted : 08 November 2008 23:24:51(UTC)
Larry

United States   
Joined: 14/11/2003(UTC)
Posts: 1,443
Location: Northeast Ohio
I'd make certain I had much better access around the train tables and behind. Crawling around is not fun.
Offline rschaffr  
#3 Posted : 08 November 2008 23:40:22(UTC)
rschaffr

United States   
Joined: 03/01/2003(UTC)
Posts: 5,170
Location: Southern New Jersey, USA
I agree with Larry. I have a few hidden areas that are very difficult to get access to. I also have e double crossover on a slight incline that always gives me trouble. I would bring the feeding tracks up to level before this. (It is right where they come out of the tunnel under my city). Other than that, I am quite happy.
-Ron
Digital, Epoch IV-V(K-track/IB), Epoch III(C-track/6021/6036/6051)
http://www.sem-co.com/~rschaffr/trains/trains.html
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#4 Posted : 08 November 2008 23:40:42(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,111
Location: New Zealand
Good one Larry, I hear so many people saying that one!

I'd love to have more room (wouldn't we all), but I do realise I have more than some (Nev comes to mind).
I'd structure things so that I could have multi levels
I'd probably use C track all the way (have M currently).
I'd stay with Viessmann signals and controllers, etc.
Catenary is a pain, but I guess I would stick with it, though I would probably go for the newer catenary.
Offline mmrcnzjohn  
#5 Posted : 08 November 2008 23:58:31(UTC)
mmrcnzjohn

New Zealand   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 558
Location: ,
Storage yards, I would allow a huge amount of space for storage yards.

Strangely I would still have a terminus station rather than a circle.

Modern Image, although I am rather focused on Epoch 2b, Epoch 5 or is it 6 now has a certain appeal!
Offline mvd71  
#6 Posted : 09 November 2008 02:46:39(UTC)
mvd71

New Zealand   
Joined: 09/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,445
Location: Auckland,
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Strangely I would still have a terminus station rather than a circle.


Actually not so strange given the greater ability if digital/computer control these days.

I would still use K track
Viessmann catenary masts with marklin wire, or sommerfelt.
And would still consider using my 6021 for control.
Offline Rowan  
#7 Posted : 09 November 2008 03:25:20(UTC)
Rowan


Joined: 09/04/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,278
Location: Brisbane, Queensland

Access........ If I can't get to it comfortably ; change it.

Storage ..... Shadow station.

Multi level.. Use a helix to change levels and save space.
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#8 Posted : 09 November 2008 03:55:01(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,111
Location: New Zealand
Oh yes, storage yards, plenty of those.
Loco sheds / roundhouses
Turntable
Another crane
Coaling Station
Container Station (now I'm being stupid - no room!)
Offline foumaro  
#9 Posted : 09 November 2008 08:17:29(UTC)
foumaro

Greece   
Joined: 08/12/2004(UTC)
Posts: 4,362
Location: Attiki Athens Greece
Very interesting topic.I would like more loco sheds for my turntable
and longer straight sections.biggrin
Offline huttel  
#10 Posted : 09 November 2008 10:31:50(UTC)
huttel

Denmark   
Joined: 11/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 274
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Hmmm...let's see

One thing I really regret is that I did not install catenary in the first place...and here I have my doubts if I should use original Märklin or Viessmann (or another brand)

As I use computer control I would still stick to my IB. Not enough benefits yet to switch to the CS.

//Thomas
Carpe Diem!
Märklin HO | Insider | C-Track | Digital | Primarilly DK & D | Era III+IV | PC Control with CS2 (60215), Intellibox & Win-Digipet | http://huttel.dk/marklin
Offline Goofy  
#11 Posted : 09 November 2008 10:37:27(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,455
Another kind of traffic on the layout...

Not the same all the times layout...!

Goofy
CS3...H0...
Offline sjlauritsen  
#12 Posted : 09 November 2008 10:38:34(UTC)
sjlauritsen

Denmark   
Joined: 18/08/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,081
Location: Denmark
Two words:
Build modules!

The possibilities are just endless and you're not limited to one room. If you are more people building modules you can just rent a gym hall and connect your modules. It is just plain fun!

Best regards
Søren
Søren from Denmark
Blog: https://railway.zone/ | Danish Model Railway Forum: https://baneforum.dk/
Offline Rinus  
#13 Posted : 09 November 2008 10:39:35(UTC)
Rinus


Joined: 20/02/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,729
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands
I notice the storage yards are mentioned frequently. 'd probalbly also build a larger shadow station so I'd have an excuse to buy more trains. With longer tracks also, so I can run 200 cm freight trains.

The epoch item mentioned by mmrcnzjohn is interesting. Havent thought about that. I'd probably go for III and IV again but with an Austrian / Italian / Swiss focus instead of German.
Offline pab  
#14 Posted : 09 November 2008 11:04:24(UTC)
pab

Netherlands   
Joined: 03/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 2,725
I still will use steamers only. So I will stick with era 3
Have some flaws in my actual lay-out, some ramps are a little bit to steep.
Another design with lot of space for storage yards, most likely in two levels. Not only for complete trains but also shorter ones to store single locomotives.
Only R4/R5 radius or less.
Use only Viessmann signals (most of the signals are now.
Still use K-track
Think about the lissy system
dreaming about more room Smile
Offline ulf999  
#15 Posted : 09 November 2008 14:45:39(UTC)
ulf999


Joined: 12/05/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,908
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
I would have started with modules, now I 'had' to sell my first layout. I'd still do US transition era. But perhaps DCC 2R instead... [:I] More diesels to choose from...
Ulf, American HO. www.goldenvalleyroute.com/
Offline RayF  
#16 Posted : 09 November 2008 15:00:34(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,777
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
I started my new layout recently, and these are the changes I made:

1. Changed from M track to C track - huge difference in running reliability.

2. Changed to under-board wiring. My previous layout had wiring under the road bed, making it very difficult to re-wire.

3. Increased the number of sidings. Now I can have up to 5 trains on the layout instead of 3 on the old one.

4. Made provision for catenary. I haven't installed it yet, but it should not be too hard, as it's already planned for.

5. Installed a hybrid control panel, with digital or analogue at the flick of a switch. The previous layout had originally been analogue only.

6. I have made provision for expansion. I have an easy expansion of 50% more area, for which I already have most of the track bought. The expansion will have it's own further expansion possibility, for either a shadow station under the layout or a shelf extension carrying a branch line (or both!).

Ray
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
Offline rschaffr  
#17 Posted : 09 November 2008 16:54:30(UTC)
rschaffr

United States   
Joined: 03/01/2003(UTC)
Posts: 5,170
Location: Southern New Jersey, USA
Speaking of catenary, I originally had 100% coverage including hidden areas and ran all my e-loks from the catenary. I had no operational problems, but the amount of maintenance that was required to keep the hidden spans working properly just became too much, so I removed it all and installed "capture and release" sections at the entrances to hidden areas. I cannot imagine having an Era III or later European layout without catenary, but I would not again put the effort into wiring hidden areas.

As to storage, you never have enough. I have "online" hidden stations to hold 11 trains plus another 6 "offline", and have visible station space for another 7 but still wish for more. Plan as many as you can possibly fit in.
-Ron
Digital, Epoch IV-V(K-track/IB), Epoch III(C-track/6021/6036/6051)
http://www.sem-co.com/~rschaffr/trains/trains.html
Offline tekin65  
#18 Posted : 09 November 2008 18:00:48(UTC)
tekin65

Turkey   
Joined: 11/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,151
Location: istanbul,
... a lot ... just like many ... biggrin

No really, I would have put more time into planning it. Never regretted functional cantenary, will never ... if it's going to be there it must function!

Maybe less styro and more plywood ...

Cem.
3 rail: C-track with CS2 2 rail: Trix C-track with Trix MS - K.Bay., DRG, DR, DB, SBB, TCDD

Now all eras but no ICE

My loco inventory for the interested
Offline shaygetz  
#19 Posted : 09 November 2008 18:17:38(UTC)
shaygetz


Joined: 19/12/2006(UTC)
Posts: 348
Location: , Florida
I'd expand the idea I already have, 3-4 loops of open main---one under wire, one AC, I'd lengthen them and add access to hidden storage tracks. I learned long ago that I just like running them. Sidings and such have always been put in for scenic effect and not ops.
"To escape the error of salvation by works we have fallen into the opposite error of salvation without obedience.”

---A.W. Tozer

Webpage... www.freewebs.com/shaygetz
Blog... http://misterbobsmodelworksemporium.blogspot.com/
Offline Tex  
#20 Posted : 10 November 2008 06:20:47(UTC)
Tex

United States   
Joined: 30/01/2004(UTC)
Posts: 276
Location: Houston, Texas
Constructing a three level layout with helix. If I could start over , I would increase the spacing between levels. The spacing is 38.1 cm and have had to slide in to install lighting and it is dificult. Also a geater spacing would give better viewing.
Offline mmrcnzjohn  
#21 Posted : 10 November 2008 07:34:22(UTC)
mmrcnzjohn

New Zealand   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 558
Location: ,
Its Interesting that no-one has talked about space.

I have 28 square meters of space and have used 14.5 of it for the layout. Lots of room to move around and most importantly for me no duck-unders.

John
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#22 Posted : 10 November 2008 08:30:24(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,111
Location: New Zealand
I talked about space......I want more of it!!
Offline Rinus  
#23 Posted : 10 November 2008 08:42:29(UTC)
Rinus


Joined: 20/02/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,729
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands
Wouldn't we all! My ideal room would be 7 x 4 meters
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#24 Posted : 10 November 2008 08:48:54(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,111
Location: New Zealand
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by Evil R
<br />Wouldn't we all! My ideal room would be 7 x 4 meters


Which is what I think mmrcjohn's room is, or so he has told me.
Offline mmrcnzjohn  
#25 Posted : 10 November 2008 09:07:49(UTC)
mmrcnzjohn

New Zealand   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 558
Location: ,
No, my room is only 5 meters by 6 meters, and it also has a chest freezer and my Beer Fridge in it!

5 Meter width is excellent, but a 9 meter length would have enabled me to build my station using wide radius turnouts.
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#26 Posted : 10 November 2008 09:30:13(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,111
Location: New Zealand
5 times 5 is 25, where does the other 3sqm come from then?

7 times 4 is 28, which matches with your previous statement.
Offline hxmiesa  
#27 Posted : 10 November 2008 23:42:29(UTC)
hxmiesa

Spain   
Joined: 15/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,308
Location: Spain
I would take more into consideration accesability!

No... I would not need more space. At least not at the moment ;-)

I am happy with K-track. Would definatly not go to C-track. If anything, to 2-rail, but I am not even thinking about that.

I would consider digitalization. NOT that I feel that I need all the bells and whistles that it brings, but because I feel left out of the "New Items" band-waggon. I would love to have some of the new models, and support the company, but currently the SDS-models runs terribly on my layout.

To try something totally different, I would like to do a very "dynamic" WW II / DRG layout. With lots of action going on, on the layout. (Mind you that I am interrested in this for its technical and historical reasons. NOT for political reasons...)
A layout where all the minitanks could be swapped around, and seized buildings could fly the german banner during one session, and -say- a british the next. Bridges could be removed (blown up) and alternate routings employed.
Best regards
Henrik Hoexbroe ("The Dane In Spain")
http://hoexbroe.tripod.com
Offline RayF  
#28 Posted : 11 November 2008 01:02:26(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,777
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Sounds like fun, Henrik!
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
Offline p .g  
#29 Posted : 11 November 2008 01:34:40(UTC)
p .g


Joined: 06/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 181
Location: ,
Yes a bit biger and i would place a couple of pop up doors in the lay out to reach hard places .I also like HXMIESA idea of WW2 layout I also dont care about political drama.I love the butifull planes ,ships ,trains and other machinery that wear built. Just to bad it was for war.Regarles still butiful ingerniring.One idea for that layout would be from that movie VONRION EXPRESS staring MR FRANK SINATRA.Also an airfield with some planes like the FOLKWULF & ME 262 .I could go on fore ever but would need a football field to put it all. HAPPY HOLLIDAY ,PAT N CECE
back on land but it feels funny
Offline Tivvy  
#30 Posted : 11 November 2008 03:02:19(UTC)
Tivvy


Joined: 01/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 414
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
I would probably go modules with 2-rail and 3-rail capability. I would use almost exclusively 2-rail tracks and add erbert studs to it all to make it work with 3-rail. I would also wire it up so that each block section could run 2 or 3-rail at any given time and be able to switch digitally so that eg a 2-rail train could follow a 3-rail train down the main line. My station would be computer controlled (as with probably the rest of the layout) and would involve a LOT of track detection to allow multiple trains to be switching across large number of tracks simultaniously.
I would of course like to have MUCH more room to build and use my layout biggrin
Ep IV / V Marklin Layout
6 track dead end station, twin track loop, 4 track through station.
Under construction.
Offline hmsfix  
#31 Posted : 11 November 2008 22:16:47(UTC)
hmsfix


Joined: 06/02/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,383
Location: Darmstadt,
On my US layout, I would now try to use NMRA-compatible 2R-tracks, code 83, with Erbert studs as well. Looks way better than K-track, especially the turnouts. 3R is still ok for me, and my 3R-conversions of 2R rolling stuff work nicely.

A shadow station would be great as well, and may still come as a separate module for my present layout, when I have more space available.

Larger curve radii (R5+), so I could run more of that fabulous Walthers stuff, or an interesting 1920's triplex steamer. Presently, however, no space available.

Control by IB or Ecos would be great, with DCC capabilities. This would make a realistic multi-unit consist possible. Well, Christmas coming soon biggrin.

Hans Martin

Offline Webmaster  
#32 Posted : 11 November 2008 23:28:29(UTC)
Webmaster


Joined: 25/07/2001(UTC)
Posts: 11,133
More space is what I want, so you can run long straight lines...
Juhan - "Webmaster", at your service...
He who asks a question is a fool for five minutes. He who does not ask a question remains a fool forever. [Old Chinese Proverb]
Offline chon  
#33 Posted : 11 November 2008 23:35:24(UTC)
chon


Joined: 08/03/2004(UTC)
Posts: 113
Location: Antwerp,
I think, instead of building a new layout, adapting mine. The new item introduced by Evil R and his mention of Lissy opens new perspectives for me. I'm struggling with the best system for brake sections because I run Motorola and DCC systems together. But after looking at what the capabilities of the Lissy system are, I think it's worth to invest in it.

So the new layout will be the same but with new possibilities.
Chon
Offline Tivvy  
#34 Posted : 12 November 2008 04:33:51(UTC)
Tivvy


Joined: 01/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 414
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
If you are confident with electronics and programing Chon then Perz has developed a system which is essentially the same as Lissy except it connects to your computers serial port instead of to Locnet. It would be a LOT cheaper than the Lissy system however if you know how to program then it could definately be worth it.
Ep IV / V Marklin Layout
6 track dead end station, twin track loop, 4 track through station.
Under construction.
Offline chon  
#35 Posted : 12 November 2008 15:51:10(UTC)
chon


Joined: 08/03/2004(UTC)
Posts: 113
Location: Antwerp,
Hi Tivvy,

I'm not so electronically literate, but I'm always eager to learn. What did Perz developed ? I don't find any thread here.
Chon
Offline Tivvy  
#36 Posted : 12 November 2008 16:07:10(UTC)
Tivvy


Joined: 01/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 414
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
It is on his website.
http://home.swipnet.se/perz/ir.html
Essentially he is using programable ICs for both the sender and recievers. Theses are then linked to specialy made decoders which connect to your computer. He hasnt published any software for controlling the trains with the system yet though so you would need to do a lot of programing to get it working.
I also plan on using his system and will probably (with my dad) write software to connect it to the freeware DDW program and the associated protocols to drive the layout from my computer with out any expensive CS's.

Caillin
Ep IV / V Marklin Layout
6 track dead end station, twin track loop, 4 track through station.
Under construction.
Offline RayF  
#37 Posted : 12 November 2008 16:23:20(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,777
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
I prefer not to re-invent the wheel.

If it happens to be a hobby of yours, then that's fine, but for me life is too short to spend it messing around trying to design something that someone else has already produced.

I'll pay a little more for a ready made control system, and spend my time playing with the trains.

Ray
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
Offline chon  
#38 Posted : 12 November 2008 20:45:03(UTC)
chon


Joined: 08/03/2004(UTC)
Posts: 113
Location: Antwerp,
Ugh, hmmm. I'll never be able to do those things myself. I've no daddy who cvan help me. I think I'll follow the advise of Ray. It's maybe more expensive but as he says, it's a ready made control system, with garantee. Thanks anyway.
Chon
Offline perz  
#39 Posted : 12 November 2008 21:03:42(UTC)
perz

Sweden   
Joined: 12/01/2002(UTC)
Posts: 2,577
Location: Sweden
Since my train recognition system is discussed:

I haven't designed any release quality software for it yet, but I know at least two other people who have used my design in different ways. None of them have written their own control software, but have instead built "adapters" that simulate some other device supported by their control software. I have helped them with this, but the requirements I have seen in the questions I have got have been too diverse to design a "golden" solution.

.....

Now to the actual topic:

1. The next layout I will build will probably be small enough to have set up permanently, and it will not be modular as the one I have now.

Modules is a nice concept but it puts too much restrictions on the track plan. What I have now is not really a modular layout in the normal sense (no nice interface between the modules), but a layout built in sections that can be taken apart for storage. But it is still too limiting. I used the modular/sectional approach because the appartment where I lived then was too small for any permanent layout at all. And once I had started with the modules it was too temptating to just grow it.

2. I will probably use K-track. Not that I dislike C-track, but K-track has some advantages when it comes to track geometry. This means that you can fit the same principal track plan into significantly less area if you use K-track instead of C-track (M-track is somewhere in between). This is very important if space is a restriction.

3. I will prepare houses etc. better for inner lighting. I didn't do that from the start. I have tried retrofitting in a few cases, but it is more difficult than doing it carefully from the start.

4. I will apply weathering on houses etc. when I build them. I didn't have enough skills to do that when I built the houses for my current layout, so I am happy that I did not have that ambition then. Bad weathering is worse than no weathering, in my opinion.

5. I will probably prepare for train detection/recognition with my own infrared system plus contact tracks plus current sensing, and possibly passive IR on some places too. Lots of redundant detection possibilities, using different independent methods. Then if I am really going to use everything is another, later, question.

6. I will probably add catenary. It was too difficult with the modular approach (and I considered it too expensive too, when I started).

7. I will have more levels, including a hidden yard.

8. I will use more wood and cardboard, not just styrofoam as I do now. This will be necessary to be able to fit a complicated multi-level track-plan into a small area. Styrofoam is nice to work with but it builds too much both height and side ways.
Offline mmrcnzjohn  
#40 Posted : 13 November 2008 09:07:47(UTC)
mmrcnzjohn

New Zealand   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 558
Location: ,
My layout is modular, in so far as if we moved I could pull it apart, but it would take about a week to do so. I do not even want to consider how long it would take to put it back together.
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#41 Posted : 13 November 2008 09:21:21(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,111
Location: New Zealand
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by mmrcnzjohn
<br />I do not even want to consider how long it would take to put it back together.


Took me long enough to put mine completely back together after moving it!
Offline mmrcnzjohn  
#42 Posted : 13 November 2008 09:48:21(UTC)
mmrcnzjohn

New Zealand   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 558
Location: ,
Moral of the story

DO NOT MOVE!

Offline tekin65  
#43 Posted : 13 November 2008 11:59:58(UTC)
tekin65

Turkey   
Joined: 11/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,151
Location: istanbul,
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by mmrcnzjohn
<br />Moral of the story

DO NOT MOVE!




... and be happy with what you already have! biggrin
3 rail: C-track with CS2 2 rail: Trix C-track with Trix MS - K.Bay., DRG, DR, DB, SBB, TCDD

Now all eras but no ICE

My loco inventory for the interested
Offline mmrcnzjohn  
#44 Posted : 13 November 2008 12:51:29(UTC)
mmrcnzjohn

New Zealand   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 558
Location: ,
Tenkin, isn't there always one more train to get and one more meter of railway space?
Offline tekin65  
#45 Posted : 13 November 2008 13:44:10(UTC)
tekin65

Turkey   
Joined: 11/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,151
Location: istanbul,
Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by mmrcnzjohn
<br />Tekin, isn't there always one more train to get and one more meter of railway space?


You're right, there's always space for one more loco, but I am yet to discover how to enlarge my train room biggrin
3 rail: C-track with CS2 2 rail: Trix C-track with Trix MS - K.Bay., DRG, DR, DB, SBB, TCDD

Now all eras but no ICE

My loco inventory for the interested
Offline Tivvy  
#46 Posted : 13 November 2008 13:58:56(UTC)
Tivvy


Joined: 01/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 414
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
I think we all need a Tardis and a few money trees biggrinbiggrinbiggrin
Ep IV / V Marklin Layout
6 track dead end station, twin track loop, 4 track through station.
Under construction.
Offline Macfire  
#47 Posted : 13 November 2008 20:14:06(UTC)
Macfire


Joined: 04/11/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,652
Location: New Zealand
Oh this is so simple.

What would I change?

THE HOUSE biggrin biggrin biggrin biggrin
Lord Macca
New Zealand branch of Clan Donald.
Offline tekin65  
#48 Posted : 14 November 2008 00:11:23(UTC)
tekin65

Turkey   
Joined: 11/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,151
Location: istanbul,
Yeah Macca ... the ultimate solution ... hats off ... biggrin
3 rail: C-track with CS2 2 rail: Trix C-track with Trix MS - K.Bay., DRG, DR, DB, SBB, TCDD

Now all eras but no ICE

My loco inventory for the interested
Offline jonquinn  
#49 Posted : 16 November 2008 03:02:43(UTC)
jonquinn


Joined: 15/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,591
Location: Pennsylvania
seems like space for most people here is at a premium, but does any one have an amusement park with rides featured/included on their layout? these seem like common items on ebay from faller/vollmer/kibri.
Offline mmrcnzjohn  
#50 Posted : 16 November 2008 03:47:48(UTC)
mmrcnzjohn

New Zealand   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 558
Location: ,
No fair ground on my layout, not enough space!!!!!!

I am thinking of building an extension that will give me another 2 sqare meters for my town. Given that I already have a 1 sqaure meter town area the town will be quite big.

Might even build a wharf have a boat etc Very Lindauish.

My highest priority over Christmas will be working on my Oe layout (only small at 3 meters by 1 meter) in time for Railex next week. Just over 5 days until I get a minex Steam locomotive.

John
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.743 seconds.