Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline nelson77  
#1 Posted : 17 June 2022 18:06:58(UTC)
nelson77


Joined: 24/01/2010(UTC)
Posts: 154
Location: Westminster, Md
I had to leave my layout Marklin Ho digital CS2 in 2016. On my return just found out all was erased from my main CS2. My question is how to upgrade my CS2?

There are so many CS2 uploads how do I select the correct one? Also should I have yo upgrade all the upgrades?

Thanks in advance,
Nelson
Offline kiwiAlan  
#2 Posted : 17 June 2022 18:53:12(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,855
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: nelson77 Go to Quoted Post
I had to leave my layout Marklin Ho digital CS2 in 2016. On my return just found out all was erased from my main CS2. My question is how to upgrade my CS2?

There are so many CS2 uploads how do I select the correct one? Also should I have yo upgrade all the upgrades?

Thanks in advance,
Nelson


The best way is to connect it to the internet and let it talk to Marklin. It will sort out what upgrades are required by itself.

If it is that long since you last used/updated it then there may well be an intermediate upgrade it needs to do before the latest updates can be loaded. If you allow it to talk to Marklin it will sort all this out itself.

It doesn't need to be connected to the layout while doing the update, so you can put it and the power supply beside your router, hook up an internet cable, and then follow the instructions in the manual to enable the update from the internet.
Offline nelson77  
#3 Posted : 17 June 2022 20:43:34(UTC)
nelson77


Joined: 24/01/2010(UTC)
Posts: 154
Location: Westminster, Md
Thank you kiwiAlan for the information. That is great advice. I assume I do the same for the slave CS2?
Nelson
Offline kiwiAlan  
#4 Posted : 17 June 2022 23:05:37(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,855
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: nelson77 Go to Quoted Post
Thank you kiwiAlan for the information. That is great advice. I assume I do the same for the slave CS2?
Nelson


Yes, it will need the same treatment, you can't transfer between them.

Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2022, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.237 seconds.