Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline zoooctan  
#1 Posted : 04 May 2021 14:40:11(UTC)
zoooctan

Singapore   
Joined: 07/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 33
Location: Singapore, Singapore
Sorry for maybe creating multiple threads...but I wanted to title this correctly. Inspired by my research on DC transformers and asking about Gaugemaster on the other thread, I was inspired to just wire up my Marklin transformer to measure it's voltage. I know it should be rated at 10v maximum but can someone please tell me if I'm measuring this wrong as the maximum output seems to be closer to 16v?

Is this correct?
Thanks

UserPostedImage
UserPostedImage
UserPostedImage
UserPostedImage
Offline H0  
#2 Posted : 04 May 2021 14:52:50(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,112
Location: DE-NW
Maybe the results will be more meaningful if you measure while a loco is running.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Offline Poor Skeleton  
#3 Posted : 04 May 2021 22:14:10(UTC)
Poor Skeleton

United Kingdom   
Joined: 09/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 339
Location: England, Cambridge
Originally Posted by: zoooctan Go to Quoted Post
Sorry for maybe creating multiple threads...but I wanted to title this correctly. Inspired by my research on DC transformers and asking about Gaugemaster on the other thread, I was inspired to just wire up my Marklin transformer to measure it's voltage. I know it should be rated at 10v maximum but can someone please tell me if I'm measuring this wrong as the maximum output seems to be closer to 16v?

Is this correct?


Without a load the "leakage" through the controller can cause the output to be higher than it should be. Once loaded (i.e. with a locomotive connected) the voltage will come down to a more reasonable level.

Cheers


Chris
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Poor Skeleton
Offline zoooctan  
#4 Posted : 05 May 2021 04:19:33(UTC)
zoooctan

Singapore   
Joined: 07/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 33
Location: Singapore, Singapore
Thank you for the response. I tried this again with the advice above, and the results did indeed come down. So thank you to everyone. I think I missed a step as I was watching a rather comprehensive video on Youtube on testing voltage ratings using Gaugemaster and Morley. I really thought that the output would be measured directly.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.253 seconds.