Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline danmarklinman  
#1 Posted : 13 March 2021 19:15:44(UTC)
danmarklinman

United Kingdom   
Joined: 18/10/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,326
Has anyone got any experience of running ACME coaches on k track? Or can you adjust axles if not!!
Dan
Marklin and Piko era 4 SNCB , Marklin wagons
Wiking model car Fan
Faller fan including car system
Instagram: marklin1978
Wiking fan
Offline mike c  
#2 Posted : 13 March 2021 22:23:30(UTC)
mike c

Canada   
Joined: 28/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 7,443
Location: Montreal, QC
I have not had any issues with ACME on K-Track. I have to add that I have not spent too much time with that as I have been using C-Track for my setups more and more since 2010, so the experience was mainly with my initial ACME models (Cisalpino, Treno Notte and the SBB Eurofima coaches).

Regards

Mike C
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by mike c
Offline Rinus  
#3 Posted : 13 March 2021 23:22:51(UTC)
Rinus


Joined: 20/02/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,729
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands
Originally Posted by: danmarklinman Go to Quoted Post
Has anyone got any experience of running ACME coaches on k track? Or can you adjust axles if not!!
Dan


I run plenty of them on my lay-out (k track, r3 as a minimum). I recommend to change the wheel sets to AC. The standard DC have Lower flanges which may cause problems on switches.

Rinus
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Rinus
Offline danmarklinman  
#4 Posted : 14 March 2021 14:14:57(UTC)
danmarklinman

United Kingdom   
Joined: 18/10/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,326
Originally Posted by: Rinus Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: danmarklinman Go to Quoted Post
Has anyone got any experience of running ACME coaches on k track? Or can you adjust axles if not!!
Dan


I run plenty of them on my lay-out (k track, r3 as a minimum). I recommend to change the wheel sets to AC. The standard DC have Lower flanges which may cause problems on switches.

Rinus


Thanks Rinus have you tried them on radius 2 36radius
Marklin and Piko era 4 SNCB , Marklin wagons
Wiking model car Fan
Faller fan including car system
Instagram: marklin1978
Wiking fan
Offline Rinus  
#5 Posted : 14 March 2021 19:25:50(UTC)
Rinus


Joined: 20/02/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,729
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands
Not really. I use R3 as a minimum.

However I have quite a few 2268/9 turnouts, which I believe have a R2 inner curve. They run through those as wel.

But like I said, for this it is important to change the DC wheel sets for AC.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Rinus
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2022, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.237 seconds.