Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline jeanmomo  
#1 Posted : 15 April 2021 14:24:35(UTC)
jeanmomo

Belgium   
Joined: 27/08/2017(UTC)
Posts: 3
Location: Vlaams-Brabant, Zaventem
Since a couple of weeks now I did an upgrade of my CS3 to 2.2.0 (5) and since then I can not reach my CS3 anymore from my PC. I have a D-Link router coupled with the CS3 with a fixed IP adress (no internet connection) . Today I set the router back to the factory settings an reconfigered it with fixed IP. Both the router as the CS3 work individually, meaning I can address the routre from my pc and on the CS3 I can steer my circuit and trains. But when introducing the fixed IP address in my browser it won’t connect with the CS3. What can I still do to make this work? I read the possibility with a wired link between PC and CS3 with a cross utp cable? Thansk in advance for some guidance and advice. Jean
Offline H0  
#2 Posted : 15 April 2021 14:42:16(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,121
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: jeanmomo Go to Quoted Post
What can I still do to make this work?
Maybe there is a mismatch somewhere in an address or a network mask. We cannot tell without any details.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Offline kiwiAlan  
#3 Posted : 15 April 2021 18:55:32(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 5,917
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: jeanmomo Go to Quoted Post
Since a couple of weeks now I did an upgrade of my CS3 to 2.2.0 (5) and since then I can not reach my CS3 anymore from my PC. I have a D-Link router coupled with the CS3 with a fixed IP adress (no internet connection) . Today I set the router back to the factory settings an reconfigered it with fixed IP. Both the router as the CS3 work individually, meaning I can address the routre from my pc and on the CS3 I can steer my circuit and trains. But when introducing the fixed IP address in my browser it won’t connect with the CS3. What can I still do to make this work? I read the possibility with a wired link between PC and CS3 with a cross utp cable? Thansk in advance for some guidance and advice. Jean


There is the possibility that when doing the update some settings on the cs3 were reset that you had set to allow the PC to connect. There has been another thread in this forum over the last week where someone was having problems connecting to a cs3, check that out and see if your settings match the advice there.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Offline Goofy  
#4 Posted : 17 April 2021 09:24:21(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,401
Originally Posted by: jeanmomo Go to Quoted Post
Since a couple of weeks now I did an upgrade of my CS3 to 2.2.0 (5) and since then I can not reach my CS3 anymore from my PC. I have a D-Link router coupled with the CS3 with a fixed IP adress (no internet connection) . Today I set the router back to the factory settings an reconfigered it with fixed IP. Both the router as the CS3 work individually, meaning I can address the routre from my pc and on the CS3 I can steer my circuit and trains. But when introducing the fixed IP address in my browser it won’t connect with the CS3. What can I still do to make this work? I read the possibility with a wired link between PC and CS3 with a cross utp cable? Thansk in advance for some guidance and advice. Jean


Is your LAN cable broken?
Did you test with another cable?
Fixed IP adress?
Your PC must have internet connection if you want to use CS3 next side of the PC.

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Goofy
Offline hxmiesa  
#5 Posted : 17 April 2021 10:24:41(UTC)
hxmiesa

Spain   
Joined: 15/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,227
Location: Spain
Any new restrictions in the PC antivirus and/or firewall on the PC?
As H0 says; Domains and Networks masks on all 3 items (CS3, router, PC)?
Any duplicate IP address on some other device in the house?
Did WiFi coverage change between router and devices?
Can you ping all units from the PC?
Can you run a long cable (just as a test) instead of using WiFi?
Best regards
Henrik Hoexbroe ("The Dane In Spain")
http://hoexbroe.tripod.com
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by hxmiesa
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.488 seconds.