Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline biswasg  
#1 Posted : 25 March 2024 10:00:10(UTC)
biswasg

Switzerland   
Joined: 31/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 234
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Can the Mobile Station (1st version) be connected to the CS3plus for operating a loco only?
Gautam
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by biswasg
Offline kimballthurlow  
#2 Posted : 25 March 2024 10:15:12(UTC)
kimballthurlow

Australia   
Joined: 18/03/2007(UTC)
Posts: 6,675
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi biswasg,
I have asked this question before on this forum I was told "Yes".
I am sure it can be done, but I have not yet connected both devices.
Kimball
HO Scale - Märklin (ep II-III and VI, C Track, digital) - 2 rail HO (Queensland Australia, UK, USA) - 3 rail OO (English Hornby Dublo) - old clockwork O gauge - Live Steam 90mm (3.1/2 inch) gauge.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by kimballthurlow
Offline franciscohg  
#3 Posted : 25 March 2024 18:02:04(UTC)
franciscohg

Chile   
Joined: 10/07/2002(UTC)
Posts: 3,276
Location: Patagonia
Hello
Yes. I use 2 MS1 connected to the CS3 plus with no problems. You have to manually asign the items you want to control to each MS1.
The only requirement is that the MS1 has to be updated to the last available firmware version
Regards
UserPostedImage German trains era I-II and selected III, era depends on the mood, mostly Maerklin but i can be heretic if needed XD, heresy is no longer an issue.. LOL
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by franciscohg
Offline biswasg  
#4 Posted : 10 April 2024 19:16:26(UTC)
biswasg

Switzerland   
Joined: 31/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 234
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Originally Posted by: franciscohg Go to Quoted Post
Hello
Yes. I use 2 MS1 connected to the CS3 plus with no problems. You have to manually asign the items you want to control to each MS1.
The only requirement is that the MS1 has to be updated to the last available firmware version
Regards

Thanks for your answer. Is the MS1 firmware updatable? I couldn't find the instructions to do so in the manual. Any help?


Gautam
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2024, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.294 seconds.